1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You don't have to worry."

"You don't have to worry."

Translation:Ustedes no tienen que preocuparse.

June 13, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Languagelover559

No tienes que preocuparse should be accepted.

August 1, 2019

Noah758422

If you change it to "preocuparTE" then yes. Remember that if you use tienes (tú form) you have to use te and if you use tiene (Ud. form) you have to use se

September 17, 2019

GailCostel

What about tu no tienes que preocupar?

November 10, 2018

abs1973

It is either:

  • (Tú) No tienes que preocuparte

  • (Tú) No te tienes que preocupar.

Preocuparse is a reflexive verb so the reflexive pronoun (se) is used as part of the verb and needs to be conjugated as well (in this case, te).

November 22, 2018

studencio

what about, "no tenéis que preocuparos"

June 13, 2018

abs1973

It is absolutely correct, but vosotros is not used in Latin America, and this course is based on Mexican Spanish so maybe Duo hasn't implemented that answer.

November 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.