1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "On Sundays I get up at noon."

"On Sundays I get up at noon."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las doce.

June 13, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zeus288068

As the question specified "noon" & not "12", I wrote: Los domingos me levanto al mediodía but this was corrected to a mediodía. Why?


Luke943073

Possibly, this has been corrected. I was marked correct (sep-10-2019) for "Los Domingos me levanto al mediodia."


AnnMarieNoSpace

Nope it's 2021 and mediodia was marked incorrect.


Danielconcasco

No, I'm sorry, but mediodia has been in the database from the very beginning. Here are just a few solutions with it:

Los domingos a mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos a mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos a mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos a mediodía me despierto.

Los domingos al mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos al mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos al mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos al mediodía me despierto.

Los domingos en el mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos en el mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos en el mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos en el mediodía me despierto.

Cada domingo a mediodía yo me levanto.

Cada domingo a mediodía yo me despierto.

You must have had an error in your answer. If you had shared it with us we could have helped you find your mistake.


Luke943073

"On Sundays I get up at noon."

If Duolingo asks you to translate this into Spanish, then "Los Domingos me levanto al mediodia," is accepted.

But, if Duolingo asks you to Complete the Sentence "Los domingos me levanto a las ____," you cannot use "mediodia," because mediodia is singular and masculine, not plural feminine, the latter required by the sentence ...a las doce [horas].


Toothdoctor98

why can't i use "yo" in this instance?


DatCrazyOokamii

Basically reflexive verbs (things you do to YOURSELF) like "I shower=Me ducho" "I get up=me levanto" and other similar verbs you must use "me" to show that you're doing it to yourself. You're getting up, not getting something else up. You're showering yourself not showering something else. That's why it's reflexive and you use "me" not "yo" Hope you understand better now


DianneSohi

Thank you for this explanation. Really helps.


jakemiller_44

Why is it not "yo me levanto"? Im not understanding why sometimes you say "tú te..." or " él/ella se..." but not "yo me..". Feel like i missed a lesson somewhere along the line.


jesus15378

Si se puede usar eso tambien es correcto decir ( yo me levanto a las 12 los domingos) es correcto de esa forma tambien


twwbowers

Spanish reflexive verbs are a little different, where someone "does something to themselves". In this example, "levantarse" is the reflexive for (roughly) "to get one's self up (out of bed)", which conjugates to Spanish "me levanto". That compared to "yo levanto" has a closer meaning to "I raise (something)"


DuolingoWarrior

why do you have to add the 'me'


DatCrazyOokamii

I'll just copy my reply from above you: Basically reflexive verbs (things you do to YOURSELF) like "I shower=Me ducho" "I get up=me levanto" and other similar verbs you must use "me" to show that you're doing it to yourself. You're getting up, not getting something else up. You're showering yourself not showering something else. That's why it's reflexive and you use "me" not "yo" Hope you understand better now


MasterSkywalker.

Because it's needed. You must be familiar with me gusta meaning I like .... Actually here yo doesn't work. In Spanish there are some verbs which require me and not yo


Salazarman

I"m not sure when to use the masculine and feminine ending of levanto/a. I keep getting it wrong. What am I looking for that will clue me in?


koby234

The full verb is levantar which is to lift something up. In Spanish when you want to say someone is getting up you will say he is lifting himself (or lifting myself). He lifts = levanta, He lifts himself = se levanta = he gets up. I lift = levanto, I lift myself = me levanto = I get up


alejandro382744

Looks easy))) Will try))


woodrat10

Levanto/a is the verb, so the conjugation must agree with the subject. Levanto is first person (i.e. yo me levanto), while levanta is third person (i.e. Miguel se levanta).


mexicanfoodfreak

See reply by koby234.

Also, verbs are not gendered words. [Yo] me levanto. [Ella] se levanta.


JuanPedro245823

Why is yo instead of me incorrect?


WendyKrehb

Why is "en los domingos" for "on Sundays wrong?


dgatchell

Duo is unclear as to whether they want "noon" to be translated as "a las doce" (plural) or "al mediodía" (singular).


Lisa785809

How do you know when las or los should be used before numbers or days?


KeithNorma9

so mediodia is wrong if preceded by las? But 'a mediodia' is correct?


ClaudioFre17

No reason to not accept medio dia instead of a las doce


MOahally1992

Marked wrong for using mediodia in July 2020


lucasajthornton

At noon needs to be Mediodía rather than a las doce.


yaldaghandi

Who says noon is necesarily at 12???


Danielconcasco

That's exactly what noon means, 12:00 pm.


BexSpartan

Just answered this, and mediodía is again wrong 6/2021


Danielconcasco

No, mediodía is accepted. Your answer was rejected, but since you didn't share it, we can't help you find the error.

Here are just a few of the mediodia answers:

Los domingos a mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos a mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos a mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos a mediodía me despierto.

Los domingos al mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos al mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos al mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos al mediodía me despierto.

Los domingos en el mediodía yo me levanto.

Los domingos en el mediodía yo me despierto.

Los domingos en el mediodía me levanto.

Los domingos en el mediodía me despierto.

Cada domingo a mediodía yo me levanto.

Cada domingo a mediodía yo me despierto.

Cada domingo a mediodía me levanto.

Cada domingo a mediodía me despierto.

Cada domingo al mediodía yo me levanto.

Cada domingo al mediodía yo me despierto.

Cada domingo al mediodía me levanto.

Cada domingo al mediodía me despierto.

Cada domingo en el mediodía yo me levanto.

Cada domingo en el mediodía yo me despierto.

Cada domingo en el mediodía me levanto.

Cada domingo en el mediodía me despierto.

Todos los domingos a mediodía yo me levanto.

Todos los domingos a mediodía yo me despierto.

Todos los domingos a mediodía me levanto.

Todos los domingos a mediodía me despierto.

Todos los domingos al mediodía yo me levanto.

Todos los domingos al mediodía yo me despierto.

Todos los domingos al mediodía me levanto.

Todos los domingos al mediodía me despierto.

Todos los domingos en el mediodía yo me levanto.

Todos los domingos en el mediodía yo me despierto.

Todos los domingos en el mediodía me levanto.

Todos los domingos en el mediodía me despierto.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.