1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú lees un libro en español."

" lees un libro en español."

Translation:You are reading a book in Spanish.

June 13, 2018

60 Comments


derek821493

Whats wrong with 'you read a book in Spanish? ' wouldn't that be the same if this was translated into Spanish?


desi_hooman

Doesn't Spanish has different verb conjugation for verb-ing form?


Nick_Pr

Yes, but it is only used for things that are happening at the moment of speech, whereas this sentence could mean something like "You are reading a book in Spanish every night, but you are not reading it now." For that meaning, Spanish would use lees. If you have the book RIGHT NOW it would be "estás leyendo." Translating from Spanish to English, "You read a book in Spanish" sounds a bit strange (not wrong) because in English it sounds habitual, like "You read the same book in Spanish all the time, and that is the only Spanish book you read."


Tatyana1471

Gracias for the explanation. It makes sense to me now.


ccoxx019

Sí, estoy leyendo es "i am reading"


ccoxx019

Pero "Tú lees" puede ser el mismo en este contexto


MeAdams2

Gracias...es confusing


Carolla2

Is "you are reading a Spanish book" wrong??


Nick_Pr

It depends on the context (which duo doesn't provide, so that is one possible translation.) In Spanish, the simple present can mean the English simple present (habits, facts, etc.) The Spanish simple present in Spanish can also mean the present progressive in English. For example, in this sentence. Let's say I started a Spanish book yesterday. I did not finish it, but I plan to. You and I are having lunch, and I say, "I am reading a Spanish book." This is fine English, but the Spanish verb would be "leo" because the Spanish present progressive (estoy leyendo) is ONLY used for events that are happen RIGHT THEN at the time of speech. So, I could not say "estoy leyendo" if we were having lunch, but I COULD say "I am reading." I could only say "estoy leyendo" if I am currently reading at that moment.

I hope this helps.


LKqaw

The question is "Spanish book" (not accepted by Duo) vs "book in Spanish" (expected answer).


JacobRicha2

I have been wondering about this for a few days! This was extremely helpful for me, I very much appreciate the insight!


Mwah09

I think for that to be correct the Spanish sentence would read, "Tú lees un libro de español." I provided the exact answer you mentioned and got it wrong. Just because I think I know what DL thinks, though, doesn't mean I understand the WHY behind it! Had hoped to find a native speaker's explanation in these notes.


Brent713454

You read a book in Spanish?


ChristyRN

You read a Spanish book or you read a book in Spanish shouks both bw accepted and they are not


DroppedBass

Not all Spanish books are in Spanish, or viceversa.


Orelion

I thought about doing that but all the spanish books I found are religious.


Nick_Pr

Gabriel Garcia Marquez, among so many others.


Allison158072

I have only ever read him in English but his stories are wonderful.


Johngt44

Yes but also ot is absolutely ok to translate, eg, leo as I read, I do read or I am reading. The last two nowadays are commonly used to form negatives or questions eg are you studying Spanish? or Do you study Spanish? as we rarely say things like "Study you Spanish?" But also it is absolutely correct to translate sentences such as I am going to university or I am studying English or I am reading books in Spanish with the simple present. The use of some form of estar and the present participle eg estoy leyendo (note btw, this is the correct participle) not only has not yet been covered but specifically conveys the sense of: I am reading at this very moment/right now which i hope i have shown is not the case with tbe examples i have given above.


Cheizes

Does anyone know when to use Tu versus Tú?


Lot644262

Shouldn't "you are reading" be "tú estás leyendo" in Spanish?


JDKau

This sentence can be translated as the present progressive, i.e "you are reading", but you are not doing it as we speak.


ThePhoenixGirl

What's wrong with "You are reading a spanish book"?


Andreaja69

The book may not be a Spanish one, it may be an English one, but translated into Spanish


Treviny

Guys i think the reason their are not doing the spanish "ing" words is because that lesson comes later. They just want to get you familiar with the basic terms first.


junbucao

Strictly speaking, I think » Tú lees un libro = You read a book. You are reading a book = Éstas leyendo un libro...


junbucao

I meant "estás leyendo"


TerriQuinn

Translate: "Tú lees un libro en español." This actually says You read a book in Spanish. Duolingo translated "lees" into "are reading" when it's really just "reads." To say "are reading" it would be "estas leyendo" (accented 'a')

Duolingo answer: "You are reading a book in Spanish."(Tu estas leyendo un libro en espanol (note, I don't know how to put the accents)


Lauriciamusic

You are reading a Spanish book, should be accepted as this is the structure of the possessive form in Spanish. It is marked as wrong and only accepts the 'a book in Spanish'. When will Duo even get the Spanish correct??? This is highly frustrating as I get these wrong in the tests to test out of a level even though I know my answer should be accepted.


Andreaja69

'A Spanish book' would be 'un libro español'. Puedes comprar 'A book in Spanish' en los EEUU, con autor inglés, traducido al español, así que no es libro español sino un libro (escrito) en español.


KarenBarbe17

You are reading.....tu eres?


Michael307373

Karen, you wouldn't use 'eres'. You would have to use 'estás'. Only 'estar' is used for Present Progressive. Using 'ser' is incorrect.

In English we can use the Present Progressive for statements like this. Spanish uses the Simple Present unless there is a desire to point out that the action is actually happening at that moment.


Gray_Roze

It can't have "tú eres" in the sentence, but it could be "tú estás leyendo."


Michael307373

Very true. I was half asleep when I answered that so I'll fix that. thx.


GilbertoSi34513

Reading = leyendo You read = lees


toastednut

Why is you "You read the book in SPanish" wrong??


Gray_Roze

Un libro = a book

El libro = the book


Shavannia

"You read a book in Spanish" was not accepted.


Motahareh1811

How can we undrestand which verb is present and which one is present progressive in Spanish??


nafisanadi2

Duolingo I love your app it is very helpful


DeanLarson

I think it should be "You READ a book in Spanish!"

Reading is "leyendo" no?


Rachel_Agape

Estás Leyendo = you are reading and Tú lees = you read.


azrobinr

The inflection sounds like a question to me. The pitch rises at the end of español.


Hrvica1

How can I know if the sentence is "Are you or Do you..


Andreaja69

The auxiliary 'do' is used in questions or negative sentences when the verb 'to be' isn't present, but this is an affirmative statement. The Spanish present tense can often be translated with the continuous tense in English, 'You are reading....' if the action is being carried out at this very moment. Using the present tense, 'You read...' here would imply something that is done on a regular basis rather than right now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.