1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hace mal tiempo hoy."

"No hace mal tiempo hoy."

Translation:The weather is not bad today.

June 13, 2018

33 Comments


Daniel849735

This fricking literally translates "Its not bad weather today" so why does duo lingo's english translation is so far off?


0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘Its not bad weather today’, which was accepted


RyagonIV

Hace doesn't really "literally translate" as "it is".


Bill941333

RyagonIV, technically you're right and I understand that there can't be a word for word translation between Spanish and English all or most of the time, but it's frustrating the way Duolingo chooses to teach us sometimes. As in this example, it is telling us that "hace" is being used to mean "it is", but in other examples it wants us to use it to mean "like". It's hard to remember which one is which when there is not enough consistency.


RyagonIV

The verb hacer can have a host of different meaning, just like the verb "do" does in English. Here are the three important ones:

  • [Someone] hace [something]. - [Someone] is doing/making [something].
    Ella hace un pastel. - She is making a cake.

  • hace [timeframe] - [timeframe] ago
    hace dos semanas - two weeks ago

  • hace [weather phenomenon] - it is [phenomenal]
    Hace viento. - It is windy.

Note that for the last item, you use a noun after hace in Spanish, but in English you usually describe it with an adjective.


EricDaoust1

In this context, it does. And in French too, using "Faire".


Kristend1

did you make a spelling error? - re: did you have an apostrophe in your "it's" (which is the compound of "it is" - or did you write "its"? (which is a different word.)


lnate1

No bad weather today?


Syd295157

This could also be translated as: 'The weather today is not bad'


chrisisalive

Could we have used "clima" instead of "tiempo" here? Which word is more common?


fractionjohn

Why is "The weather today is not bad" marked incorrect?


RyagonIV

It's a reasonable translation. It should be accepted.


Steven4242

I think it's because hoy was the last word in the sentence


Evi_Anguelova

I didn't know it's with hace... Isn't it "El tiempo no está mal hoy"?


BarbaraMon385640

Literally, I think, tje weather MAKES bad today.


RyagonIV

It's more like "It makes bad weather today". Hace is used impersonally; the weather doesn't make anything.


groomer2

not bad weather today ?


RyagonIV

Is that your translation? You need a verb in your sentence.


odoublegood

What's the difference in English between isn't and is not? Just wondering.


RyagonIV

The former is a contraction, the latter is not. Otherwise there is no difference.


GrantBrian1

Duo just introduced this "hace" to me describing it as "is"??? I thought that was the 3rd person conjugation for "hacer"to do or to make.

Where does this idea come from? I don't want to just memorize things without understanding the mechanics behind it.


Lynne13905

This sentence means the exact same as what I wrote


MJ_Rose17

Shouldn't my answer also be correct? "Not bad weather today."


John703469

My answer as well. It is a perfectly good translation for common use in conversation. Perhaps they would prefer: "There exists no possibility of a egregious climate deviation during the present moment at this date and time in history."


Peter435682

I always thought value judgments, in any language, were funny. In my opinion, clouds, rain, and wind and thunder are beautiful, welcome vicissitudes of the weather. I would never be inclined to dub them "bad."


LeonHoman

Translating each word on its own into English can be funny: No hace - not make (not making) Mal - bad Tiempo - time Hoy - today

Not making bad time today - meaning i/we are maintaining a good pace today.


ErnWay

Picky, picky, picky.... there is no indication that the article 'the" was required.


first-times

The audio doesnt said "hoy"


alexadelak

I think my response is correct


soadharris

"It's not bad the weather today" isn't a proper translation? Marked wrong


Herb314844

Thought I'd try "No bad weather today" as a more literal translation... Fail!


JosephHoll625544

I speak perfectly but the microphone doesn't seem to work most days. Very annoying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.