1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The bank is next to the hote…

"The bank is next to the hotel."

Translation:El banco está al lado del hotel.

June 13, 2018

40 Comments


GrayNathan

"...al lado del..." makes no sense to me.


llibllens

While "to the hotel" seems to make more sense. Spanishdictioary.com appears to show "al lado de" as a somewhat idiomatic phrase that hangs together. The three words almost always come with one another, and generally mean "next to". In "al lado de (el) hotel". The "de" and "el" of course come together as "del" hence "Al lado del hotel."


frenchmari

Think of "next to the hotel" like "to the side of the hotel"


dinadotta

Only way it makes sense -- "to the side" al lado. Thanks!!


NeoMoonGoddess

@Frenchmari: Thanks! That helps tremendously. Here's a Lingot!


RonaldPrid

To the hotel (al hotel.) Of the hotel ( del hotel)


kathie700994

Thanks!! Good clarification


mcgonib

Why not "El banco esta cerca del hotel" ?


paulmexicodf

because that would be, the bank is close to the hotel


GrayNathan

I wrote the same thing. Life's not fair!


Nivek313

That means something like The bank this near to the hotel. Esta without the accent is "this"


Felix14578

Why is ".....al hotel" not acceptable instead of ..... del hotel


Sunshine6433

Having the same issue. Have read through other references to understand but have not found a definitive answer that I understand.


Kathry021367

Same question here! I feel like I always mix this up. Why doesnt this come with a tip when I get it wrong?


HanzBwix

Why is it "esta" and not "es"? My understanding was that "esta" was for temporary or contextual conditions and "es" would be for permanent conditions. Wouldn't the location of the bank next to the hotel be permanent?


Lindsay200109

I believe esta/estan are used when referencing a geographic location.


Michael573145

Why "del" instead of "el"?


Manoj32748

el banco esta al lado el hotel i believe this should be right


tipperarydave

Why do you need al before Lado?


Thiru123

I'm not fully sure, but I believe that both 'al' and 'lado' are always together to form the meaning 'next', therefore you can't write 'lado' on its own.

An example of this in English: 'Ice - cream'. Both 'ice' and 'cream' are always written together for the meaning to actually be 'ice - cream', you can't just write 'cream' on its own because the words 'cream' and 'ice - cream' have completely separate meanings.

Just like this, you can't write 'lado' on its own, you have to write 'al lado'.

Hope this helps.


PegWhitman

I used el proximo in place of al lado. It was one of the options so I used it to see what would happen. It was not accepted. :(


Bharat257118

Why del is used not el


AftabHussain

Why not, al hotel instead of del hotel.


Nikos126143

Why not using "junto de" instead "al lado"?


Alef-cero

"Junto a". Junto means next also, but at the same next, you need to add "a" (to).

So, it is valid "El banco está junto al hotel".


coroz2

One of the options Duo offered was el proximo for next to so I selected that word choice and was marked incorrect. See also Peg Whitman's same comment below with no response offered.


CSC1137

del vs el, what are the rules?


Alef-cero

Del is the contraction of de + el (not él). It's a contraction, but it is obligatory. You cannot say "de el hotel".

Instead, el = the for the masculine nouns.


Hunter41048

This is the best answer on this thread. Thank you. It wouldn't be grammatically correct to say "El Banco está al lado el hotel" or "El Banco está al lado de el hotel". You'd use the contraction del (de + el) in this instance. De is typically used to express possession and one's place of origin, especially when you speak about where you’re from. It's also used to express direction/position, such as "cerca de", "al lado de", "encima de" or "de arriba".


Jalaw75

My frustration is that I put “del” and I double checked my self and it said “al”. Please explain cause there is some doubling goin on.


Deepak802095

Difference between cerca and al lado please ?


Alef-cero

"Cerca" is near or close, "al lado" is next to.


EllenBaxte3

How am I supposed to learn Spanish when the "teacher" (dictionary) keeps teaching me the wrong answers?? I am trying to learn and memorize as I go along, but keep coming up wrong via the dictionary!


Sunnidee128

Why is it of the hotel (del hotel.) Instead if (al hotel. Ugh so confused. Thank you


Dobbs20

Again, Duo has marked my correct answer wrong! What the heck! This a very frustrating for a student trying to learn a new skill.


Traci116

Donns20 if you would please copy and paste your answer next time, we may be able to spot a small error that you didn't notice. (Example: an accent mark in the wrong place) i hope this will help. I know how frustrating it can be!


clara933565

I must have missed the whole.lesson re lado instead of cerca. Can someone explain why sometimes it is cerca? And not lado and vice versa..tia


DarleneWag3

My answer is correct.


Barbara324997

Why is it esta when it is permanent you told us it should be es for permanent states


Alef-cero

That criterion is not always useful. "Estar" is for locations, even though it's permanent.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.