1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I didn't see the teacher yes…

"I didn't see the teacher yesterday."

Translation:Yo no vi al maestro ayer.

June 13, 2018

28 Comments


Danial159582

Why "al"? Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?


AmineHadji1

Is " Yo no vi el maestro ayer" also correct?

No.

Why "al"?

Because, when the direct object is a specific person, we always add a before, and since the direct object is el maestro, it becomes a + el maestro = al maestro


Daziegrl411

Thank you for explaing that so clearly! You deserve a lingot.


therese1954

Thank you. That explains it well.


jzsuzsi

It is called "personal a".


schraefel

Why not la maestra?


thekatmorgan

It can be. But you still need personal a. “A la maestra.”


JayDouglas2

Maestra is incorrect? Really?


mitaine56

jay- it's correct with no context, both are accepted


ChromosomeWarden

Does anyone know why it's "Yo no lo vi al maestro ayer", and not "Yo no le vi al maestro ayer".

Also, is there an easy way to remember when to use 'lo' instead of 'le'? Any ideas are helpful. Thanks


thekatmorgan

Because lo is the direct object pronoun. The teacher is the direct object here (hence why personal a is being used) I see him - lo veo. I give the book to him - le doy el libro (because here he is the indirect object = le = to him here)


SirJulioL

yo no vi a la maestra ayer. accepted sept 24 2020


mitaine56

sir julio- both genders were always accepted by Duo with no context


AlexChalle4

I didn't see to the teacher yesterday! And there was me thinking coger was the rude one


mitaine56

ale4x- al is about personal A nothing to do with to the teacher. Personal A has a rule, when the animated noun is a direct object, you use it, it does not mean to the teacher


Marilyn437608

AminaHadji1, beautiful explanation!


Zoe414286

why can't the teacher be feminine? Nothing indicated that it is a male teacher!


MiguelitoMD1985

Why is " Yo no vi la maestra ayer. " wrong? Teacher is a gender neutral and it can go either way


james434511

why do we need the yo ?


Candy59584

What is wrong with me using maestra


rnp612

why al and not el


thekatmorgan

Personal a + el = al.


bobbybluehorse

Why assume the masculine?


ExpiredVenom

Are you sure you written "Yo no vi a la maestra ayer" and not "Yo no vi la maestra ayer"?


mitaine56

bobby- without context it's your choice, feminine or masculine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.