"Nein!"

Translation:No!

March 25, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mannavalley

is the last n in "nein" pronounced?


EmanDonz

Yes it is. It is pronounced exactluly as the number"nine"


[deactivated user]

    What is the difrence bitwen nicht and nein


SephyTheLark

    Nicht means not and nein means no.


Superbmee

    What is the difference between Nein and Kein in German?


AtalinaDove

    Nein means no. Kein means closer to 'none'. Nein is how you would answer a yes no question, while you would use kein to describe that there are none of something, like in the sentence 'there are no books'. Does this help?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.