"He loves playing the guitar."

Translation:A él le encanta tocar la guitarra.

4 months ago

4 Comments


hsteacher
hsteacher

Can someone please explain the "a el le" to me. Wouldn't saying El encanta mean the same thing?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Encantar uses an indirect object pronoun in front of it. In this sentence it's le which can mean "him, her, it, or usted".
To clarify that it's "he" who loves playing, the "a él" is added. The "le" is still used, but now you can consider it untranslated.
She loves... A ella le encanta
You (formal) love... A usted le encanta
My dog loves... A mi perro le encanta

4 months ago

WilliamSev11

Thanks for the explanation---I have been struggling with this.

3 months ago

JeanLibera1

The easiest way to remember the usage of this verb is to think of the English verb, "enchant". Using "enchant", the translation is much more word-for-word: "

It enchants him to play the guitar.

Now you can see that the act of "it", the act of playing the guitar is the subject for the verb encantar, and that is why the correct form is encanta. The subject comes after the verb in this sentence. The object of the sentence is "him", and that is why it is "a él le".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.