"¿Él es de México?"

Translation:Is he from Mexico?

June 13, 2018

13 Comments


aculady

I have never heard this pronunciation of 'Mexico' before. I've had 3 semesters of college Latin-American Spanish and have been around many Spanish speakers here in California. I've always heard it pronounced as Meh-hee-co, or as if it's spelled "Mejico".

June 13, 2018

J.C.M.H.

It is a wrong pronunciation. Period.

July 18, 2018

davyboy57

In American Spanish Mexico is pronounced me-hee-co. In Castillian Spanish (ie European) it is a hard x, Mexico (like Texas)

October 31, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

I'm wondering if they're going to ask us to pronounce it and if they're going to accept both pronunciations. I have only ever heard May-hee-co

January 8, 2019

Franzi565219

Apart from intonation, this could also be understood as a statement "He is from Mexico". Does Spanish have a means of making it clear that it is a question - apart from intonation (spoken) or the use of question marks (written)?

June 13, 2018

AmineHadji1

You can use subject-verb inversion: "¿Es él de México?", but since the subject pronoun is often omitted in Spanish, it won't help you that much. Besides, this construction is seen as overly formal for Spanish-speaking people.

June 13, 2018

Warren-w

"He is from Mexico" seems also to be correct.
Moreover, "Es Él de México" is a better interrogatory word order.

July 28, 2018

Margarita577545

There was no É listed.

May 7, 2019

furyrose

For some reason even id you have the accents right it will say "Pay attention to accents"

April 10, 2019

Pattie791494

I did type what I heard. Statement is confusing.

April 17, 2019

Mark909848

I tapped wrong button. I can listen

April 17, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

The bank of letters underneath the response box did not include an "É." That leaves us with the choice of typing "¿El es de México?" (Is the from Mexico.) or "¿él es de México?" (Is he from Mexico?)

July 28, 2019

ktappe

She drops the "d" in "de", and only says the "e" part. Is that an accent or would everyone just skip that consonant sound? It's confusing.

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.