1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am paying for the chicken …

"I am paying for the chicken and the French fries."

Translation:Yo pago el pollo y las patatas fritas.

June 13, 2018

11 Comments


Lauren540013

Why does it not accept papas fritas as french fries?


wcbush

Why not "Yo pago para el ..."? Does "pago" translate to "I pay for"?


Daniel996280

According to Spanishdict.com Pagar can translate as to pay or to pay for which would mean yes, Pago can translate to either "I pay" or "I pay for" depending on context.


laurafsharris

Also, when paying for something it is "por" rather than "para", and they do accept "pago por."


kesslerramirez

Yup, I used "para" and it gave me the correct solution as "Yo pago por el pollo y las papas fritas."


KeyannaJones28

My question as well.


Daniel996280

It accepts 'Estoy pagando' in place of 'pago', but I'm wondering if one is used more commonly than the other or if there is any subtle difference in the meaning.


Orelion

I think "Estoy pagando" translates to "I am paying for" and "Pago" as "I pay for"


Bamdorf

Both can mean "I am paying for". But "I pay for" is only "pago". Spanish seems to use expressed progressive tense a lot less than english. I have seen a lot of exercises where translating what appears to be the spanish indicative is best translated using the progressive in English. Apparently the Spanish progressive tense tends to be used only for events actually happening currently. In this case if someone is actually handing the money to the cashier "estoy pagando" is used. In english we often say I am paying for the meal or some such meaning I will pay the bill at some point in the near future. In this case my understanding is that in Spanish one should used "Pago". But I am not an expert!


Chloe266041

Why isn't there a por or para in this sentence if you are paying for the food?


HotFudgeMonday

Pagar means "to pay" AND "to pay for". Similar to how you wouldn't use por or para with buscar, because buscar means to look for.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started