"Il finit."

Translation:He is finishing.

March 25, 2013

60 Comments


lexiroot

Is it just me or do the phrases in this lesson tend to be euphemisms in English?

September 29, 2014

Sitesurf

I am not sure about your definition of euphemisms, but the sentences displayed in lessons 1 and 2 in this skill look pretty straightforward to me and I don't think they were meant to mitigate anything unpleasant.

September 29, 2014

HeadPlug

What about anything very pleasant?

March 4, 2019

PatrickJaye

@lexiroot

Yes it is just you lol.

September 29, 2014

GabrielB726760

My answer was corect

December 8, 2018

jellyfats

Why not "He is finished?"

August 7, 2013

zurdus

That would be "Il est fini"

November 11, 2013

arrozfromage

I may be wrong, but i believe that could be interpreted as "he is dead."

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Not quite. "Il est fini" or "elle est finie" is used to comment on people who went bankrupt, or got involved in a huge scandal of some sort. So, generally their career is dead, but they are still alive. I won't give names, but I know a few...

April 28, 2014

flint72

Interesting. Can it also be used as a euphemism for 'to climax' as in English? I think I reacall hearing it in this sense before.

(This is a genuine question for those of you who are immature, before you start laughing).

August 12, 2014

DontaeOverton

yes it can be used as a euphemism

July 9, 2018

MichaelGar858396

I think that it takes avoir in the past tense. So "il a fini"

June 22, 2017

n6zs
Mod

That would be "he finished" or "he has finished".

October 12, 2017

neverfox

This is the verb "to finish," not the adjective describing a state of being.

January 16, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It's the difference between he "is" finished and he "finished" (Il est terminé/fini) vs. "He is finishing" (Il termine/finit).

May 26, 2015

lukman.A

I don't think so. "Finit" is an active verb. So we should mean it, "he finishes". I hope this helps you.

October 29, 2013

Papastachio

cout it also mean "it finishes"?

June 21, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, ex: quand le festival se termine-t-il ? il finit dimanche prochain (when does the festival finish? it finishes next Sunday)

June 22, 2013

Learning214

Whats does the t in termine-t-il mean?

December 17, 2017

Sitesurf

Nothing, it is a dummy T to help pronunciation when the verb ends with a vowel.

  • finit-il ? finit-elle ? finit-on ?
  • termine-t-il ? termine-t-elle ? termine-t-on ?
December 18, 2017

graysleeper

why is "he finished" a correct answer? we're in the section under present tense verbs. "he is finishing" and "he finished" can't both be right at the same time.

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"il finit" is also a past form in French: it is the simple past, which does not appear anywhere else in Duolingo, as far as I know.

  • present: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils finissent
  • simple past: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils finirent
March 26, 2013

caroAD

What would be the difference between simple present and present progressive in a sentence like this?

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"il est en train de finir" is the French progressive to mirror "he is finishing"

December 21, 2013

sbhise

Thankyou. Been wondering what 'en train de' means

January 3, 2015

Sitesurf

It exactly means "in the process of"

January 3, 2015

Michelle_BC

I thought that when we use finir it more so mean something is dead. To signify that something has been completed we should use terminir. Correct?

February 11, 2016

ful0004

Can it be "He finished" as well as "He finishes"? Could it also mean "He is finished", just like a lot of other verbs- you don't add "est".

October 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Simple past is not taught on Duolingo, that is why you have to assume that "il finit" is simple present.

he is finished = il a fini (son travail)

il est fini = he is finished (he is a has-been, he is ruined, he is dead)

October 24, 2014

kmcgrellis

Am I wrong to think that Duolingo should teach the simple past? Do you know why it doesn't teach it?

January 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Our simple past is rarely used in everyday life and hardly ever in speech. However, it is useful in writing and reading.

January 11, 2015

daquitaine

What about "He quits"?

November 24, 2014

Sitesurf

he quits would rather translate to "il s'en va" (he goes away)

November 25, 2014

daquitaine

Ok, thanks!

November 25, 2014

DavidRowe6

why not "it is finished"?

January 3, 2015

Sitesurf

it is finished = il est/c'est fini / elle est finie

January 3, 2015

halstead

DL gives two correct answers as " he is finishing" and "he finished" how can this be, one is the present and one is the past tense, in English at least they are two separate meanings

February 12, 2015

Sitesurf

French present and simple past (not taught on Duolingo) have common forms:

  • il finit = he finishes / he is finishing
  • il finit = he finished
August 29, 2015

deeptendu

How to put he finished... Past tense?

May 19, 2015

MaryLea11

Il a finis = 'he finished' (literally 'he has finished'. Il a finit = 'it has finished.'

J'ai fini = I finished. 'Jai fini mes devoirs' = I finished my homework. 'J'ai fini mon ménage' = I finished my housework.

May 19, 2015

Sitesurf

il a fini (no -S, the feminine is "finie" not finise)

Simple past: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils finirent.

May 19, 2015

haedehr

Terminer vs Finir?

May 29, 2016

Tom189659

It's kind of annoying how they use "to be + gerund" instead of just conjugating the verb. It's pretty common in this series. There's a difference between he finishes and he is finishing.

September 3, 2016

Jackjon

Well Tom, as French doesn't have a continuous present (apart from using the tool "En train de") Il finit translates both to He finishes and He is finishing. Both are accepted in my 2 year experience of Duo's tasks.

September 3, 2016

n6zs
Mod

To follow up with Jackjon (who is completely correct), the French present tense may be translated to English as either simple present or present continuous. There is no "gerund" here.

December 3, 2016

ZawszeYa

i type "it is finished" and it is correct

March 12, 2017

RebekahDaniels

Several friends from France told me not to use the phrase "Il est finit," because it essentially means somebody is "finished" or dead. Is that the difference between "Il finit" (he is finishing a task) and "Il est finit" (He is dead)?

May 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"Il est fini" is the correct spelling. In feminine: "elle est finie".

You can use it about someone who has lost a game or whose business is going bankrupt, or a villain about to be arrested by the police... or any other unfavorable situation.

May 29, 2017

RebekahDaniels

Thank you! That helps.

May 30, 2017

Qiset1

so difficult to type what I hear when some of the letters are silent! Take the t for instance.

October 14, 2017

Sitesurf

As you go, you will learn conjugations and then you won't need to hear the ending consonants to know they are there:

je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils/elles finissent.

October 15, 2017

Jackjon

Well,Qiset, like gender so much in French needs to be memorised. You will get used to it all the more you practice. If I may, with respect, to begin any sentence in English we use higher case, especially on a language learning course. Fair play to you for using higher case for the pronoun first person singular "I."

October 14, 2017

Learning214

So finit = finishing and fini = finished like il mange = He eats and il manger = he is eating?

December 17, 2017

Sitesurf

Not quite:

  • il finit = he finishes OR he is finishing (depending on context)
  • fini = finished (past participle)
  • il mange = he eats OR he is eating
  • mangé = eaten (past participle)
December 18, 2017

AronTrinidad

Is it just I or the audio sounded "infinite"?

March 18, 2018

Phil949075

I cannot tell the difference between signe and finit they both sound the same to me

April 2, 2018

SocratesPa3

I have mistyped he finished and it was correct. Is is the same in the past? My original intention was to put "he finishes" would that been correct?

May 8, 2018

Sitesurf

It happens that "il finit" can be in present or passé simple. Duolingo decided to not teach or use the French simple past, but some users know it and added this possible interpretation.

In present: je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils/elles finissent

In past simpe: je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils/elles finirent.

May 9, 2018

HasanBaria

Can it also mean, " he completes"

September 23, 2018

Paul463077

In English: "He's finishing" is a more familiar term in Canada; than "He is finishing".

October 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.