"Tú lees un libro en español."

Translation:You are reading a book in Spanish.

5 months ago

44 Comments


derek821493

Whats wrong with 'you read a book in Spanish? ' wouldn't that be the same if this was translated into Spanish?

4 months ago

Brent713454

You read a book in Spanish?

5 months ago

AJ9
AJ9

Doesn't Spanish has different verb conjugation for verb-ing form?

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes, but it is only used for things that are happening at the moment of speech, whereas this sentence could mean something like "You are reading a book in Spanish every night, but you are not reading it now." For that meaning, Spanish would use lees. If you have the book RIGHT NOW it would be "estás leyendo." Translating from Spanish to English, "You read a book in Spanish" sounds a bit strange (not wrong) because in English it sounds habitual, like "You read the same book in Spanish all the time, and that is the only Spanish book you read."

4 months ago

ccoxx019

Sí, estoy leyendo es "i am reading"

5 months ago

ccoxx019

Pero "Tú lees" puede ser el mismo en este contexto

5 months ago

Orelion
Orelion

I thought about doing that but all the spanish books I found are religious.

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Gabriel Garcia Marquez, among so many others.

4 months ago

Allison158072

I have only ever read him in English but his stories are wonderful.

2 months ago

Carolla2

Is "you are reading a Spanish book" wrong??

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It depends on the context (which duo doesn't provide, so that is one possible translation.) In Spanish, the simple present can mean the English simple present (habits, facts, etc.) The Spanish simple present in Spanish can also mean the present progressive in English. For example, in this sentence. Let's say I started a Spanish book yesterday. I did not finish it, but I plan to. You and I are having lunch, and I say, "I am reading a Spanish book." This is fine English, but the Spanish verb would be "leo" because the Spanish present progressive (estoy leyendo) is ONLY used for events that are happen RIGHT THEN at the time of speech. So, I could not say "estoy leyendo" if we were having lunch, but I COULD say "I am reading." I could only say "estoy leyendo" if I am currently reading at that moment.

I hope this helps.

3 months ago

LKqaw
LKqaw

The question is "Spanish book" (not accepted by Duo) vs "book in Spanish" (expected answer).

3 months ago

Mwah09
Mwah09

I think for that to be correct the Spanish sentence would read, "Tú lees un libro de español." I provided the exact answer you mentioned and got it wrong. Just because I think I know what DL thinks, though, doesn't mean I understand the WHY behind it! Had hoped to find a native speaker's explanation in these notes.

2 months ago

ChristyRN

You read a Spanish book or you read a book in Spanish shouks both bw accepted and they are not

3 months ago

xY7ZO2LE

Literal meaning: you read a book. Thought verb + ing was different

5 months ago

Abo.Maryam

you read a spanish book what is wrong in this answer ?

3 months ago

JoyaJoyce

I'd like to know that too. I thought "you read a Spanish book" could be correct too.

3 months ago

Zora13863

Since this is present continuous, you must use reading, because you are still doing the action. The present continuous for leer is leyendo. "You read a Spanish book" could mean these things: 1. "Tú leer [infinitive instead of present continuous] un libro en español". 2. "Tú leíste [simple past tense instead of present continuous] un libro en español". 3. "Tú leer un libro español [coming from Spain]". Welcome to Spanish!

2 months ago

alexandraofficl

PrESENT PROGRESSIVE

5 months ago

Ruben804692

When you became so good at Spanish, someone has to tell you to notice.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes but also ot is absolutely ok to translate, eg, leo as I read, I do read or I am reading. The last two nowadays are commonly used to form negatives or questions eg are you studying Spanish? or Do you study Spanish? as we rarely say things like "Study you Spanish?" But also it is absolutely correct to translate sentences such as I am going to university or I am studying English or I am reading books in Spanish with the simple present. The use of some form of estar and the present participle eg estoy leyendo (note btw, this is the correct participle) not only has not yet been covered but specifically conveys the sense of: I am reading at this very moment/right now which i hope i have shown is not the case with tbe examples i have given above.

4 months ago

WillPage4

Why not, "tu eres leindo un libro en espanol"?

5 months ago

alexandraofficl

It would be estar instead of ser here. When you are currently doing an action its called the present progreesive form of the verb, which is written as estar + (verb)-ando. So it should be "tu estás leindo"

5 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The present participle in Spanish is leyendo.

4 months ago

JeffgoDai

Also duolingo doesn't give a lot of context, so you can assume sometimes

5 months ago

Trumaine7

I mean if they all didn't mean the same thing, i might've gotten it right lol

4 months ago

Cheizes

Does anyone know when to use Tu versus Tú?

3 months ago

Orelion
Orelion

Tu with an accent is possessive and translates to "your". Tu without an accent just translates to "you".

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Isn't that the wrong way round?

Tú lees tu libro = you read/are reading your book.

Tú = you

Tu & tus = your

3 months ago

Zora13863

Tú: you Tu: your / used to indicate an action you are doing.

2 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Tu / your is used to indicate possession. Tu libro / your book.

Perhaps you are thinking of the English word you're? You're reading a book.

3 weeks ago

Treviny

Guys i think the reason their are not doing the spanish "ing" words is because that lesson comes later. They just want to get you familiar with the basic terms first.

4 months ago

netwide

Terms of "you are reading the book backward." T-T

4 months ago

Amanda975025

There was no question mark, so it seemed more like a statement than a question!

3 months ago

sonycec

Whats the difference between reading a book in Spanish and reading a spanish book?

2 months ago

Michael573145

How can you tell whether it is "you are reading" or "are you reading"?

1 month ago

David537053

I put you are reading a Spanish book, is that wrong ?

3 weeks ago

Lot644262

Shouldn't "you are reading" be "tú estás leyendo" in Spanish?

2 weeks ago

Trumaine7

Eres or any other word that means "are" should be in this sentence

4 months ago

Tessa934883
Tessa934883

You are reading in a spanish book??

4 months ago

Zora13863

Nope. That literally means "Tú estás leyendo en un libro en español", meaning you are inside the book. The "in" is not necessary.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.