Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Él es de México?"

Translation:Is he from Mexico?

4 months ago

5 Comments


aculady
aculady

I have never heard this pronunciation of 'Mexico' before. I've had 3 semesters of college Latin-American Spanish and have been around many Spanish speakers here in California. I've always heard it pronounced as Meh-hee-co, or as if it's spelled "Mejico".

4 months ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

It is a wrong pronunciation. Period.

2 months ago

Franzi565219

Apart from intonation, this could also be understood as a statement "He is from Mexico". Does Spanish have a means of making it clear that it is a question - apart from intonation (spoken) or the use of question marks (written)?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

You can use subject-verb inversion: "¿Es él de México?", but since the subject pronoun is often omitted in Spanish, it won't help you that much. Besides, this construction is seen as overly formal for Spanish-speaking people.

4 months ago

Warren-w

"He is from Mexico" seems also to be correct.
Moreover, "Es Él de México" is a better interrogatory word order.

2 months ago