1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Soon I will own a cellphone."

"Soon I will own a cellphone."

Translation:Bald werde ich ein Handy besitzen.

June 13, 2018

12 Comments


MohamedYasser97

Why "ich werde ein Handy bald besitzen" not acceptable?! Is it wrong?!


quis_lib_duo

The position of the adverb bald is unusual, not to say off. Usually you'd say: Ich werde bald ein Handy besitzen.


WillDuckworth

And that is accepted.


Silvia398983

Is it not possible to say 'Bald besitze ich ein Handy'?


ElliottSays

Wondering the same


WillDuckworth

I think that would translate as 'soon I own a mobile', ie no future tense


Alan_Martins.321

Why is it wrong to use früh instead of bald? What's the difference between these words?


Alaa-Tun

Why is "Ein Handy werde ich bald besitzen" considered wrong?


OldMate2

I think it's probably just missing from the accepted alternatives. Report it and eventually, seems to be a long time now, it'll be added to the database.


Stan1928

HANDY is not a common term for cell phone in USA and would typically not be understood


OldMate2

It's the German word for cell phone mate.


Mary432092

And it is taught in the communications lesson.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.