1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è una differenza tra i due…

"C'è una differenza tra i due delitti."

Translation:There is a difference between the two crimes.

April 27, 2014

17 Comments


GregHullender

There is no difference between tra and fra except for the sound. I extracted this from a long discussion on WordReference

Da: Consulenza linguistica Accademia della Crusca
Date: 25 maggio 2012 15:49
Oggetto: Re: le preposizioni "tra" e "fra"

Gentilissimo utente,
in relazione al quesito di consulenza linguistica da Lei inviatoci, Le trasmettiamo la seguente risposta:

"Le due preposizioni sono del tutto analoghe, a tal punto che quando si vuole fare un esempio di sinonimi perfetti si ricorre proprio all'esempio di tra e fra. L'unico criterio che può indurre a scegliere l'una piuttosto che l'altra è di tipo fonico: per evitare l'accumulo di suoni dentali, ad esempio, si può scegliere fra in sequenze del tipo "un tributo tra tanti" (meglio: "un tributo fra tanti"); d'altro canto sarà più eufonico tra dove ricorrano più suoni fricativi (com'è appunto la f), quindi, ad esempio "un frutto tra le fronde" è decisamente meglio di "un frutto fra le fronde". Ma, come vede, si tratta di casi "limite", artificialmente inventati per esemplificazione e sicuramente poco ricorrenti nella lingua reale. In generale quindi le due preposizioni sono perfettamente intercambiabili."

Cordiali saluti,
Raffaella Setti
Redazione Consulenza Linguistica
Accademia della Crusca


Eluzie

hints were given as 'crimes' and 'sins'. i chose 'sins', which was marked as incorrect. why?


CatMcCat

You asked a year ago, and I'm asking as well. There is a difference between a mortal sin and a venial sin. There is a difference between telling a white lie and murder. There is a difference between the two sins. (reported.)


birtles1010

I thought there was no difference between fra & tra??? I put 'fra' & was marked wrong


alanvoe

There is no difference of meaning indeed. Please report it.

As mentioned in other comments, it is recommended to choose the one which causes no sequential repeated sounds. Example: use "tra fratelli" instead of "fra fratelli"


afajardojr

"There is one difference between the two crimes" Should this also be accepted?


SimoneStomeo

Fra is more uses to talk about time. Tra is uses to talk about things or persons


GiandoLupo

??? I guess this is a case of different personal habit among native speakers: for me they are perfectly interchangeable in all situations


Germanlehrerlsu

GiandoLupo: thanks for your opinion. My Italian teacher would agree. If it's worth anything she said it sometimes depends on the beginning letter of the word that would follow either fra or tra, implying it's a matter of what sounds better in this or that phrase.


GiandoLupo

That totally makes sense, even though my guess would be that it's more a matter of written language, as one doesn't really pay attention to these kind of things while talking. :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Giando...Grazie -- i tuoi commenti sono una boccata d'aria fresca! Come si dice: In bocca al lupo! :-) ps: grazie, non lo sapevo!


GiandoLupo

Prego! In effetti Lupo è un cognome molto diffuso nel sud Italia.


birtles1010

thanks - this is the 1st time I have been given this info


IkarusAlwaysWins

delitti can not be translated with "delicts" ?!


Germanlehrerlsu

Never heard of nor could I imagine myself or anyone else using the word "delicts".


alanvoe

I agree that it is an unusual word, but it is a common Law term. Many lawyers use it everyday.


alanvoe

"delict" is a correct translation of "delitto" and IMHO it should be accepted, but it is less usual than "crime" in English. Usually Duolingo courses prefer more usual vocabulary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.