1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many students are studyi…

"How many students are studying in the library?"

Translation:¿Cuántos estudiantes estudian en la biblioteca?

June 13, 2018

47 Comments


ZadesLegacy

Can someone explain how "are studying" got translated to "estudian"?


Caleb-Barrow

Esudian = (they) study

If you read it literally, it says "how many students study in the library", but because of the oddness of spanish tenses, it kind of also means "how many students are studying in the library". If you want to imply that they are studying at this very moment, i think there's a different tense for that.


briwoo

I agree, though a more literal translation of "are studying" is "están estudiando."


Pokepep

How did you comment nothing


NiceDvd

Im from Mexico and I got that question too


BrandonHal12

Why not 'están estudian'?


vngdhuyen

I guess you meant the progressive tense "están estudiando"


ALLintolearning3

...which is only used if you are actually in the library at this moment studying. We use the English present continous for ongoing things that we are doing even if we are not doing them at this moment and even for the near future - both of which uses require the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


vngdhuyen

that's not what I'm talking about. as far as I know it's either el presente del indicativo "estudian" or el presente continuo "están estudiando". Brandon asking for "están estudian" is a mix of them both.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but I added for Brandon why the Spanish present progressive is not necessarily used to replace the English present continuous.


vngdhuyen

I see. maybe you should have replied to him directly...


Thiru123

In Spanish, 'students are studying', is the same as saying 'students study'. Which translates to 'estudiantes estudian' precisely, therefore you don't need the 'están'.


Garrett115613

In a previous question it was "las estudiantes", now it's "los estudiantes"; is it masculine or feminine or is it at the whim of the sentence composer? Confusing!


ALLintolearning3

Some nouns can be feminine or masculine. “Las estudiantes” is a specific group of all female students. “Los estudiantes” is a specific group of students with at least one male student in the group: all male or mixed group of students.


CocoNutall

how does "are studying" become "estudian" which means "they study".


ALLintolearning3

They use the Spanish simple present much more often then we use our English simple present. So there is not a one-to-one correspondence. This translation is correct. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Chas2015

That's a great link, thank you.


EugeneTiffany

"estudian," means, "they study" and "they are studying." Both. See, the deal is the Spanish mind likes to think these two ways of saying it mean the same thing which is the case. It is the English we are used to which is weird.


RyanRivera61143

why not estudiendo?


ALLintolearning3

That would be “están estudiendo” and it is one possible translation to Spanish for something that is happening right at this moment. If you wanted to count everyone, including those who just walked into the library and are still getting their books out, then you would use the simple present in Spanish even though we would prefer the English continuous form. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


duolingo38a

Why no "son"? are studying...


ALLintolearning3

The verb form “son” which is a form of “ser” is not used to form the Spanish progressive tense. The form you are probably looking for is “están estudiendo”, but it is used less than the present continuous in English, only for something currently in progress at this moment. More often our English present continuous will translate to the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Lin111046

I'm getting this sentence right, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong. Aggravating!


ALLintolearning3

What did you put? What instructions were you given?


Brichar54

If the hint Duo's giving ISN'T correct, then why give it?


ALLintolearning3

The hints are the same for the word for all sentences. There is probably a different sentence that it might work for, just like a dictionary will have more than one meaning for a word, but you have to pick the best fit for the sentence. Which word were you talking about?


Maryanne378903

Why iz the app so slow to go to the next question


Alesia461804

The drop box recommended me to use "al" instead of "en la" biblioteca. It was then marked as incorrect. You do the math! Don't recommend it, if you don't want us to try using new words. I want mine reversed.


dustin59614

If "estudian" also means are studying, does this apply for other actions as well. Like if it were "are eating" would it be just "comen"


Davidisablue

Cuantos estudiantes estan estudiando en la biblioteca. Is also accepted.


DeepakFage

How a continuous tense is converted means what do we have to add in the root verb?


ALLintolearning3

No, we cannot translate word by word. We translate the use of the English present continuous tense here with the use of the Spanish simple present. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


DeepakFage

When are is translated as son and when estan and when esta


ALLintolearning3

The English present continuous “They are studying “ can be translated most of the time as the Spanish simple present “Ellos estudian” or “Estudian” and only if the activity is actually at this moment in progress then it can be translated as “Ellos están estudiando” or “Están estudiando”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/serest1 https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-estar-properly-3079738

https://www.thoughtco.com/user-the-verb-ser-3079778


ron77339

Thank you for so much info. If i were to use the verb incorrectly to a native spanish speaker, would they understand what I'm trying to say enough that I could be corrected or is the verb missused in a way it would confuse them? I'm just wondering how much I should worry about improperly conjugating a verb. Thanks.


ALLintolearning3

Since they often omit subjects, conjugation can be very important for you to understand Spanish. Maybe someone will understand you if they also know English and are used to dealing with English speakers trying to speak Spanish.


EdlRR8

Why not use son?


ALLintolearning3

Both “son” and “están” mean “are” for use by “ellos”, “ellas” or “ustedes”, but they are not interchangeable. There are rules for when to use each.

“Están estudiando” would be the Spanish progressive form of the verb if they were actually studying right at this very moment, otherwise the other uses of “are studying” would be translated by the Spanish simple present “estudian”.

Forms of “estar” are used to give locations of people and places, forms of ”ser” are used for the location of an event or to give identifying information about someone or something. Who you are uses “ser” and how you are uses “estar”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


BenCooke15

Why not "Cuantos estudiantes esta estudiando en el biblioteca?"


ALLintolearning3

Since the subject is plural, it would have to be “están estudiando” and that would work for something happening at this moment.


ALLintolearning3

“Three” would be “tres”. Are you sure? I thought there were more, maybe some of them went home by now. “Thirteen” would be “trece.”

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.