1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Él es de México?"

"¿Él es de México?"

Translation:Is he from Mexico?

June 13, 2018

39 Comments


aculady

I have never heard this pronunciation of 'Mexico' before. I've had 3 semesters of college Latin-American Spanish and have been around many Spanish speakers here in California. I've always heard it pronounced as Meh-hee-co, or as if it's spelled "Mejico".


J.C.M.H.

It is a wrong pronunciation. Period.


davyboy57

In American Spanish Mexico is pronounced me-hee-co. In Castillian Spanish (ie European) it is a hard x, Mexico (like Texas)


Eleanora-aprende

I'm wondering if they're going to ask us to pronounce it and if they're going to accept both pronunciations. I have only ever heard May-hee-co


ktappe

She drops the "d" in "de", and only says the "e" part. Is that an accent or would everyone just skip that consonant sound? It's confusing.


Franzi565219

Apart from intonation, this could also be understood as a statement "He is from Mexico". Does Spanish have a means of making it clear that it is a question - apart from intonation (spoken) or the use of question marks (written)?


AmineHadji1

You can use subject-verb inversion: "¿Es él de México?", but since the subject pronoun is often omitted in Spanish, it won't help you that much. Besides, this construction is seen as overly formal for Spanish-speaking people.


PhineasGSquire

It is the same in English. Changing the intonation on a statement can turn it into a question-usually when it is something you are incredulous about...HE is a rocket scientist? Or, you can switch the word order and it assumes you are merely trying to clarify facts...Is he a rocket scientist?


phil75066

The rise in the voice at the end of the sentence tells us its a question. Thats my understanding but i may be wrong.


Warren-w

"He is from Mexico" seems also to be correct.
Moreover, "Es Él de México" is a better interrogatory word order.


a_user_on_2021

You're wrong. Each language used a different order. Try to understand that just cause that's the order they use in English it does not mean EVERY language uses that order.


a_user_on_2021

*uses not used, sorry


Margarita577545

There was no É listed.


Manuel802176

Why isn't the translation "he is from Mexico? "


BinkyBoo2005

First, it has question marks so it's asking a question. Second, Duolingo gave me a hint and said that when it's asking a question, you'd technically put it as a statement. What makes it a question is if you use your voice like you're asking a question or put question marks. Sorry if that didn't make any sense.


dawn625870

Right ? I also dont get it


furyrose

For some reason even id you have the accents right it will say "Pay attention to accents"


IslaRyan4

Did you put the question marks?


Pattie791494

I did type what I heard. Statement is confusing.


BinkyBoo2005

I thought Mexico means Mexico and Mexicano or Mexicana means Mexican but in this one it says Mexico means Mexican. I'm a little confused. Also sorry for not putting accents


JoshNila

What is the punctuation on top of the e in “el”? And what does it do to a word?


Mark909848

I tapped wrong button. I can listen


mexicanfoodfreak

The bank of letters underneath the response box did not include an "É." That leaves us with the choice of typing "¿El es de México?" (Is the from Mexico.) or "¿él es de México?" (Is he from Mexico?)


CherylBott2

Duolingo be makin me press the button 20 times


Cristina296682

Siempre fue y es MEJICO, Méjico. Para no tener error, debo poner: México


AnibalBarc

hahaha yo que le entiendo al audio es ''eres de mexico''.


Duracell90

He lives im mexico


Duracell90

Is he from Mexico


Duracell90

El es de Mexico/mejico


Rei340428

Please do away with too much typing. It is a kanguage course, not a typing course


Mochi.Yoongi

Ummm..... Pretty sure that was a girl. Am I correct or incorrect??


AniaAlicja

why must it be mexsico and not, for example, mexsicano?


LitaZoe1

"Eres" and "El es" here sounds practically indistinguishable.


Hello_Jacky

It told me I was typing it on English when I was typing it on Spanish just because i heard wrong and thought it said "Eres" de mexico not "el es" de mexico

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.