"Ella toma el autobús."

Translation:She takes the bus.

4 months ago

8 Comments


HuaweiHuaw1

Hmm tomar is not to drink?

3 months ago

JohnMarsdonNudes

Beber is to drink. :)

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Tomar=to take, Beber=to drink

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ

Yes, tomar means to take, but it is used in other ways also. People in Latin America use it to talk about taking a drink. For example, “Quieres tomar un café?”

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Yes it is

1 month ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

Is this authentic Castillian? I am aware that tomar is used in this sense in South America, perhaps influenced by the way 'take' is used in American English. I wouldn't want her to swallow the bus!

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Yes, it is authentic Castillian. tomar = to take is not influenced by American English, since it's actually the same in a lot of European languages (English, Spanish, French...)

4 months ago

anafrannaomi

The. Green bird ( collins love child ) cheats!!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.