1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, la biblioteca está cerca…

"Sí, la biblioteca está cerca."

Translation:Yes, the library is close.

June 13, 2018

34 Comments


Charles657605

Yes the library is near by sounds better


RichardWallace0

"Yes, the library is nearby" - accepted 10th July 2018


78Badgers

¿Why está and not es? The library is should be fairly permanent in its location and you would not refer to it as being close unless you are (relatively) nearby.


Nick_Pr

the permanent/temporary thing only works for feelings/characteristics. Location = estar.


Bruce768614

The distance does not matter.
Location, location, location.
"Estar" always with locations.


robertgrandfield

I put "the library is around here." It's the same meaning, so why is it wrong?


Paul232393

Because that sentence has it's own Spanish translation that has a same meaning too.


Rosalind947422

Isn't "cerca" near or close???


Sikeryali

Cerca is near, nearby or close. Like "we are near the school" ="estámos cerca de la escuela"

To express closed/shut, cerrado/cerrada is used.


JanetGusti1

I do not have an accent sign in the keyboard


Tommymair1

Hold down the letter for racing gives you options


MphoAngel

I got it wrong because i didnt put a commar.


Andreaja69

The system doesn't correct punctuation, with the exception of the apostrophe, so maybe you had another error.


Adam90558

Library is close by is good english


Andreaja69

If you put 'The library' the system may accept 'close by'. If not, use the Report button so that the alternative translation can be added to the database.


David799366

My (Collins) dictionary gives "circa" as close or nearby


Andreaja69

I hope it put 'cerca' rather than 'circa'.


Shastingaling

Why is it está and not estás?


balletjoy

estas=you are (informal) esta=he, she, or it is or you are for a more formal situation


BhawareKsh

What is difference between cerrado and cerca?


Andreaja69

'Cerrado' is from the verb 'cerrar', 'to close/shut': 'The library is closed/shut'. 'Cerca' is an adverb meaning 'nearby, close, near, close by'.


EllaAdams508353

My answer is correct


Andreaja69

Can you tell us what you put? We have no way of seeing your answer.


Paul165349

'Yes the library is near' not accepted??


Andreaja69

If you have written in the right language, then your sentence should have been accepted.


JesseFranc989331

I accidentally translated it to english instead of writing it in Spanish and got it wrong


Jewel598305

cerca means closed tho yo no comprendo


Andreaja69

'Closed' is from the verb 'to close' and is 'cerrado'. 'Close' is an adverb meaning 'near'.


JKtoTheJones

I caught a typo. It should be "Yes, the library is closed" you forgot the d


marcy65brown

.....está cerca = is close (nearby)
.....está cerrada = is closed

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.