Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay mucha ropa encima de la cama."

Translation:There are a lot of clothes on top of the bed.

0
2 months ago

4 Comments


Maia_Francis18

I said that there are a lot of clothes on the bed and I got it wrong. Does it matter whether you say ' on top of the bed' or 'on the bed'

5
Reply2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both "on top of the bed" and "on the bed" should be fine.

4
Reply1 month ago

emelle369219

Did you also report that your answer should have been accepted? In English, we would assume that "on the bed" means "on top of the bed".

3
Reply1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The correction I received was "There is a lot of clothing on the bed." Clothing is considered a singular noun but clothes is plural.

"There are a lot of clothes on the bed" is accepted as of June 2018. "There are lots of clothes on the bed" should be accepted also.

2
Reply1 month ago