"How many students are studying in the library?"

Translation:¿Cuántos estudiantes estudian en la biblioteca?

6 months ago

24 Comments


ZadesLegacy

Can someone explain how "are studying" got translated to "estudian"?

6 months ago

BrandonHal12

Why not 'están estudian'?

6 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I guess you meant the progressive tense "están estudiando"

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...which is only used if you are actually in the library at this moment studying. We use the English present continous for ongoing things that we are doing even if we are not doing them at this moment and even for the near future - both of which uses require the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that's not what I'm talking about. as far as I know it's either el presente del indicativo "estudian" or el presente continuo "están estudiando". Brandon asking for "están estudian" is a mix of them both.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but I added for Brandon why the Spanish present progressive is not necessarily used to replace the English present continuous.

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I see. maybe you should have replied to him directly...

4 months ago

CocoNutall

how does "are studying" become "estudian" which means "they study".

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They use the Spanish simple present much more often then we use our English simple present. So there is not a one-to-one correspondence. This translation is correct. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

4 months ago

Chas2015

That's a great link, thank you.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"estudian," means, "they study" and "they are studying." Both. See, the deal is the Spanish mind likes to think these two ways of saying it mean the same thing which is the case. It is the English we are used to which is weird.

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Incidentally, "Cuántos estudiantes" reminds me ---

¿Cuántos estudiantes científicos de la computación necesitas para cambiar una bombilla?
Cinco. Uno para sostener la bombilla, uno para buscar el método en Google, y tres para rotar la escalera de tijera.

¿Cuántos profesores de TI necesitas para cambiar una bombilla?
Solo uno. Él sube la escalera, sostiene la bombilla, y luego él espera pacientemente a que el Mundo gire alrededor de él.

2 months ago

DeepakFage

How a continuous tense is converted means what do we have to add in the root verb?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, we cannot translate word by word. We translate the use of the English present continuous tense here with the use of the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

4 months ago

DeepakFage

When are is translated as son and when estan and when esta

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The English present continuous “They are studying “ can be translated most of the time as the Spanish simple present “Ellos estudian” or “Estudian” and only if the activity is actually at this moment in progress then it can be translated as “Ellos están estudiando” or “Están estudiando”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1 https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand that this aspect of Spanish is changing, particularly in the USA. For example "están estudiando"  can be used in the English way to indicate that something is happening and continues to happen (in English it is called the progressive or continuous mood). However this use is still colloquial; it hasn't yet been adopted officially.

So ALLintolearning3 is correct in what they say - that standard Spanish grammar is still that the "-ando / -endo" construction only means what is happening right now. I'm sure the RAE and the other academies will eventually recognise the change. Watch this space...

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not if the change is only in the US, isn’t that a form of Spanglish in reverse?

3 weeks ago

ron77339

Thank you for so much info. If i were to use the verb incorrectly to a native spanish speaker, would they understand what I'm trying to say enough that I could be corrected or is the verb missused in a way it would confuse them? I'm just wondering how much I should worry about improperly conjugating a verb. Thanks.

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Since they often omit subjects, conjugation can be very important for you to understand Spanish. Maybe someone will understand you if they also know English and are used to dealing with English speakers trying to speak Spanish.

3 weeks ago

EdlRR8
EdlRR8

Why not use son?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both “son” and “están” mean “are” for use by “ellos”, “ellas” or “ustedes”, but they are not interchangeable. There are rules for when to use each.

“Están estudiando” would be the Spanish progressive form of the verb if they were actually studying right at this very moment, otherwise the other uses of “are studying” would be translated by the Spanish simple present “estudian”.

Forms of “estar” are used to give locations of people and places, forms of ”ser” are used for the location of an event or to give identifying information about someone or something. Who you are uses “ser” and how you are uses “estar”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

2 months ago

joelthwbut

Trese

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Three” would be “tres”. Are you sure? I thought there were more, maybe some of them went home by now.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.