1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many students are studyi…

"How many students are studying in the library?"

Translation:¿Cuántos estudiantes estudian en la biblioteca?

June 13, 2018

71 Comments


ZadesLegacy

Can someone explain how "are studying" got translated to "estudian"?


Caleb-Barrow

Esudian = (they) study

If you read it literally, it says "how many students study in the library", but because of the oddness of spanish tenses, it kind of also means "how many students are studying in the library". If you want to imply that they are studying at this very moment, i think there's a different tense for that.


Dwayne___Johnson

I agree, though a more literal translation of "are studying" is "están estudiando."


Pokepep

How did you comment nothing


Dvd._

Im from Mexico and I got that question too


CloviceCreates

because of conjugation. estudiar means to study. estudian means they are studying. the pronoun is assumed with conjugation and can usually be dropped. and the verb are is basically established with the specific conjugation as well


ALLintolearning3

estudian = "study" (3rd person plural form) or "are studying" or "do study"

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

This is because in English we use "are studying" a lot more than "están estudiendo". We even use "are studying" for the near future. The English simple present is usually used for habitual action, so we actually use our simple present a lot less than the Spanish simple present.


duolingo38a

Why no "son"? are studying...


ALLintolearning3

The verb form “son” which is a form of “ser” is not used to form the Spanish progressive tense. The form you are probably looking for is “están estudiendo”, but it is used less than the present continuous in English, only for something currently in progress at this moment. More often our English present continuous will translate to the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


BrandonHal12

Why not 'están estudian'?


Thiru123

In Spanish, 'students are studying', is the same as saying 'students study'. Which translates to 'estudiantes estudian' precisely, therefore you don't need the 'están'.


vngdhuyen

I guess you meant the progressive tense "están estudiando"


ALLintolearning3

...which is only used if you are actually in the library at this moment studying. We use the English present continous for ongoing things that we are doing even if we are not doing them at this moment and even for the near future - both of which uses require the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


vngdhuyen

that's not what I'm talking about. as far as I know it's either el presente del indicativo "estudian" or el presente continuo "están estudiando". Brandon asking for "están estudian" is a mix of them both.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but I added for Brandon why the Spanish present progressive is not necessarily used to replace the English present continuous.


vngdhuyen

I see. maybe you should have replied to him directly...


EdlRR8

Why not use son?


ALLintolearning3

Both “son” and “están” mean “are” for use by “ellos”, “ellas” or “ustedes”, but they are not interchangeable. There are rules for when to use each.

“Están estudiando” would be the Spanish progressive form of the verb if they were actually studying right at this very moment, otherwise the other uses of “are studying” would be translated by the Spanish simple present “estudian”.

Forms of “estar” are used to give locations of people and places, forms of ”ser” are used for the location of an event or to give identifying information about someone or something. Who you are uses “ser” and how you are uses “estar”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


lululo1001

In a previous question it was "las estudiantes", now it's "los estudiantes"; is it masculine or feminine or is it at the whim of the sentence composer? Confusing!


ALLintolearning3

Some nouns can be feminine or masculine. “Las estudiantes” is a specific group of all female students. “Los estudiantes” is a specific group of students with at least one male student in the group: all male or mixed group of students.


RyanRivera61143

why not estudiendo?


ALLintolearning3

That would be “están estudiando” and it is one possible translation to Spanish for something that is happening right at this moment. If you wanted to count everyone, including those who just walked into the library and are still getting their books out, then you would use the simple present in Spanish even though we would prefer the English continuous form. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-estudiar.html


CocoNutall

how does "are studying" become "estudian" which means "they study".


ALLintolearning3

They use the Spanish simple present much more often then we use our English simple present. So there is not a one-to-one correspondence. This translation is correct. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Chas2015

That's a great link, thank you.


EugeneTiffany

"estudian," means, "they study" and "they are studying." Both. See, the deal is the Spanish mind likes to think these two ways of saying it mean the same thing which is the case. It is the English we are used to which is weird.


Davidisablue

Cuantos estudiantes estan estudiando en la biblioteca. Is also accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but we do want to remember the accents when we can, so it should be "¿Cuântos estudientes están estudiando en la biblioteca?"


DeepakFage

When are is translated as son and when estan and when esta


ALLintolearning3

The English present continuous “They are studying “ can be translated most of the time as the Spanish simple present “Ellos estudian” or “Estudian” and only if the activity is actually at this moment in progress then it can be translated as “Ellos están estudiando” or “Están estudiando”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1 https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778


ron77339

Thank you for so much info. If i were to use the verb incorrectly to a native spanish speaker, would they understand what I'm trying to say enough that I could be corrected or is the verb missused in a way it would confuse them? I'm just wondering how much I should worry about improperly conjugating a verb. Thanks.


ALLintolearning3

Since they often omit subjects, conjugation can be very important for you to understand Spanish. Maybe someone will understand you if they also know English and are used to dealing with English speakers trying to speak Spanish.


Lin111046

I'm getting this sentence right, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong. Aggravating!


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? What instructions were you given?


Brichar54

If the hint Duo's giving ISN'T correct, then why give it?


ALLintolearning3

The hints are the same for the word for all sentences. There is probably a different sentence that it might work for, just like a dictionary will have more than one meaning for a word, but you have to pick the best fit for the sentence. Which word were you talking about?


Alesia461804

The drop box recommended me to use "al" instead of "en la" biblioteca. It was then marked as incorrect. You do the math! Don't recommend it, if you don't want us to try using new words. I want mine reversed.


ALLintolearning3

The hint box is for all sentences and is not a recomendation. You need to pick the best meaning for a particular sentence, just like when you use a dictionary.


dustin59614

If "estudian" also means are studying, does this apply for other actions as well. Like if it were "are eating" would it be just "comen"


ALLintolearning3

Yes, most of the time. If you want to stress that you are in the middle of eating at this moment, then you could use "están comiendo".


DomingoGon6

como estudiantes estudian en la biblioteca porque, cuantos la pregunta es como no cuantos no entiendo esta desastre


ALLintolearning3

cómo = how

cuántos = how many


Darina8686

Why isn't librería accepted? Isn't it the same as biblioteca?


ALLintolearning3

bookstore = librería

in Latin America bookcase = librería, librero in Mexico, estanteria also means bookcase

library = biblioteca

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/book+store https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/bookcase https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/library


johnvinken1

Are studying should not read estudian. It should read estan estandiando.


ALLintolearning3

The form "están estudiando" is also correct when translating from English, but it would only be used if you are in the middle of studying at this moment. The form "estudian" can mean "They study", "They do study" and "They are studying". https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

"estandiando" does not exist.


keremdilaver

guys isn't it supposed to be "cuántas"


ALLintolearning3

Only if all the students are feminine, but the word for students is actually the same for both genders, even masculine or mixed groups with at least one male. The word "Cuántos" tells us that it is not an all female group. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/student

If you were translating from English and "Cuántas" was not accepted, try reporting it as also correct.


Misslv007

Also correct, "Cuantas estudiantes estan estudiando en la biblioteca?"


Jessie528797

Half the question was hidden, was a lucky guess i got it right.


Dagumpsh

Ridiculous that estan estudiando is not accepted


Christiane843051

What a dreadful voice


JeanMcdona

if its effectively "they study" why is ellos wrong


ALLintolearning3

The pronoun "ellos" = "they", but the above sentence is more specific, so you need to translate the noun "estudiantes" = "students". "Ellos" can replace any plural masculine noun.


DarleenPat1

I had this one exactly right and it was counted as incorrect.????


ALLintolearning3

Right in which language? Verify Duolingo's instructions to you each time.


Lauri745541

i don't understand how this is wrong


ALLintolearning3

You don't understand how ...What? ... is wrong. We cannot see your page from here. Please copy and paste your answer to here. Also verify which instructions you were given.


DeepakFage

How a continuous tense is converted means what do we have to add in the root verb?


ALLintolearning3

No, we cannot translate word by word. We translate the use of the English present continuous tense here with the use of the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


BenCooke15

Why not "Cuantos estudiantes esta estudiando en el biblioteca?"


ALLintolearning3

Since the subject is plural, it would have to be “están estudiando” and that would work for something happening at this moment.


Maryanne378903

Why iz the app so slow to go to the next question


ALLintolearning3

“Three” would be “tres”. Are you sure? I thought there were more, maybe some of them went home by now. “Thirteen” would be “trece.”

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.