Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat zou een vervelende situatie zijn geweest."

Translation:That would have been an annoying situation.

3 months ago

2 Comments


nullusaum
nullusaum

Why wouldn't it have been a "boring" situation (not accepted)? Does "vervelen" shift its meaning in the participle from "saai" to "ergerlijk"?

3 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

"vervelend" is not the participle for the verb "(zich) vervelen". That participle is "verveeld" and is only used for people that are getting bored (and not situations).

Ik verveel me = I'm bored
Dat is vervelend = That is annoying
Hij raakt snel verveeld = He gets bored quickly
Ze zijn rijk en verveeld = They are rich and bored
Dat is saai = That is boring

3 months ago