"You don't have to worry."

Translation:No tienes que preocuparte.

5 months ago

4 Comments


studencio

what about, "no tenéis que preocuparos"

5 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

It is absolutely correct, but vosotros is not used in Latin America, and this course is based on Mexican Spanish so maybe Duo hasn't implemented that answer.

2 weeks ago

GailCostel

What about tu no tienes que preocupar?

1 month ago

abs1973
abs1973

It is either:

  • (Tú) No tienes que preocuparte

  • (Tú) No te tienes que preocupar.

Preocuparse is a reflexive verb so the reflexive pronoun (se) is used as part of the verb and needs to be conjugated as well (in this case, te).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.