"Ella toma el autobús."

Translation:She takes the bus.

June 13, 2018

13 Comments


Barbara692244

I said it right.

February 13, 2019

ArneEdh

Me too

April 24, 2019

RachelFros5

...y ella toma el pastel

January 3, 2019

Ron840963

Take, took taken, is not given in Spanish, please explain all incliding tomar, tomamos, toma

February 26, 2019

Neal326964

Every time I'm asked to say el autobús into the microphone it gets flagged as incorrect even though I'm pronouncing it correctly. I've tried saying if fast, slow, with a pause after the el and with no pause after the el and it always gets flagged as incorrect. Me and the bus just don't get along well.

June 1, 2019

HuaweiHuaw1

Hmm tomar is not to drink?

July 10, 2018

SlippyNips91

Beber is to drink. :)

July 27, 2018

TykaBooker

Tomar=to take, Beber=to drink

September 3, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, tomar means to take, but it is used in other ways also. People in Latin America use it to talk about taking a drink. For example, “Quieres tomar un café?”

September 12, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes it is

September 13, 2018

KrisArts

My answer is correct

June 19, 2019

TerryBarco

Is this authentic Castillian? I am aware that tomar is used in this sense in South America, perhaps influenced by the way 'take' is used in American English. I wouldn't want her to swallow the bus!

June 13, 2018

AmineHadji1

Yes, it is authentic Castillian. tomar = to take is not influenced by American English, since it's actually the same in a lot of European languages (English, Spanish, French...)

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.