Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many students are studying in the library?"

Translation:¿Cuántos estudiantes estudian en la biblioteca?

3 months ago

12 Comments


ZadesLegacy

Can someone explain how "are studying" got translated to "estudian"?

2 months ago

BrandonHal12

Why not 'están estudian'?

2 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I guess you meant the progressive tense "están estudiando"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

...which is only used if you are actually in the library at this moment studying. We use the English present continous for ongoing things that we are doing even if we are not doing them at this moment and even for the near future - both of which uses require the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

2 weeks ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that's not what I'm talking about. as far as I know it's either el presente del indicativo "estudian" or el presente continuo "están estudiando". Brandon asking for "están estudian" is a mix of them both.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but I added for Brandon why the Spanish present progressive is not necessarily used to replace the English present continuous.

2 weeks ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I see. maybe you should have replied to him directly...

2 weeks ago

CocoNutall

how does "are studying" become "estudian" which means "they study".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They use the Spanish simple present much more often then we use our English simple present. So there is not a one-to-one correspondence. This translation is correct. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

2 weeks ago

Chas2015

That's a great link, thank you.

1 week ago

DeepakFage

How a continuous tense is converted means what do we have to add in the root verb?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, we cannot translate word by word. We translate the use of the English present continuous tense here with the use of the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

2 weeks ago