1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú lees un libro en español."

" lees un libro en español."

Translation:You are reading a book in Spanish.

June 13, 2018

113 Comments


derek821493

Whats wrong with 'you read a book in Spanish? ' wouldn't that be the same if this was translated into Spanish?


CatInABox2006

I put "You are reading in a Spanish book" And it said wrong. It should be right!


Gray_Roze

That doesn't sound right to me. Why would you put the "in" there?


MeAdams2

Me too... A bit confusing


edgylinquist

"You read a book in Spanish" is accepted 1/8/19


MatthewCorey

It marked me wrong


Marion483683

It marked me wrong too!


John385134

Same thing here! It doesn't make sense!!!


robertasmi12

Way to picky for a simple sentence.


Carolla2

Is "you are reading a Spanish book" wrong??


Nick_Pr

It depends on the context (which duo doesn't provide, so that is one possible translation.) In Spanish, the simple present can mean the English simple present (habits, facts, etc.) The Spanish simple present in Spanish can also mean the present progressive in English. For example, in this sentence. Let's say I started a Spanish book yesterday. I did not finish it, but I plan to. You and I are having lunch, and I say, "I am reading a Spanish book." This is fine English, but the Spanish verb would be "leo" because the Spanish present progressive (estoy leyendo) is ONLY used for events that are happen RIGHT THEN at the time of speech. So, I could not say "estoy leyendo" if we were having lunch, but I COULD say "I am reading." I could only say "estoy leyendo" if I am currently reading at that moment.

I hope this helps.


LKqaw

The question is "Spanish book" (not accepted by Duo) vs "book in Spanish" (expected answer).


Mwah09

I think for that to be correct the Spanish sentence would read, "Tú lees un libro de español." I provided the exact answer you mentioned and got it wrong. Just because I think I know what DL thinks, though, doesn't mean I understand the WHY behind it! Had hoped to find a native speaker's explanation in these notes.


Simon443994

It shouldn't be. They're just expecting us to translate word for word I guess.


desi_hooman

Doesn't Spanish has different verb conjugation for verb-ing form?


Nick_Pr

Yes, but it is only used for things that are happening at the moment of speech, whereas this sentence could mean something like "You are reading a book in Spanish every night, but you are not reading it now." For that meaning, Spanish would use lees. If you have the book RIGHT NOW it would be "estás leyendo." Translating from Spanish to English, "You read a book in Spanish" sounds a bit strange (not wrong) because in English it sounds habitual, like "You read the same book in Spanish all the time, and that is the only Spanish book you read."


Tatyana1471

Gracias for the explanation. It makes sense to me now.


ccoxx019

Sí, estoy leyendo es "i am reading"


ccoxx019

Pero "Tú lees" puede ser el mismo en este contexto


MeAdams2

Gracias...es confusing


Brent713454

You read a book in Spanish?


ChristyRN

You read a Spanish book or you read a book in Spanish shouks both bw accepted and they are not


DroppedBass

Not all Spanish books are in Spanish, or viceversa.


Abo.Maryam

you read a spanish book what is wrong in this answer ?


JoyaJoyce

I'd like to know that too. I thought "you read a Spanish book" could be correct too.


ZoraST

Since this is present continuous, you must use reading, because you are still doing the action. The present continuous for leer is leyendo. "You read a Spanish book" could mean these things: 1. "Tú leer [infinitive instead of present continuous] un libro en español". 2. "Tú leíste [simple past tense instead of present continuous] un libro en español". 3. "Tú leer un libro español [coming from Spain]". Welcome to Spanish!


Gray_Roze

Tú leer is completely grammatically incorrect in Spanish. "Tú lees" (present) and "tú leíste" (past, not even applicable here) are correct, though. However, the Spanish sentence given does not use the present continuous. The original sentence is "Tú lees un libro en español," so "You read a book in Spanish" should definitely be accepted.


dsyno

I wrote that too, but perhaps it's not correct because "a Spanish book" implies it's a book about Spanish, instead of a book simply written in Spanish.


Orelion

I thought about doing that but all the spanish books I found are religious.


Nick_Pr

Gabriel Garcia Marquez, among so many others.


Allison158072

I have only ever read him in English but his stories are wonderful.


xY7ZO2LE

Literal meaning: you read a book. Thought verb + ing was different


alexandraofficl

PrESENT PROGRESSIVE


Ruben804692

When you became so good at Spanish, someone has to tell you to notice.


Johngt44

Yes but also ot is absolutely ok to translate, eg, leo as I read, I do read or I am reading. The last two nowadays are commonly used to form negatives or questions eg are you studying Spanish? or Do you study Spanish? as we rarely say things like "Study you Spanish?" But also it is absolutely correct to translate sentences such as I am going to university or I am studying English or I am reading books in Spanish with the simple present. The use of some form of estar and the present participle eg estoy leyendo (note btw, this is the correct participle) not only has not yet been covered but specifically conveys the sense of: I am reading at this very moment/right now which i hope i have shown is not the case with tbe examples i have given above.


WillPage4

Why not, "tu eres leindo un libro en espanol"?


alexandraofficl

It would be estar instead of ser here. When you are currently doing an action its called the present progreesive form of the verb, which is written as estar + (verb)-ando. So it should be "tu estás leindo"


Nick_Pr

The present participle in Spanish is leyendo.


JeffgoDai

Also duolingo doesn't give a lot of context, so you can assume sometimes


Trumaine7

I mean if they all didn't mean the same thing, i might've gotten it right lol


Cheizes

Does anyone know when to use Tu versus Tú?


Orelion

Tu with an accent is possessive and translates to "your". Tu without an accent just translates to "you".


Farjo1

Isn't that the wrong way round?

Tú lees tu libro = you read/are reading your book.

Tú = you

Tu & tus = your


ZoraST

Tú: you Tu: your / used to indicate an action you are doing.


Farjo1

Tu / your is used to indicate possession. Tu libro / your book.

Perhaps you are thinking of the English word you're? You're reading a book.


TerriQuinn

You're sort of right, but it's the opposite. From what I was taught, tu with accent is You but tu without the accent is your.


Michael573145

How can you tell whether it is "you are reading" or "are you reading"?


JDKau

There is no question mark


Lot644262

Shouldn't "you are reading" be "tú estás leyendo" in Spanish?


JDKau

This sentence can be translated as the present progressive, i.e "you are reading", but you are not doing it as we speak.


FubYuk26

It just that I used the wrong word and I used "are". It said "you used the wrong word" and underlined "are" and said "you need to use "are".


ThePhoenixGirl

What's wrong with "You are reading a spanish book"?


Treviny

Guys i think the reason their are not doing the spanish "ing" words is because that lesson comes later. They just want to get you familiar with the basic terms first.


Trumaine7

Eres or any other word that means "are" should be in this sentence


Tessa934883

You are reading in a spanish book??


ZoraST

Nope. That literally means "Tú estás leyendo en un libro en español", meaning you are inside the book. The "in" is not necessary.


TwicefanOncearmy

Terms of "you are reading the book backward." T-T


Amanda975025

There was no question mark, so it seemed more like a statement than a question!


sonycec

Whats the difference between reading a book in Spanish and reading a spanish book?


Orelion

Eh not much difference. Maybe one teaches Spanish.


David537053

I put you are reading a Spanish book, is that wrong ?


junbucao

Strictly speaking, I think » Tú lees un libro = You read a book. You are reading a book = Éstas leyendo un libro...


junbucao

I meant "estás leyendo"


Andrmeda805992

As a native speaker, I would say "Estás leyendo un libro en español" as a translation from the English sentence. "Tú lees" is more frequently "You read".


Fedor386000

Why "book in spanish" and not "spanish book?"


DianaKosa1

I wrote the same answer but it was marked wrong


Hanicka493803

or You are reading a Spanish book


TerriQuinn

Translate: "Tú lees un libro en español." This actually says You read a book in Spanish. Duolingo translated "lees" into "are reading" when it's really just "reads." To say "are reading" it would be "estas leyendo" (accented 'a')

Duolingo answer: "You are reading a book in Spanish."(Tu estas leyendo un libro en espanol (note, I don't know how to put the accents)


SamiAlBanna

Why is "You are reading a Spanish book" wrong?


KDrM02

Is "You're reading a Spanish book" similar?


Joaz5

Why is "you are reading a spanish book" wrong?


Outofmylimit

I wrote "You are reading a Spanish book," and Duo marked it as wrong. reported on 26/03/2019


TeriSchmidt

I wrote "you're" which can be used instead of you are.


TeriSchmidt

Oh duh, book was left out. Sorry


Ronnie22348

I am a little bit confused because in english sentence there is present continues and in the spanish one there isn't gerundio. Why?


gcj16

If I cant hear the question. how can i anwer it ???


MickPeters1

Are you reading a Spanish book Are you reading a book in Spanish Is there a difference? ?


Farjo1

You're the 15th person to ask this.


Antonio294942

The only problem I have is the rushed speech ... we are students not fluent.


TaraMcGuir1

Sounds like a question and wrote it thus and was marked wrong, although the wording was right. Nit picking!


conorris

I got this correct but can't imagine ever saying to someone, "You are reading a book in Spanish." I'm sure anyone reading a book in Spanish already KNOWS they're reading a book in Spanish.


zach394720

Aww. Hate it when i miss one stinkin bubble


Jan45652

I was marked wrong for putting 'you are reading a Spanish book'.


Jan45652

I was marked wrong for putting 'you are reading a Spanish book. ??


The_Viola_Girl

Wouldn't "you are reading" be "estas leyendo"?


Abed143480

How about (you are reading a Spanish book) why is it said wrong?


Sjeel4

You are reading a Spanish book is Wrong???? what is the difference with you are reading a book in Spanish. For me it's the same!


Lauriciamusic

You are reading a Spanish book, should be accepted as this is the structure of the possessive form in Spanish. It is marked as wrong and only accepts the 'a book in Spanish'. When will Duo even get the Spanish correct??? This is highly frustrating as I get these wrong in the tests to test out of a level even though I know my answer should be accepted.


LawrenceCa89211

yes, I like Nick_Pr's response. You read a book in spanish sounds strange. Thanks Nick_Pr


Potipharbreen

what's wrong with "do you read a book in spanish"


Michael307373

You've turned it into a question. There are no question marks.


KarenBarbe17

You are reading.....tu eres?


Michael307373

Karen, you wouldn't use 'eres'. You would have to use 'estás'. Only 'estar' is used for Present Progressive. Using 'ser' is incorrect.

In English we can use the Present Progressive for statements like this. Spanish uses the Simple Present unless there is a desire to point out that the action is actually happening at that moment.


Gray_Roze

It can't have "tú eres" in the sentence, but it could be "tú estás leyendo."


Michael307373

Very true. I was half asleep when I answered that so I'll fix that. thx.


lderSkouso

There is no "?" that means it is not a question. I wrote "you are reading a book" it said I was wrong and that the answer is "are you reading a book?" But without that mark it is not a question, that mark changes the sentence from "you like reading" to "do you like reading?"


Alan111663

Do not know how to put the line over the n so i was marked wrong.


GilbertoSi34513

Reading = leyendo You read = lees


toastednut

Why is you "You read the book in SPanish" wrong??


Gray_Roze

Un libro = a book

El libro = the book


Vikings...

Does anyone know where Spanish got it's word for read? Because lees looks and sounds a little bit like the Swedish, German, Norwegian, and Dutch word for read.


Farjo1

I like wiktionary.org for this. It says that leer is from latin legō (I read) which has descendants in many languages, but not those you mention: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lego#Descendants


Vikings...

Thanks Farjo 1! I'll look at those!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.