"Nohacemaltiempohoy."

Translation:The weather is not bad today.

5 months ago

19 Comments


chrisisalive

Could we have used "clima" instead of "tiempo" here? Which word is more common?

2 months ago

fractionjohn

Why is "The weather today is not bad" marked incorrect?

3 months ago

Jason246729

+1 this is faulty logic.

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

I didn't know it's with hace... Isn't it "El tiempo no está mal hoy"?

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Literally, I think, tje weather MAKES bad today.

2 months ago

bi6gv
bi6gv

If you move "hoy" to the front

"Hoy no hace mal tiempo" - Today doesn't make bad weather.

It should make more sense. This is the way weather is spoken about.

1 week ago

lnate1
lnate1

No bad weather today?

1 week ago

Syd295157

This could also be translated as: 'The weather today is not bad'

3 months ago

tamaldutta1957

How weather came into it? One could have bad time because of many things.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tiempo has multiple meanings.

3 months ago

Daniel849735

This fricking literally translates "Its not bad weather today" so why does duo lingo's english translation is so far off?

3 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I entered ‘Its not bad weather today’, which was accepted

3 months ago

gsscholz231

if i said there is no bad weather today, to a Spanish speaking person, do you think that they would not understand?

2 months ago

mercilessltd

I wrote: There is no bad weather today. Not accepted. It said I used the wrong word: There is not bad weather today. Thoughts? In English, these sentences are interchangeable.

2 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

can we just say no hace mal hoy ?

5 months ago

Tabi512x
Tabi512x

No, it would have a general meaning, but you can say it in another context

5 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

thank you, so helpful.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

in argentina people never say it that way.

4 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

How do they say it?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.