"Sí, la biblioteca está cerca."

Translation:Yes, the library is close.

June 13, 2018

23 Comments


Charles657605

Yes the library is near by sounds better

June 15, 2018

RichardWallace0

"Yes, the library is nearby" - accepted 10th July 2018

July 10, 2018

Jussy65

but not 27th May 2019 bonkers

May 27, 2019

Dave517168

Done by a typo again

February 19, 2019

robertgrandfield

I put "the library is around here." It's the same meaning, so why is it wrong?

March 13, 2019

Pa0ON5

Aquí hay un error. La palabra cerca en realidad es cerrada para que sea closed

August 16, 2018

Pa0ON5

Perdón me he confundido está OK

August 16, 2018

fromjared2u

Nearby was not accepted?!

January 16, 2019

NancyQuinl

what did I say wrong?

April 3, 2019

Rosalind947422

Isn't "cerca" near or close???

August 9, 2019

Sikeryali

Cerca is near, nearby or close. Like "we are near the school" ="estámos cerca de la escuela"

To express closed/shut, cerrado/cerrada is used.

October 13, 2019

78Badgers

¿Why está and not es? The library is should be fairly permanent in its location and you would not refer to it as being close unless you are (relatively) nearby.

July 16, 2018

sousquark

Location generally uses “está”. Maybe “es” if it was close to you heart (a permanent thing), “está” if it is only close for the time being.

July 29, 2018

Nick_Pr

the permanent/temporary thing only works for feelings/characteristics. Location = estar.

August 7, 2018

nibu8

Walk a mile away, now its not that close by. So estas..

July 21, 2018

Bruce768614

The distance does not matter.
Location, location, location.
"Estar" always with locations.

December 15, 2018

Shrinath121

Because this statement tells us how close we are to the library which is temporary. So it is está not es.

July 16, 2018

julius443137

Within locations you always use "estar" estoy aquí, estoy allí, estoy en casa, estoy fuera, estoy en el hospital, estoy en el sur, estoy en Valencia, estoy en Inglaterra, estoy detrás de ti, estoy a tu izquierda... Anyway I'm studying English from Spanish but also taking this course because it's useful to me and I read your doubts every day. I'm a Spanish guy from Spain so if anyone has doubts learning this language please feel free to ask me at budspencer3333@gmail.com and I'll try to help you as soon as I can (although my english is not perfect LOL)

October 1, 2019

robertgrandfield

Gracias por su amable oferta. My partner and I go to Mexico for several months in winter. I work on Spanish during that time. I understand it's a little different from the Spanish in Spain.

October 2, 2019

AngelieAlc

Its closed not closed

February 4, 2019

Jussy65

nearby should be accepted as well as close.

May 27, 2019

JKtoTheJones

I caught a typo. It should be "Yes, the library is closed" you forgot the d

June 13, 2018

marcy65brown

.....está cerca = is close (nearby)
.....está cerrada = is closed

June 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.