"Lamujernosesientebien."

Translation:The woman does not feel well.

7 months ago

35 Comments


eBaktash
eBaktash

how about "La mujer no siente bien"? What does "se" do in here?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The meaning of "sentir" changes when it is used with a reflexive pronoun (sentirse), so that the action of the verb affects the subject of the sentence. Using reflexive pronouns is good for translating English passive voice into Spanish and vice versa, as in La mujer no se siente bien = The woman is not feeling well (An alternative to the translation "The woman does not feel well.") This is called mediopassive (middle) voice.

Definition of mediopassive as per the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

Mediopassive voice is considered a form of middle voice, which asserts that a person or thing both performs and is affected by the action represented. In the dictionary, mediopassive voice is defined as "a form or voice of a transitive verb which by origin is of the middle voice or is reflexive and shows by its meaning that it is developing toward passive use, or is used in both middle and passive meanings, or is used only in passive meanings."

The definition implies that mediopassive voice demonstrates a shift of sorts in verb usage. The verbs are classified as ergative verbs, in which the objects of transitive verbs and subjects of intransitive verbs are typically marked by the same linguistic forms.

From the MIL website: Middle voice is a voice that indicates that the subject is the actor and acts upon himself or herself reflexively for his or her own benefit. In the case of plural subjects, the actors may, perhaps, act upon each other.

3 months ago

eBaktash
eBaktash

One more example I'm confused with: "lo que tu sientes" means "what you feel", but "te sientes feliz" means "you feel happy". when do we use "te" instead of "tu"?? Thanks :)

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Check out "sentir" on spanishdict.com. They will show you lots of examples of "sentir" and "sentirse" (keep scrolling).

7 months ago

ayonelson1

Thanks

6 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Why is there a "se" in the Spanish sentence? Let's try to explain: in Spanish "sentir" is a transitive verb, so it always needs an object. When there is no object in the English sentence (because the real object is the subject) in Spanish you must use the reflexive pronoun: me, te, se, nos, os. I feel pain: siento dolor. But I fell fine: ME siento bien.

5 months ago

Kay7SK
Kay7SK

thanks a lot for explain, it really helped me figure it out :) we have same thing in Slovak, so it is good to find some features in a new language.

4 months ago

yydelilah

I thought 'sentir' was a reflexive verb just like in the first one we encountered a few questions ago? Confused!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sentir can be used reflexively, but it is not a reflexive verb per se. The issue is that sentir needs a noun object. So if you say that you're feeling a noun (like "the table", "your presence", "hunger", or just "it"), you use it in its base form, sentir. But if you feel somehow, i.e. you describe your feeling with an adjective (like "good", "hot", "tired"), you need to use the reflexive form, sentirse.

  • Siento la mesa. - I feel the table.
  • Podemos sentir tu presencia. - We can feel your presence.
  • Él siente hambre. - lit. "He feels hunger."
  • ¿Lo sientes? - Do you feel it?
  • Me siento bien. - I feel good.
  • ¿Ustedes se sienten calientes? - Do you feel hot?
  • Sé que se siente cansada. - I know that she feels tired.
1 month ago

yydelilah

Good of you to reply so fully. Beginning to understand. Grácias

1 month ago

10oZENwy

why is it 'se' and not 'esta'? - considering that this is a state of being

5 months ago

eBaktash
eBaktash

I think you are confusing "ser" with "se", here the verb is "sentirse" meaning "to feel". For example se siente means she feels, me siento means I feel, te sientes means you feel, and so on...

ella se siente bien, she feels well

ella esta bien, she is well

5 months ago

Lyza486374

thank you... this whole se te thing was confusing the heck out of me... I could not find the context of what it meant. I'll look up sentirse. much appreciated

5 months ago

eBaktash
eBaktash

Keep duolingoing ;-)

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Looks like you cracked the sentir/sentirse thing. It's not easy, I know.

4 months ago

havochp

Me siento - I feel Te sientes - You feel Se siente - He/She/It

4 months ago

MikiResu
MikiResu

"Señor Stark, no me siento bien..."

4 months ago

rudiedirkx

Same mistake as in English I suppose. People don't "feel well". People "are well" or "feel good".

5 months ago

Jurgo

I say I don't " feel well "all the time

4 months ago

rudiedirkx

Many native English speakers do, even teachers, but it's still technically wrong. You don't "feel badly" either, you "feel bad". You could "be badly", but I've never heard of that.

4 months ago

JohnQuigle6

You obviously never been to Lancashire!

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Be badly" sounds like a regionalism.

3 months ago

skepticalways

Linda_, "Y'all" can't blame THAT one on the South - we don't say "be badly"!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I'm sorry to hear that Jurgo.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It seems to me like you think that "well" is only an adverb. (Okay, that wouldn't make sense in "being well" either.) But "well" is also an adjective meaning "in good health", so "feeling well" is exactly correct. Please consult this OED entry.

3 months ago

Lukas_Bel

Is the woman not feeling well physically or emotionally? Can you use "se siente" when talking about physical health?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Either physically or emotionally health can be described by "se siente."

3 months ago

Wendy698897

Why is doesnt not accepted for does not?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

DL is automating its procedures for adding additional interpretations, so that all DL users can upvote or downvote translations and interpretations in real time, and so that feedback gets implemented immediately and democratically. It is my surmise that eventually enough people will weigh in so that ALL the acceptable ones will be listed on the webpage that tells whether a translation is acceptable or not.

To get your new input accepted or get offbeat translations rejected, downvote the “correct” sentence translation provided on this webpage, EVEN THOUGH IT IS ACCEPTABLE. What this does is to trigger the same page coming up again before the lesson closes. Then, you can use the translation that you thought was unfairly marked “incorrect.” At that point, the report button will allow you to enter your alternate translation/interpretation. Once enough people do this, both are accepted. Also, if you liked the translation on this page, it is equally important to upvote it AGAIN so that it will continue to be accepted.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Really?

3 months ago

crisjordan22

you need an apostraphe

2 months ago

Brooke698209

I am typing in what it said and its not letting me pass

3 months ago

uCwd2

The woman doesn't feel well. This should be accepted

1 week ago

mightyzion777590

The woman does not feel good. Does not bien, mean good also, so why cant it be used in this sentence???

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To feel good" and "to feel well" have roughly the same meaning, so it should be accepted.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.