1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "On Sundays I get up at noon."

"On Sundays I get up at noon."

Translation:Los domingos me levanto a las doce.

June 13, 2018

48 Comments


Zeus288068

As the question specified "noon" & not "12", I wrote: Los domingos me levanto al mediodía but this was corrected to a mediodía. Why?


Manu314490

same problem for me, I translated noon with mediodia, it was market wrong and corrected with "a las doce".


jesus15378

Es español es correcto decir mediodia yo hablo español no te confundas es correcto de la forma que tu lo pusiste


DoubleLingot

you can put "los domingos me levanto a las 12h" for this is an accepted alternative


Luke943073

Possibly, this has been corrected. I was marked correct (sep-10-2019) for "Los Domingos me levanto al mediodia."


Gerase

not sure why this is down voted, this worked for me.


DatCrazyOokamii

No it's not fixed yet


NealShannon

"Los domingos me levanto a mediodía" was not accepted, even though it is more accurate. Noon is mediodía. Doce is twelve.


jesus15378

Es incorrecto decir los domingos me levanto a mediodia se escucha raro se dice ( los domingos me levanto al mediodia)


redmedina123

"Me levanto a las doce los domingos" is wrong. Is it because the sentence emphasizes "On Sundays" or are there other grammatical rule behind this?


BrianVaugh1

same question...why is "los domingos" incorrect at the end of the sentence?


soyash123

As of 31/01/2019, this order is accepted as a correct answer.


jesus15378

Tambien en español es correcto decir me levanto a las doce los domingos no te preocupes es correcto decirlo asi nosotros te entenderemos


MikeAlphaRomeo

The Spanish translation is wrong. We were not asked to translate "On Sundays I get up at twelve" or, more pedantically, "On Sundays I get up at twelve noon". The nearest Spanish gets to 'noon' is 'midday'. I (and others) should not have been marked wrong for using 'mediodia'.


DrHarvs

should ¨los domingos me levanto a las mediodia¨be accepted, mediodia is noon or do you drop las in this case?


DrHarvs

answering my own question by trial and error, you drop the las, so just ¨a mediodía¨


lapianista92

"aL mediodía" actually because a + el = al. Día is a masculine word and the definite article is needed after "a".


jesus15378

Es español es incorrecto decir a las mediodia se dice al mediodia


DonEnricoC

why not mediodia?


Toothdoctor98

why can't i use "yo" in this instance?


DatCrazyOokamii

Basically reflexive verbs (things you do to YOURSELF) like "I shower=Me ducho" "I get up=me levanto" and other similar verbs you must use "me" to show that you're doing it to yourself. You're getting up, not getting something else up. You're showering yourself not showering something else. That's why it's reflexive and you use "me" not "yo" Hope you understand better now


jesus15378

Si se puede usar eso tambien es correcto decir ( yo me levanto a las 12 los domingos) es correcto de esa forma tambien


twwbowers

Spanish reflexive verbs are a little different, where someone "does something to themselves". In this example, "levantarse" is the reflexive for (roughly) "to get one's self up (out of bed)", which conjugates to Spanish "me levanto". That compared to "yo levanto" has a closer meaning to "I raise (something)"


Luke943073

"On Sundays I get up at noon."

If Duolingo asks you to translate this into Spanish, then "Los Domingos me levanto al mediodia," is accepted.

But, if Duolingo asks you to Complete the Sentence "Los domingos me levanto a las ____," you cannot use "mediodia," because mediodia is singular and masculine, not plural feminine, the latter required by the sentence ...a las doce [horas].


DuolingoWarrior

why do you have to add the 'me'


DatCrazyOokamii

I'll just copy my reply from above you: Basically reflexive verbs (things you do to YOURSELF) like "I shower=Me ducho" "I get up=me levanto" and other similar verbs you must use "me" to show that you're doing it to yourself. You're getting up, not getting something else up. You're showering yourself not showering something else. That's why it's reflexive and you use "me" not "yo" Hope you understand better now


Rich285416

I was like: "Doce"? But that's 12. Oh....


Nikki_Jay25

Lol yo tambien


Salazarman

I"m not sure when to use the masculine and feminine ending of levanto/a. I keep getting it wrong. What am I looking for that will clue me in?


koby234

The full verb is levantar which is to lift something up. In Spanish when you want to say someone is getting up you will say he is lifting himself (or lifting myself). He lifts = levanta, He lifts himself = se levanta = he gets up. I lift = levanto, I lift myself = me levanto = I get up


alejandro382744

Looks easy))) Will try))


woodrat10

Levanto/a is the verb, so the conjugation must agree with the subject. Levanto is first person (i.e. yo me levanto), while levanta is third person (i.e. Miguel se levanta).


mexicanfoodfreak

See reply by koby234.

Also, verbs are not gendered words. [Yo] me levanto. [Ella] se levanta.


JuanPedro245823

Why is yo instead of me incorrect?


WendyKrehb

Why is "en los domingos" for "on Sundays wrong?


Wojciech368213

Anybody knows why they are stubborn in calling noon twelve? It isn't the same word, is it?


FuwwyTwash

Noon is subjective. They should just put a time to translate to.


dgatchell

Duo is unclear as to whether they want "noon" to be translated as "a las doce" (plural) or "al mediodía" (singular).


grit-litch

at noon = de noce isn't correct? Why is it correct to say de noche?


pfkorman

How in the world do you know when to use "en la" and when to use "a la" ? There is no consistency in this language.


WayneCox1

As the question specified "noon" & not "12", I wrote: Los domingos me levanto al mediodía but this was corrected to a mediodía. Why?


Lisa785809

How do you know when las or los should be used before numbers or days?


KeithNorma9

so mediodia is wrong if preceded by las? But 'a mediodia' is correct?


ClaudioFre17

No reason to not accept medio dia instead of a las doce


DanaKuntz

Like others of you, I used mediodia. (Don't know how to add accent on my computer.) But duolingo only accepts doce.


Stephen362732

Mediadía is the better answer . My answer is correct. Again!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.