1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay mucha ropa encima de la …

"Hay mucha ropa encima de la cama."

Translation:There are a lot of clothes on top of the bed.

June 13, 2018

33 Comments


Maia_Francis19

I said that there are a lot of clothes on the bed and I got it wrong. Does it matter whether you say ' on top of the bed' or 'on the bed'


elizadeux

Both "on top of the bed" and "on the bed" should be fine.


DavidMoore622957

I agree that "on the bed" seems reasonable, but

encima de la cama = "on top of the bed"
en la cama = "on the bed"

Including "top of" seems unnecessarily redundant, but it does more accurately reflect the Spanish wording.


LaRanaPrincipe

Don't forget about sobre


DaveNuevaCasa

Exactly. have a lingnot for saving me some typing of a reply. besides you said it better than I!!


Walker98552

For those who do not know and are learning English, the basic form of an English sentence is: Subject, Verb, Direct Object. SUBJECT pronouns are: I, he, she, we, they, who, it, you, and go before the verb. DIRECT OBJECT pronouns are: me, him, her, us, them, whom, it, you, and go after the verb. Only it and you are commonly used both as a subject and direct object.

It sees you. ... You see it. ... For the rest

(I, he, she, we, they, who, ) see/sees (me, him, her, us, them, whom,)

I know a lot of news persons use incorrect grammar but to a large number of people who value correct grammar it makes them seem ignorant. When I taught in college and students turned. in papers for grade that had poor grammar and sentence structures, I and other teachers found it difficult to look past mistakes to see the brilliance of the underlying thesis. Adding bad spelling, lack of neatness and poor organization all add to the first impression of the competence of the writer. A bad impression is something to be overcome. A good impression is something to lose. This is true in all walks of life but particularly in school, applying for or working a job and meeting new people.

So your sentence should end ... "you said it better than me." (not "I")


marlodontask

isn't "[...] than I" correct because it's a shortening of "[...] than I did"?


Tom379135

Yes, the grammatically correct form of this sentence is "You said it better than I"; the underlying form is "You said it better than I said it" and of course the second "said it" is understood. OK, to be completely accurate here, the sentence "You said it better than me" does have a correct grammatical structure, but it leads to semantic nonsense: "You said it better than you said me." This form is quite common, e.g., "You like her better than [you like] me". Note that the other form also has a reasonable interpretation: "You like her better than I [like her]." In everyday speech, the latter meaning would be reinforced by adding "do": "You like her better than I do."


jimmy2499719

what is the difference between encima and sobre


RyagonIV

There's no difference when you're talking about the location of something. Note, though, that encima is an adverb, so you need "encima de" in front of a noun. Sobre is a preposition already, so there won't be a de.


emelle369219

Did you also report that your answer should have been accepted? In English, we would assume that "on the bed" means "on top of the bed".


elizadeux

The correction I received was "There is a lot of clothing on the bed." Clothing is considered a singular noun but clothes is plural.

"There are a lot of clothes on the bed" is accepted as of June 2018. "There are lots of clothes on the bed" should be accepted also.


hacertiempo

I wrote, "There is a lot of clothing on the bed." and got it wrong. I reported it.


Mike209223

Dont worry with clothing or clothes. Lot is the subject.


Mike209223

Is a lot. Lot is singular. It’s a LOT of clothes. Like Pot is singular if you said there’s a Pot of turnips on the stove. It would sound a tad off to say "there are a pot of turnips on the stove". Oh yea, I got by with "on the bed" also. You just never know with Duolingo.


cliv

No. In translating from the Spanish "mucho," the only sense of "a lot of" is as an adjective (or, technically, adjectival phrase) meaning many. One could buy a lot of clothes (as in lot number 23) at an auction and "lot" in that case would be a noun.


PortAlberni

Mike209223 is correcting JimHemsley1 on his English grammar, not commenting on the original Spanish sentence or on how well he has translated from it.


cliv

My point is that "lot" is not singular or plural in its usage in the English sentence. The only way for it to be singular is when using it as a noun (as in "lot" for "lot number 23"). In the English sentence given by JimHemsley1, "a lot of" is an adjectival phrase indicating the quantity of "clothes" (which is plural).


AndrealuvsBuppy

Wht can't I say many instead of a lot?


RyagonIV

If you use "clothes", you can also say "many clothes".


Mizztraveller

What's the difference between encima and sobre?


RyagonIV

Mizz, there isn't really a difference in meaning, but note that encima is an adverb, so you have to use it with de when using it with a noun. Sobre is a preposition, so you can attach it directly: "sobre la cama" - "on the bed".


Donn134059

"There are a lot of clothes above the bed". Not accepted. Reported 1/13/20.


PortAlberni

In English, when we say on top of the bed or on the bed, we mean that whatever we are talking about is physically touching and supported by the bed.

If something is above the bed, it is not touching the bed. It is either floating or supported by a wall or ceiling.


Clara714599

i put "on top the bed" and it was marked wrong althoug "of" is redundant in English.


RyagonIV

If you're talking about the top of a specific thing in English, it doesn't work without the "of".

  • entry for "on top" - Look at the example sentences and see that there's no noun that the "on top" refers to right after it.
  • entry for "on top of".

2roads

To me this sounds more like British English. Americans would never say "on top the bed". Also there is the out-dated phrase "atop the bed"


Timos23

As a British English speaker, nope! 'On top of the bed'. If you want to lose the 'of' you can change it to 'atop the bed' but I dont know anyone who would!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.