Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella toma el autobús."

Translation:She takes the bus.

2 months ago

5 Comments


TerryBarco
TerryBarco

Is this authentic Castillian? I am aware that tomar is used in this sense in South America, perhaps influenced by the way 'take' is used in American English. I wouldn't want her to swallow the bus!

2 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, it is authentic Castillian. tomar = to take is not influenced by American English, since it's actually the same in a lot of European languages (English, Spanish, French...)

2 months ago

HuaweiHuaw1

Hmm tomar is not to drink?

1 month ago

JohnMarsdonNudes

Beber is to drink. :)

3 weeks ago

anafrannaomi

The. Green bird ( collins love child ) cheats!!

1 week ago