"I didn't see the teacher yesterday."

Translation:Yo no vi al maestro ayer.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Danial159582

Why "al"? Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?

No.

Why "al"?

Because, when the direct object is a specific person, we always add a before, and since the direct object is el maestro, it becomes a + el maestro = al maestro

4 months ago

Danial159582

Thanks!

4 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

It is called "personal a".

3 months ago

ChromosomeWarden
ChromosomeWarden

Does anyone know why it's "Yo no lo vi al maestro ayer", and not "Yo no le vi al maestro ayer".

Also, is there an easy way to remember when to use 'lo' instead of 'le'? Any ideas are helpful. Thanks

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Why assume the masculine?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.