"La mujer no se siente bien."

Translation:The woman does not feel well.

June 13, 2018

64 Comments


eBaktash

how about "La mujer no siente bien"? What does "se" do in here?

June 13, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

The meaning of "sentir" changes when it is used with a reflexive pronoun (sentirse), so that the action of the verb affects the subject of the sentence. Using reflexive pronouns is good for translating English passive voice into Spanish and vice versa, as in La mujer no se siente bien = The woman is not feeling well (An alternative to the translation "The woman does not feel well.") This is called mediopassive (middle) voice.

Definition of mediopassive as per the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

Mediopassive voice is considered a form of middle voice, which asserts that a person or thing both performs and is affected by the action represented. In the dictionary, mediopassive voice is defined as "a form or voice of a transitive verb which by origin is of the middle voice or is reflexive and shows by its meaning that it is developing toward passive use, or is used in both middle and passive meanings, or is used only in passive meanings."

The definition implies that mediopassive voice demonstrates a shift of sorts in verb usage. The verbs are classified as ergative verbs, in which the objects of transitive verbs and subjects of intransitive verbs are typically marked by the same linguistic forms.

From the MIL website: Middle voice is a voice that indicates that the subject is the actor and acts upon himself or herself reflexively for his or her own benefit. In the case of plural subjects, the actors may, perhaps, act upon each other.

September 20, 2018

eBaktash

One more example I'm confused with: "lo que tu sientes" means "what you feel", but "te sientes feliz" means "you feel happy". when do we use "te" instead of "tu"?? Thanks :)

June 13, 2018

marcy65brown

Check out "sentir" on spanishdict.com. They will show you lots of examples of "sentir" and "sentirse" (keep scrolling).

June 14, 2018

ayonelson1

Thanks

July 7, 2018

Kas334864

Why is there a "se" in the Spanish sentence? Let's try to explain: in Spanish "sentir" is a transitive verb, so it always needs an object. When there is no object in the English sentence (because the real object is the subject) in Spanish you must use the reflexive pronoun: me, te, se, nos, os. I feel pain: siento dolor. But I fell fine: ME siento bien.

August 11, 2018

Kay7SK

thanks a lot for explain, it really helped me figure it out :) we have same thing in Slovak, so it is good to find some features in a new language.

August 30, 2018

yydelilah

I thought 'sentir' was a reflexive verb just like in the first one we encountered a few questions ago? Confused!

December 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Sentir can be used reflexively, but it is not a reflexive verb per se. The issue is that sentir needs a noun object. So if you say that you're feeling a noun (like "the table", "your presence", "hunger", or just "it"), you use it in its base form, sentir. But if you feel somehow, i.e. you describe your feeling with an adjective (like "good", "hot", "tired"), you need to use the reflexive form, sentirse.

  • Siento la mesa. - I feel the table.
  • Podemos sentir tu presencia. - We can feel your presence.
  • Él siente hambre. - lit. "He feels hunger."
  • ¿Lo sientes? - Do you feel it?
  • Me siento bien. - I feel good.
  • ¿Ustedes se sienten calientes? - Do you feel hot?
  • Sé que se siente cansada. - I know that she feels tired.
December 5, 2018

yydelilah

Good of you to reply so fully. Beginning to understand. Grácias

December 5, 2018

MikiResu

"Señor Stark, no me siento bien..."

September 7, 2018

uCwd2

The woman doesn't feel well. This should be accepted

January 1, 2019

Wendy698897

Why is doesnt not accepted for does not?

September 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

DL is automating its procedures for adding additional interpretations, so that all DL users can upvote or downvote translations and interpretations in real time, and so that feedback gets implemented immediately and democratically. It is my surmise that eventually enough people will weigh in so that ALL the acceptable ones will be listed on the webpage that tells whether a translation is acceptable or not.

To get your new input accepted or get offbeat translations rejected, downvote the “correct” sentence translation provided on this webpage, EVEN THOUGH IT IS ACCEPTABLE. What this does is to trigger the same page coming up again before the lesson closes. Then, you can use the translation that you thought was unfairly marked “incorrect.” At that point, the report button will allow you to enter your alternate translation/interpretation. Once enough people do this, both are accepted. Also, if you liked the translation on this page, it is equally important to upvote it AGAIN so that it will continue to be accepted.

September 20, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Really?

October 10, 2018

crisjordan22

you need an apostraphe

October 30, 2018

plutonically

I said "The woman does not feel good" and it wasn't accepted. Why?

June 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Probably not in the database yet. It's a good translation, feel free to report it.

June 18, 2019

10oZENwy

why is it 'se' and not 'esta'? - considering that this is a state of being

July 21, 2018

eBaktash

I think you are confusing "ser" with "se", here the verb is "sentirse" meaning "to feel". For example se siente means she feels, me siento means I feel, te sientes means you feel, and so on...

ella se siente bien, she feels well

ella esta bien, she is well

July 21, 2018

Lyza486374

thank you... this whole se te thing was confusing the heck out of me... I could not find the context of what it meant. I'll look up sentirse. much appreciated

July 25, 2018

eBaktash

Keep duolingoing ;-)

July 25, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Looks like you cracked the sentir/sentirse thing. It's not easy, I know.

September 4, 2018

cindy879191
July 23, 2019

havochp

Me siento - I feel Te sientes - You feel Se siente - He/She/It

August 30, 2018

rudiedirkx

Same mistake as in English I suppose. People don't "feel well". People "are well" or "feel good".

August 1, 2018

Jurgo

I say I don't " feel well "all the time

August 23, 2018

rudiedirkx

Many native English speakers do, even teachers, but it's still technically wrong. You don't "feel badly" either, you "feel bad". You could "be badly", but I've never heard of that.

August 23, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Be badly" sounds like a regionalism.

September 20, 2018

skepticalways

Linda_, "Y'all" can't blame THAT one on the South - we don't say "be badly"!

October 5, 2018

JohnQuigle6

You obviously never been to Lancashire!

September 13, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I'm sorry to hear that Jurgo.

October 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It seems to me like you think that "well" is only an adverb. (Okay, that wouldn't make sense in "being well" either.) But "well" is also an adjective meaning "in good health", so "feeling well" is exactly correct. Please consult this OED entry.

September 20, 2018

Lukas_Bel

Is the woman not feeling well physically or emotionally? Can you use "se siente" when talking about physical health?

August 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Either physically or emotionally health can be described by "se siente."

September 20, 2018

Brooke698209

I am typing in what it said and its not letting me pass

October 3, 2018

mightyzion777590

The woman does not feel good. Does not bien, mean good also, so why cant it be used in this sentence???

January 4, 2019

Sigil3

Esa pregunta es una porquería

March 24, 2019

Pablita6

Mujer, lady or woman?

May 22, 2019

RyagonIV

Mujer means "woman". "Lady" is better translated as señorita.

May 22, 2019

ana212793

Does not and doesn't is same.why duo is differentiate between this two.my answer must be accepted

May 27, 2019

RyagonIV

Duo usually doesn't make a difference between contractions (like "doesn't") and their expanded forms ("does not"). But sometimes this automatic expansion doesn't quite work, so it'll mark your contracted form wrong. That might happen if you lose your internet connection during the lesson.

May 27, 2019

robin784531

I had the same answer that the answer showed and it was counted wrong

June 4, 2019

robin784531

Never mind i se what was wrong

June 4, 2019

Becky78431

I literally said "The woman does not feel well" and it marked me wrong.

June 17, 2019

neals1165

Didn't accept doesn't

June 19, 2019

AdamBOUAZI

i wrote 'the woman is unwell' and its the same thing.

June 26, 2019

rachel213012

why is it se siente instead of esta siente bien?

June 27, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're talking about feeling somehow, i.e. you're describing your feeling with an adjective, then you have to use the pronominal verb sentirse. That means, you have to add the object pronoun when you conjugate it:

  • Yo me siento cansada. - I feel tired.
  • ¿Tú te sientes bien? - Are you feeling well?
  • Ella se siente fría. - She feels cold.

I'm not quite sure why you want to add esta here.

June 27, 2019

rachel213012

THANKS

June 27, 2019

Esther30518

What about " the woman is nit feeling well"?

August 9, 2019

RyagonIV

Save for the typo in "not", it's a good translation.

August 9, 2019

Di_isGR8

Can someone please help me understand why siente is not gender specific? I got the translation wrong when I typed sienta for a mujer.

September 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Sentir is a verb and verbs never flex for gender.

September 16, 2019

Di_isGR8

Thank you.

September 17, 2019

genienz

"the women doesn't feel well" was not accepted.

September 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"Women" is the plural form, referring to multiple women. You need the singular "woman" here.

September 16, 2019

CavalasPha

What's the difference between "The woman does not feel well" and "the woman isn't feeling well"?!

September 17, 2019

RyagonIV

There's not much difference between those. Normally in English you use the Simple Present to express that something happens continuously or habitually, i.e. on the regular. "I sit on this chair when we eat", meaning I sit there regularly whenever we eat, but I might not be sitting there right now.

The Progressive Present is used when talking about a one-shot action. "I'm sitting on this chair", meaning I'm doing that now.

With the above sentence, "The woman isn't feeling well" means that she is unwell at the moment. "The woman doesn't feel well" usually means that, too, but can also mean that she feel unwell more regularly.

September 19, 2019

Sarah470963

This is gay

September 24, 2019

SeKoixaGon

This app should allow us to not participate in this question if we do not have headphones.

October 7, 2019

RyagonIV

You can switch off listening tasks in your profile settings, or tap on "Can't listen now", which will deactivate listening tasks for an hour.

October 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.