"Thebankisnexttothehotel."

Translation:El banco está al lado del hotel.

5 months ago

10 Comments


GrayNathan

"...al lado del..." makes no sense to me.

2 months ago

llibllens

While "to the hotel" seems to make more sense. Spanishdictioary.com appears to show "al lado de" as a somewhat idiomatic phrase that hangs together. The three words almost always come with one another, and generally mean "next to". In "al lado de (el) hotel". The "de" and "el" of course come together as "del" hence "Al lado del hotel."

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

To the hotel (al hotel.) Of the hotel ( del hotel)

2 months ago

mcgonib

Why not "El banco esta cerca del hotel" ?

5 months ago

paulmexicodf

because that would be, the bank is close to the hotel

5 months ago

GrayNathan

I wrote the same thing. Life's not fair!

2 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I used el proximo in place of al lado. It was one of the options so I used it to see what would happen. It was not accepted. :(

1 month ago

HanzBwix

Why is it "esta" and not "es"? My understanding was that "esta" was for temporary or contextual conditions and "es" would be for permanent conditions. Wouldn't the location of the bank next to the hotel be permanent?

1 month ago

Lindsay200109

I believe esta/estan are used when referencing a geographic location.

3 weeks ago

Michael573145

Why "del" instead of "el"?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.