1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SoSma' 'e'nalpu' chaH 'IrneH…

"SoSma' 'e'nalpu' chaH 'IrneHnalma''e' me'nalma''e' je."

Translation:Our mother's sister's husband and our mother's brother's wife are our mother's in-laws.

June 13, 2018

11 Comments


Futurulus

Interesting, so the topic marker gets added to both nouns in a conjunction {nounX'e' nounY'e' je}.

(I would have expected {nounX nounY je'e'}, although I'm not sure why--possibly something do to with seeing the topic marker on the adjective in {noun adjective'e'}?)

June 13, 2018

Christa627

It seems the word bank for this sentence is too big for my screen, and I couldn't see all the needed words. For example, sometimes I couldn't see "brother" anywhere. If it hadn't been for the option to use keyboard, I wouldn't have been able to complete it at all. Might be a good idea to keep that in mind when giving such long sentences.

February 13, 2019

Matchu82

How can your mother's sister's husband be a mother in law?

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

It's not "mother-in-laws" or "mothers-in-law" but "mother's in-laws", i.e. in-laws who belongs to your mother.

August 30, 2018

Matchu82

The sentence was too unnecessarily complicated for me to notice... Besides, in English we wouldn't say they were her in-laws. We'd day that her husband's family are her in-laws. This is just a poor example trying to demonstrate unneeded complexity.

August 30, 2018

OMGFullOfStars

I, too, was originally really frustrated with this and similar sentences. I did some fluency drills with the vocab (and used the handy chart one of the mods shared in another comment thread) and I'm really at ease with sentences like this now. These examples do a good job of illustrating the maternal/paternal differences - they help more than they initially seem to. You'll get there! Keep practicing!

October 18, 2018

TARDISToni

Actually, one's mother's siblings' spouses are also her in-laws; that doesn't apply only to her husband's family. If your sister gets married, is her husband not your brother-in-law, rather than your brother?

It's true that this is a very complex sentence, in English at least, and it threw me the first time I ran into it, too. But it's actually both very challenging and very useful to be able to translate both ways (English to Klingon and vice versa) in the long run. Just be glad Marc Okrand didn't decide to add extra terms for elder and younger aunts and uncles and their spouses, too, as some natural (Earth) languages do! :)

March 1, 2019

JoshPritch4

My eyes are bleeding from this!

July 13, 2019

JoshPritch4

Agreed.

September 22, 2019

JoshPritch4

This was just cruel!

July 13, 2019

JoshPritch4

I think this is overly complicated

July 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.