Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú lees un libro en español."

Translation:You are reading a book in Spanish.

2 months ago

26 Comments


AJ9
AJ9

Doesn't Spanish has different verb conjugation for verb-ing form?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Yes, but it is only used for things that are happening at the moment of speech, whereas this sentence could mean something like "You are reading a book in Spanish every night, but you are not reading it now." For that meaning, Spanish would use lees. If you have the book RIGHT NOW it would be "estás leyendo." Translating from Spanish to English, "You read a book in Spanish" sounds a bit strange (not wrong) because in English it sounds habitual, like "You read the same book in Spanish all the time, and that is the only Spanish book you read."

1 week ago

ccoxx019

Sí, estoy leyendo es "i am reading"

1 month ago

ccoxx019

Pero "Tú lees" puede ser el mismo en este contexto

1 month ago

Orelion
Orelion

I thought about doing that but all the spanish books I found are religious.

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Gabriel Garcia Marquez, among so many others.

1 week ago

Brent713454

You read a book in Spanish?

1 month ago

xY7ZO2LE

Literal meaning: you read a book. Thought verb + ing was different

1 month ago

derek821493

Whats wrong with 'you read a book in Spanish? ' wouldn't that be the same if this was translated into Spanish?

4 weeks ago

alexandraofficl

PrESENT PROGRESSIVE

1 month ago

Ruben804692

When you became so good at Spanish, someone has to tell you to notice.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes but also ot is absolutely ok to translate, eg, leo as I read, I do read or I am reading. The last two nowadays are commonly used to form negatives or questions eg are you studying Spanish? or Do you study Spanish? as we rarely say things like "Study you Spanish?" But also it is absolutely correct to translate sentences such as I am going to university or I am studying English or I am reading books in Spanish with the simple present. The use of some form of estar and the present participle eg estoy leyendo (note btw, this is the correct participle) not only has not yet been covered but specifically conveys the sense of: I am reading at this very moment/right now which i hope i have shown is not the case with tbe examples i have given above.

1 month ago

Carolla2

Is "you are reading a Spanish book" wrong??

3 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It depends on the context (which duo doesn't provide, so that is one possible translation.) In Spanish, the simple present can mean the English simple present (habits, facts, etc.) The Spanish simple present in Spanish can also mean the present progressive in English. For example, in this sentence. Let's say I started a Spanish book yesterday. I did not finish it, but I plan to. You and I are having lunch, and I say, "I am reading a Spanish book." This is fine English, but the Spanish verb would be "leo" because the Spanish present progressive (estoy leyendo) is ONLY used for events that are happen RIGHT THEN at the time of speech. So, I could not say "estoy leyendo" if we were having lunch, but I COULD say "I am reading." I could only say "estoy leyendo" if I am currently reading at that moment.

I hope this helps.

3 days ago

WillPage4

Why not, "tu eres leindo un libro en espanol"?

1 month ago

alexandraofficl

It would be estar instead of ser here. When you are currently doing an action its called the present progreesive form of the verb, which is written as estar + (verb)-ando. So it should be "tu estás leindo"

1 month ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The present participle in Spanish is leyendo.

1 week ago

JeffgoDai

Also duolingo doesn't give a lot of context, so you can assume sometimes

1 month ago

Treviny

Guys i think the reason their are not doing the spanish "ing" words is because that lesson comes later. They just want to get you familiar with the basic terms first.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Eres or any other word that means "are" should be in this sentence

4 weeks ago

Tessa934883

You are reading in a spanish book??

4 weeks ago

Trumaine7

I mean if they all didn't mean the same thing, i might've gotten it right lol

3 weeks ago

-snowplow-

Terms of "you are reading the book backward." T-T

1 week ago

Cheiz6

Does anyone know when to use Tu versus Tú?

3 days ago

Orelion
Orelion

Tu with an accent is possessive and translates to "your". Tu without an accent just translates to "you".

2 days ago

samir.ahmed

you read a spanish book what is wrong in this answer ?

2 days ago