1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You don't have to worry."

"You don't have to worry."

Translation:Ustedes no tienen que preocuparse.

June 13, 2018

29 Comments


Languagelover559

No tienes que preocuparse should be accepted.


Soy_Guerito

If you change it to "preocuparTE" then yes. Remember that if you use tienes (tú form) you have to use te and if you use tiene (Ud. form) you have to use se


MAJ579ord

Thanks for your easy description. You deserve a lingot from me. Make that two!Thanks Soy!


SAYANSEAN

Can you explain the rule in details? please


sturridge15

With reflexive verbs like preocuparse you have to use me for me for preocuparme (i worry), te for you preocuparte (you worry), nos for we preocuparnos (we worry), se for you (usted form), he, she and it preocuparse (he, she, it, usted worry).


Theo639847

Metoo. We don't know if DL wants us tu use the polite or plural form.


NormanGett

Again, this is crap - how do I know this is 3rd person plural?


Marie352791

You don't know. If could be singular as well. Next time take a look at your answer to be sure that your subject and verb agree. For example if you used "Tu" then you need tienes if you used Ustedes you need tienen. And of course this one is harder because it introduces the reflexive which we don't use as much. Here you would need te for the tu and se for ustedes. As you can see in this thread, other pronouns could also be used but everything has to match within the sentence.


GailCostel

What about tu no tienes que preocupar?


abs1973

It is either:

  • (Tú) No tienes que preocuparte

  • (Tú) No te tienes que preocupar.

Preocuparse is a reflexive verb so the reflexive pronoun (se) is used as part of the verb and needs to be conjugated as well (in this case, te).


studencio

what about, "no tenéis que preocuparos"


abs1973

It is absolutely correct, but vosotros is not used in Latin America, and this course is based on Mexican Spanish so maybe Duo hasn't implemented that answer.


Chris34670

Whats wrong with "no te preocupes"


Thomy003

It should be accepted because the sentence doesn't specific the amount of people. But keep in mind that the word "you" means both Ustedes and Usted/Vos, the context tell you which one you have to use.


Brian896443

My answer should have been accepted as there are no indication the answer was plural


Margarita681819

In the sentence how do we know if the "you" is formal or not?


JackvanRyn

how do I know the difference between you single or you plural in that sentence "you don't have to worry"


Thomy003

Unfortunately the word "you" in Spanish means both vos/usted (you - singular) and ustedes (you plural), you have to guess depending the context, however Duolingo not always give a context. So both Ustedes and Usted/Vos should be accepted without context.


Winner978745

Why do we put the "que" in;

Ustedes no tienen "que" preocuparse.

Why can't we say:

Ustedes no tienen preocuparse


Jeff643814

Tienen means have. When you ad the "que", it means have to. Que adds the to, in this case.


Ursula867484

I could choose between preocuparme and preocuparse, took the later one , and got as result : you have a typo and that it correctly should be preocuparte .... so what is correct ?


joy585668

How are we supposed to know they want the ustedes form?


GreCA92

No tienes que preocuparse, is marked wrong, why?


adam853596

Why not ¨No te preocuparse¨? This is much more common, no?


Jeff643814

Not really, no. Te would be for you. Se is for ustedes/you all, in this case. It's one or the other, I think.


Sue297768

I still cannot grasp why the second verb preocupar needs to be conjugated. What is wrong with no tienes que preocupar. I didn't think the second verb is conjugated.


Jeff643814

It's not conjugated, you add the se at the end to aim it at ustedes/you all.

You'll learn more about this later too. I believe you can also say "se tienes que preocupar" and get the same meaning. It's just that the se (or te, me, nos...) has to go either before the first verb or at the end of the last verb.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.