1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hace mal tiempo hoy."

"No hace mal tiempo hoy."

Translation:The weather is not bad today.

June 13, 2018

45 Comments


Daniel849735

This fricking literally translates "Its not bad weather today" so why does duo lingo's english translation is so far off?

August 14, 2018

0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘Its not bad weather today’, which was accepted

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Hace doesn't really "literally translate" as "it is".

December 4, 2018

Bill941333

RyagonIV, technically you're right and I understand that there can't be a word for word translation between Spanish and English all or most of the time, but it's frustrating the way Duolingo chooses to teach us sometimes. As in this example, it is telling us that "hace" is being used to mean "it is", but in other examples it wants us to use it to mean "like". It's hard to remember which one is which when there is not enough consistency.

October 14, 2019

RyagonIV

The verb hacer can have a host of different meaning, just like the verb "do" does in English. Here are the three important ones:

  • [Someone] hace [something]. - [Someone] is doing/making [something].
    Ella hace un pastel. - She is making a cake.

  • hace [timeframe] - [timeframe] ago
    hace dos semanas - two weeks ago

  • hace [weather phenomenon] - it is [phenomenal]
    Hace viento. - It is windy.

Note that for the last item, you use a noun after hace in Spanish, but in English you usually describe it with an adjective.

October 14, 2019

EricDaoust1

In this context, it does. And in French too, using "Faire".

March 11, 2019

lnate1

No bad weather today?

November 8, 2018

chrisisalive

Could we have used "clima" instead of "tiempo" here? Which word is more common?

September 8, 2018

Syd295157

This could also be translated as: 'The weather today is not bad'

July 25, 2018

fractionjohn

Why is "The weather today is not bad" marked incorrect?

July 29, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a reasonable translation. It should be accepted.

December 4, 2018

Steven4242

I think it's because hoy was the last word in the sentence

March 15, 2019

Evi_Anguelova

I didn't know it's with hace... Isn't it "El tiempo no está mal hoy"?

August 12, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Literally, I think, tje weather MAKES bad today.

September 3, 2018

RyagonIV

It's more like "It makes bad weather today". Hace is used impersonally; the weather doesn't make anything.

December 4, 2018

bi6gv

If you move "hoy" to the front

"Hoy no hace mal tiempo" - Today doesn't make bad weather.

It should make more sense. This is the way weather is spoken about.

November 5, 2018

Jason246729

+1 this is faulty logic.

August 1, 2018

groomer2

not bad weather today ?

January 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Is that your translation? You need a verb in your sentence.

January 10, 2019

VincentCri7

doesn't "good" = "not bad"

February 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, but this sentence is not talking about "not bad", but rather "is not". Bad weather isn't happening today, but that doesn't mean that the weather is good.

March 1, 2019

odoublegoo1

What's the difference in English between isn't and is not? Just wondering.

April 10, 2019

RyagonIV

The former is a contraction, the latter is not. Otherwise there is no difference.

April 10, 2019

KoreyMontp

This is awkward in english.

April 24, 2019

GrantBrian1

Duo just introduced this "hace" to me describing it as "is"??? I thought that was the 3rd person conjugation for "hacer"to do or to make.

Where does this idea come from? I don't want to just memorize things without understanding the mechanics behind it.

July 22, 2019

RyagonIV

Hacer means "to do" or "to make", yes. In the case here it's used in an impersonal conjugation, and this gets used to talk about a handful of weather phenomena. Literally it'd translate as "It doesn't make bad weather today."

July 22, 2019

Lynne13905

This sentence means the exact same as what I wrote

August 28, 2019

Peter435682

I always thought value judgments, in any language, were funny. In my opinion, clouds, rain, and wind and thunder are beautiful, welcome vicissitudes of the weather. I would never be inclined to dub them "bad."

September 26, 2019

tamaldutta1957

How weather came into it? One could have bad time because of many things.

August 9, 2018

alezzzix

Tiempo has multiple meanings.

August 14, 2018

Susan342584

Tamaldutta, that at would require the verb tengo not hace.

February 11, 2019

mercilessltd

I wrote: There is no bad weather today. Not accepted. It said I used the wrong word: There is not bad weather today. Thoughts? In English, these sentences are interchangeable.

August 28, 2018

gsscholz231

if i said there is no bad weather today, to a Spanish speaking person, do you think that they would not understand?

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

I think that Spanish-speaking person would understand if they speak English.

December 4, 2018

skepticalways

RyagonIV, you're cracking me up on this thread! :-D

June 30, 2019

vaibhav1000

Why is it written in such a haphazard way

December 8, 2018

RyagonIV

What do you mean?

December 8, 2018

Jabrat

"Today's weather isn't bad" was not accepted. Reported

March 15, 2019

fedor-A-learner

in argentina people never say it that way.

July 9, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

How do they say it?

August 12, 2018

mammad99

can we just say no hace mal hoy ?

June 13, 2018

Tabi512x

No, it would have a general meaning, but you can say it in another context

June 17, 2018

mammad99

thank you, so helpful.

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.