1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I didn't see the teacher yes…

"I didn't see the teacher yesterday."

Translation:Yo no vi al maestro ayer.

June 13, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Danial159582

Why "al"? Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?

June 13, 2018

AmineHadji1

Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?

No.

Why "al"?

Because, when the direct object is a specific person, we always add a before, and since the direct object is el maestro, it becomes a + el maestro = al maestro

June 13, 2018

Danial159582

Thanks!

June 13, 2018

jzsuzsi

It is called "personal a".

July 10, 2018

schraefel

Why not la maestra?

September 14, 2019

thekatmorgan

It can be. But you still need personal a. “A la maestra.”

September 22, 2019

JayDouglas2

Maestra is incorrect? Really?

July 20, 2019

ChromosomeWarden

Does anyone know why it's "Yo no lo vi al maestro ayer", and not "Yo no le vi al maestro ayer".

Also, is there an easy way to remember when to use 'lo' instead of 'le'? Any ideas are helpful. Thanks

July 28, 2018

thekatmorgan

Because lo is the direct object pronoun. The teacher is the direct object here (hence why personal a is being used) I see him - lo veo. I give the book to him - le doy el libro (because here he is the indirect object = le = to him here)

September 22, 2019

bobbybluehorse

Why assume the masculine?

September 18, 2018

ExpiredVenom

Are you sure you written "Yo no vi a la maestra ayer" and not "Yo no vi la maestra ayer"?

January 27, 2019

rnp612

why al and not el

March 2, 2019

thekatmorgan

Personal a + el = al.

September 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.