1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer no se siente bien."

"La mujer no se siente bien."

Translation:The woman does not feel well.

June 13, 2018

86 Comments


Kas334864

Why is there a "se" in the Spanish sentence? Let's try to explain: in Spanish "sentir" is a transitive verb, so it always needs an object. When there is no object in the English sentence (because the real object is the subject) in Spanish you must use the reflexive pronoun: me, te, se, nos, os. I feel pain: siento dolor. But I fell fine: ME siento bien.


Kay7SK

thanks a lot for explain, it really helped me figure it out :) we have same thing in Slovak, so it is good to find some features in a new language.


yydelilah

I thought 'sentir' was a reflexive verb just like in the first one we encountered a few questions ago? Confused!


RyagonIV

Sentir can be used reflexively, but it is not a reflexive verb per se. The issue is that sentir needs a noun object. So if you say that you're feeling a noun (like "the table", "your presence", "hunger", or just "it"), you use it in its base form, sentir. But if you feel somehow, i.e. you describe your feeling with an adjective (like "good", "hot", "tired"), you need to use the reflexive form, sentirse.

  • Siento la mesa. - I feel the table.
  • Podemos sentir tu presencia. - We can feel your presence.
  • Él siente hambre. - lit. "He feels hunger."
  • ¿Lo sientes? - Do you feel it?
  • Me siento bien. - I feel good.
  • ¿Ustedes se sienten calientes? - Do you feel hot?
  • Sé que se siente cansada. - I know that she feels tired.

yydelilah

Good of you to reply so fully. Beginning to understand. Grácias


MikiResu

"Señor Stark, no me siento bien..."


eBaktash

how about "La mujer no siente bien"? What does "se" do in here?


Linda_from_NJ

The meaning of "sentir" changes when it is used with a reflexive pronoun (sentirse), so that the action of the verb affects the subject of the sentence. Using reflexive pronouns is good for translating English passive voice into Spanish and vice versa, as in La mujer no se siente bien = The woman is not feeling well (An alternative to the translation "The woman does not feel well.") This is called mediopassive (middle) voice.

Definition of mediopassive as per the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:

Mediopassive voice is considered a form of middle voice, which asserts that a person or thing both performs and is affected by the action represented. In the dictionary, mediopassive voice is defined as "a form or voice of a transitive verb which by origin is of the middle voice or is reflexive and shows by its meaning that it is developing toward passive use, or is used in both middle and passive meanings, or is used only in passive meanings."

The definition implies that mediopassive voice demonstrates a shift of sorts in verb usage. The verbs are classified as ergative verbs, in which the objects of transitive verbs and subjects of intransitive verbs are typically marked by the same linguistic forms.

From the MIL website: Middle voice is a voice that indicates that the subject is the actor and acts upon himself or herself reflexively for his or her own benefit. In the case of plural subjects, the actors may, perhaps, act upon each other.


eBaktash

One more example I'm confused with: "lo que tu sientes" means "what you feel", but "te sientes feliz" means "you feel happy". when do we use "te" instead of "tu"?? Thanks :)


marcy65brown

Check out "sentir" on spanishdict.com. They will show you lots of examples of "sentir" and "sentirse" (keep scrolling).


uCwd2

The woman doesn't feel well. This should be accepted


annpitt

I think so too. But we must keep going. Good luck.


plutonically

I said "The woman does not feel good" and it wasn't accepted. Why?


RyagonIV

Probably not in the database yet. It's a good translation, feel free to report it.


iEatButtons

Me siento - I feel Te sientes - You feel Se siente - He/She/It


Wendy698897

Why is doesnt not accepted for does not?


Linda_from_NJ

DL is automating its procedures for adding additional interpretations, so that all DL users can upvote or downvote translations and interpretations in real time, and so that feedback gets implemented immediately and democratically. It is my surmise that eventually enough people will weigh in so that ALL the acceptable ones will be listed on the webpage that tells whether a translation is acceptable or not.

To get your new input accepted or get offbeat translations rejected, downvote the “correct” sentence translation provided on this webpage, EVEN THOUGH IT IS ACCEPTABLE. What this does is to trigger the same page coming up again before the lesson closes. Then, you can use the translation that you thought was unfairly marked “incorrect.” At that point, the report button will allow you to enter your alternate translation/interpretation. Once enough people do this, both are accepted. Also, if you liked the translation on this page, it is equally important to upvote it AGAIN so that it will continue to be accepted.


10oZENwy

why is it 'se' and not 'esta'? - considering that this is a state of being


eBaktash

I think you are confusing "ser" with "se", here the verb is "sentirse" meaning "to feel". For example se siente means she feels, me siento means I feel, te sientes means you feel, and so on...

ella se siente bien, she feels well

ella esta bien, she is well


Lyza486374

thank you... this whole se te thing was confusing the heck out of me... I could not find the context of what it meant. I'll look up sentirse. much appreciated


eBaktash

Keep duolingoing ;-)


EmmaMitche89062

Looks like you cracked the sentir/sentirse thing. It's not easy, I know.


Lukas_Bel

Is the woman not feeling well physically or emotionally? Can you use "se siente" when talking about physical health?


Linda_from_NJ

Either physically or emotionally health can be described by "se siente."


mightyzion777590

The woman does not feel good. Does not bien, mean good also, so why cant it be used in this sentence???


RyagonIV

"To feel good" and "to feel well" have roughly the same meaning, so it should be accepted.


Pablita6

Mujer, lady or woman?


RyagonIV

Mujer means "woman". "Lady" is better translated as señorita.


Becky78431

I literally said "The woman does not feel well" and it marked me wrong.


FionaAndrews

what's the difference between "me siento" and "tengo ganas"?


luciofher

This sentence is confusing cause in english you can say 'i feel like dancing' but in spanish to say that you use 'tengo ganas'. Something like 'i have the feeling of doing this' (if that makes sense) But you sually use (yo) me seinto for 'i feel'.


FionaAndrews

Thank you! So it would be me siento if you were feeling tired, angry etc but tengo ganas if you felt like travelling say? As in I have a desire to do something rather than this is how I'm feeling right now?


ana212793

Does not and doesn't is same.why duo is differentiate between this two.my answer must be accepted


RyagonIV

Duo usually doesn't make a difference between contractions (like "doesn't") and their expanded forms ("does not"). But sometimes this automatic expansion doesn't quite work, so it'll mark your contracted form wrong. That might happen if you lose your internet connection during the lesson.


AdamBOUAZI

i wrote 'the woman is unwell' and its the same thing.


Andreaja69

It's not quite the same thing. The Spanish uses the verb 'sentirse', not 'estar', so this needs to be translated to 'feel',


rachel213012

why is it se siente instead of esta siente bien?


RyagonIV

If you're talking about feeling somehow, i.e. you're describing your feeling with an adjective, then you have to use the pronominal verb sentirse. That means, you have to add the object pronoun when you conjugate it:

  • Yo me siento cansada. - I feel tired.
  • ¿Tú te sientes bien? - Are you feeling well?
  • Ella se siente fría. - She feels cold.

I'm not quite sure why you want to add esta here.


Esther30518

What about " the woman is nit feeling well"?


RyagonIV

Save for the typo in "not", it's a good translation.


Di_isGR8

Can someone please help me understand why siente is not gender specific? I got the translation wrong when I typed sienta for a mujer.


RyagonIV

Sentir is a verb and verbs never flex for gender.


genienz

"the women doesn't feel well" was not accepted.


RyagonIV

"Women" is the plural form, referring to multiple women. You need the singular "woman" here.


CavalasPha

What's the difference between "The woman does not feel well" and "the woman isn't feeling well"?!


RyagonIV

There's not much difference between those. Normally in English you use the Simple Present to express that something happens continuously or habitually, i.e. on the regular. "I sit on this chair when we eat", meaning I sit there regularly whenever we eat, but I might not be sitting there right now.

The Progressive Present is used when talking about a one-shot action. "I'm sitting on this chair", meaning I'm doing that now.

With the above sentence, "The woman isn't feeling well" means that she is unwell at the moment. "The woman doesn't feel well" usually means that, too, but can also mean that she feel unwell more regularly.


SeKoixaGon

This app should allow us to not participate in this question if we do not have headphones.


RyagonIV

You can switch off listening tasks in your profile settings, or tap on "Can't listen now", which will deactivate listening tasks for an hour.


caz25327

I keep putting the women does not feel well and it says i am wrong when that is the answer given!!


RyagonIV

Caz, you're using the plural noun "women", with an 'e'. But since you're only talking about one person here, you need the singular "woman", with an 'a'.


T-Bone32838

Why not a la mujer se siente ...


RyagonIV

T-Bone, the woman is the one actively doing the feeling, so she doesn't get the object preposition a.


Alex996521

Why "the women is not feeling well" is not acceptable?


RyagonIV

Alex, "women" with 'e' is the plural form. Since we're only talking about a single woman, here, you need to spell it with 'a', though.

  • one woman, two women

suri873267

I translated as "The women doesn't feel well" and Duo gave me wrong answer. And the right answer was "The women does not feel well". This is nonsense ...


RyagonIV

Suri, "women" is the plural noun. You need the singular "woman" in this sentence, with an 'a'.


Valletta6

My answer ( the women is not feeling well) should have been correct ...


RyagonIV

Valletta, "women" is the plural noun, when talking about multiple women. The singular "woman" is spelt with an 'a'.


FriedgardS

Why :"se siente" and not " se siento?" Don't understand.


RyagonIV

Friedgard, we're talking about a single person that's not "you" or "me", so we need the "he/she" form of the verb here: "él/ella se siente". The fom siento goes with the pronoun yo.


TamikaPrice

The woman isn't well. #failed?


RyagonIV

Tamika, that would be "La mujer no está bien." We use sentirse in this sentence, which specifically means "to feel".


ConStunell

Doesn't and does not are the same and should be an acceptable answer


luciofher

both are acepted, when you write soemthing wrong, duolingo gives you the right answer without contractions


stockman558

I put "the woman doesn't feel well" and got it wrong. Feel a little robbed of one of my precious hearts, Duolingo!


Andreaja69

'Lady' = señora/señorita


John338050

I was marked incorrect for "is not " opposed to "does not" even though "is not" is a choice if you tap the definition


PurpleIceBear

So, we use Te, Se and Me when we're talking about what what we feel? Am I right?


luciofher

They're reflexive articles, you use them when you have a reflexive verb for example 'to look' (verse). me veo bien? Do i look good? Si, te ves bien. Yes, you look good. They're actually 4 and almost every subject has its own, here's the listing: yo me + verb, tú te + verb, él/ella/usted se + verb, nosotr@s nos + verb, ustedes se, ellos/ellas se...


Steozzer

Surely doesn't would do?


Janet568971

Why is doesn't not accepted as does not??


Charis927554

Why is 'Is not feeling well' not accepted


PriyaUpadh951567

I answered "the woman does not feel well" still it says wrong answer. Correct your bugs pls


MZMM777

I answered correctly. "The woman does not feel well". I got it wrong because I put "woman" instead of women..What?


Eliza619133

When translating the spanish into English, the woman does not feel well. Is the exact same as the woman doesn't fell well. Does not and doesn't are exactly the same in english!


Eliza619133

In English, you can say does not or doesn't and it is exactly the same thing. Translating a Spanish sentences into English allows for more options. I understand if i was taking an English sentence and translating it into Spanish. I should have gotten this correct. To get an incorrect all because of doesn't or does not should not have made my answer wrong!


TorquilPax

I wrote the write answer tell me im wrong.


kaylee696218

I spelt woman with an e instead of an a and it xounted it wronf and that was my only mistake


bouchra654931

I write the women doesn't feel well why isnt accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.