Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On Sundays I get up at noon."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las doce.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Zeus288068

As the question specified "noon" & not "12", I wrote: Los domingos me levanto al mediodía but this was corrected to a mediodía. Why?

3 months ago

redmedina123

"Me levanto a las doce los domingos" is wrong. Is it because the sentence emphasizes "On Sundays" or are there other grammatical rule behind this?

2 months ago

John929282

why can't i use "yo" in this instance?

2 weeks ago

DrHarvs
DrHarvs

should ¨los domingos me levanto a las mediodia¨be accepted, mediodia is noon or do you drop las in this case?

2 weeks ago

DrHarvs
DrHarvs

answering my own question by trial and error, you drop the las, so just ¨a mediodía¨

2 weeks ago