Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hace mal tiempo hoy."

Translation:The weather is not bad today.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Syd295157

This could also be translated as: 'The weather today is not bad'

1 month ago

fractionjohn

Why is "The weather today is not bad" marked incorrect?

1 month ago

Evi_Anguelova

I didn't know it's with hace... Isn't it "El tiempo no está mal hoy"?

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Literally, I think, tje weather MAKES bad today.

2 weeks ago

Jason246729

+1 this is faulty logic.

1 month ago

tamaldutta1957

How weather came into it? One could have bad time because of many things.

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tiempo has multiple meanings.

1 month ago

Daniel849735

This fricking literally translates "Its not bad weather today" so why does duo lingo's english translation is so far off?

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘Its not bad weather today’, which was accepted

1 month ago

mercilessltd

I wrote: There is no bad weather today. Not accepted. It said I used the wrong word: There is not bad weather today. Thoughts? In English, these sentences are interchangeable.

2 weeks ago

gsscholz231

if i said there is no bad weather today, to a Spanish speaking person, do you think that they would not understand?

2 weeks ago

chrisisalive

Could we have used "clima" instead of "tiempo" here? Which word is more common?

1 week ago

mammad99
mammad99

can we just say no hace mal hoy ?

3 months ago

Tabi512x
Tabi512x

No, it would have a general meaning, but you can say it in another context

3 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

thank you, so helpful.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

in argentina people never say it that way.

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

How do they say it?

1 month ago