"Hay mucha ropa encima de la cama."

Translation:There are a lot of clothes on top of the bed.

5 months ago

15 Comments


Maia_Francis18

I said that there are a lot of clothes on the bed and I got it wrong. Does it matter whether you say ' on top of the bed' or 'on the bed'

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both "on top of the bed" and "on the bed" should be fine.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree that "on the bed" seems reasonable, but

encima de la cama = "on top of the bed"
en la cama = "on the bed"

Including "top of" seems unnecessarily redundant, but it does more accurately reflect the Spanish wording.

3 months ago

DaveNewhouse

Exactly. have a lingnot for saving me some typing of a reply. besides you said it better than I!!

1 month ago

Mike209223

I just put on the bed and it passed OK

2 months ago

emelle369219

Did you also report that your answer should have been accepted? In English, we would assume that "on the bed" means "on top of the bed".

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The correction I received was "There is a lot of clothing on the bed." Clothing is considered a singular noun but clothes is plural.

"There are a lot of clothes on the bed" is accepted as of June 2018. "There are lots of clothes on the bed" should be accepted also.

5 months ago

Mike209223

Dont worry with clothing or clothes. Lot is the subject.

2 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I just wrote, "There are a lot of clothes on top of the bed," and was counted wrong. I read it over and over to see where I went wrong, but letter for letter and word for word it is exactly as written above. When I tried to report it, none of the options allowed for what I needed to report.

3 months ago

DgjctCGR

ChrisScafe, This is odd, because "There are a lot of clothes on top of the bed" is the only answer duo gave me as a correct translation.

3 months ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

Yes. I've been doing DL for over a year and that's the first time I had that happen. I figured it was some sort of fluke in the programming and I was unable to report it. At the time I was testing out of level one for that section.

3 months ago

JimHemsley1

"There are a lot of clothes on the bed." Accepted late August 2018

3 months ago

Mike209223

Is a lot. Lot is singular. It’s a LOT of clothes. Like Pot is singular if you said there’s a Pot of turnips on the stove. It would sound a tad off to say "there are a pot of turnips on the stove". Oh yea, I got by with "on the bed" also. You just never know with Duolingo.

2 months ago

DJdkI9R8

Maybe Duolingo is using this opportunity to teach us a new word. Welcome it, my friends.

2 weeks ago

jimmy2499719

what is the difference between encima and sobre

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.