"Nohacemaltiempohoy."

Translation:The weather is not bad today.

7 months ago

27 Comments


chrisisalive

Could we have used "clima" instead of "tiempo" here? Which word is more common?

4 months ago

fractionjohn

Why is "The weather today is not bad" marked incorrect?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a reasonable translation. It should be accepted.

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

I didn't know it's with hace... Isn't it "El tiempo no está mal hoy"?

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Literally, I think, tje weather MAKES bad today.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's more like "It makes bad weather today". Hace is used impersonally; the weather doesn't make anything.

1 month ago

bi6gv
bi6gv

If you move "hoy" to the front

"Hoy no hace mal tiempo" - Today doesn't make bad weather.

It should make more sense. This is the way weather is spoken about.

2 months ago

lnate1
lnate1

No bad weather today?

2 months ago

Syd295157

This could also be translated as: 'The weather today is not bad'

5 months ago

Jason246729

+1 this is faulty logic.

5 months ago

tamaldutta1957

How weather came into it? One could have bad time because of many things.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tiempo has multiple meanings.

5 months ago

Daniel849735

This fricking literally translates "Its not bad weather today" so why does duo lingo's english translation is so far off?

5 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘Its not bad weather today’, which was accepted

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hace doesn't really "literally translate" as "it is".

1 month ago

mercilessltd

I wrote: There is no bad weather today. Not accepted. It said I used the wrong word: There is not bad weather today. Thoughts? In English, these sentences are interchangeable.

4 months ago

gsscholz231

if i said there is no bad weather today, to a Spanish speaking person, do you think that they would not understand?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think that Spanish-speaking person would understand if they speak English.

1 month ago

vaibhav1000

Why is it written in such a haphazard way

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What do you mean?

1 month ago

groomer2

not bad weather today ?

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Is that your translation? You need a verb in your sentence.

3 days ago

mammad99
mammad99

can we just say no hace mal hoy ?

7 months ago

Tabi512x
Tabi512x

No, it would have a general meaning, but you can say it in another context

6 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

thank you, so helpful.

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

in argentina people never say it that way.

6 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

How do they say it?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.