"On Sundays I get up at noon."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las doce.

5 months ago

8 Comments


John929282

why can't i use "yo" in this instance?

2 months ago

Zeus288068

As the question specified "noon" & not "12", I wrote: Los domingos me levanto al mediodía but this was corrected to a mediodía. Why?

5 months ago

redmedina123

"Me levanto a las doce los domingos" is wrong. Is it because the sentence emphasizes "On Sundays" or are there other grammatical rule behind this?

4 months ago

DrHarvs
DrHarvs

should ¨los domingos me levanto a las mediodia¨be accepted, mediodia is noon or do you drop las in this case?

2 months ago

DrHarvs
DrHarvs

answering my own question by trial and error, you drop the las, so just ¨a mediodía¨

2 months ago

Salazarman

I"m not sure when to use the masculine and feminine ending of levanto/a. I keep getting it wrong. What am I looking for that will clue me in?

1 month ago

woodrat10
woodrat10

Levanto/a is the verb, so the conjugation must agree with the subject. Levanto is first person (i.e. yo me levanto), while levanta is third person (i.e. Miguel se levanta).

2 weeks ago

koby234
koby234

The full verb is levantar which is to lift something up. In Spanish when you want to say someone is getting up you will say he is lifting himself (or lifting myself). He lifts = levanta, He lifts himself = se levanta = he gets up I lift = levanto, I lift myself = me levanto = I get up

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.