"Nein!"

Translation:No!

March 25, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnoopE

Like Nine?

April 20, 2015

CodyORB

Yes.

January 31, 2016

mannavalley

is the last n in "nein" pronounced?

August 7, 2014

EmanDonz

Yes it is. It is pronounced exactluly as the number"nine"

August 30, 2014

bakikovac

What is the difrence bitwen nicht and nein

July 29, 2014

SephyTheLark

Nicht means not and nein means no.

August 14, 2014

Superbmee

What is the difference between Nein and Kein in German?

December 29, 2015

AtalinaDove

Nein means no. Kein means closer to 'none'. Nein is how you would answer a yes no question, while you would use kein to describe that there are none of something, like in the sentence 'there are no books'. Does this help?

January 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.