1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What did you do last weekend…

"What did you do last weekend?"

Translation:¿Qué hiciste el fin de semana pasado?

June 13, 2018

16 Comments


Dutchesse722

Pasado? Does that go with "el fin" here, because I thought it was "semana pasada".


WilliamMcC186879

"el fin" is the noun being modified. "de semana" is a prepositional phrase that also modifies "el fin."


Jean-Paul305966

What we have learned; The week; la semana The weekend; el fin de semana. Therefore: la semana pasada,.....and el fin de semana pasado


dawn2

"Que hiciste el pasado fin de semana?" What is wrong with this?


ranlom_szalab

Nothing, that was my answer too and it was correct


TerrinaBeana

Me too! So it is right?


kfleon

"Que hiciste VOS el fin de semana pasado" - that is what was given to me as a right answer. Where did that VOS come from and what does it mean? I have no idea! I had put: Que hiciste en el fin de semana pasado


Just...John

Some countries like Argentina say vos instead of tú. They also say sos instead of eres. Vos sos intelegente


LynneWebb1

Why can't I just say "que hiciste el fin de semana" when hiciste has already established that the question refers to the past. In English, we would also say "what did you do on the weekend."


lunzie

A native speaker would know what you meant, but it would sound awkward.


ranlom_szalab

What would you say instead?


rags715106

What is wrong with ¿qué hicisteis..., there is nothing to indicate that this is singular


EdNed2

Why go to the trouble of posting and not give your whole answer?


AnitaSmelley

Why is hice wrong? How am i supposed to know to use the familiar?


EdNed2

Hice = I did. Wrong person.

Hiciste, hizo, hicisteis and hicieron are all accepted, and that covers pretty well all the 2nd person possibilities.

Duolingo routinely accepts all valid Spanish varieties of you in all its translations.


pc-2011

el ultimo fin de semana? why not?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.