1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il finit."

"Il finit."

Translation:He is finishing.

March 25, 2013

63 Comments


A_Root

Is it just me or do the phrases in this lesson tend to be euphemisms in English?


Sitesurf

I am not sure about your definition of euphemisms, but the sentences displayed in lessons 1 and 2 in this skill look pretty straightforward to me and I don't think they were meant to mitigate anything unpleasant.


HeadPlug

What about anything very pleasant?


PatrickJaye

@lexiroot

Yes it is just you lol.


Gabriel-B-V

My answer was corect


jellyfats

Why not "He is finished?"


zurdus

That would be "Il est fini"


arrozfromage

I may be wrong, but i believe that could be interpreted as "he is dead."


Sitesurf

Not quite. "Il est fini" or "elle est finie" is used to comment on people who went bankrupt, or got involved in a huge scandal of some sort. So, generally their career is dead, but they are still alive. I won't give names, but I know a few...


flint72

Interesting. Can it also be used as a euphemism for 'to climax' as in English? I think I reacall hearing it in this sense before.

(This is a genuine question for those of you who are immature, before you start laughing).


DontaeOverton

yes it can be used as a euphemism


DT0256

I'm trying to understand how to say "it has finished" or it is finished C'est fini?


Sitesurf

It has finished: Cela/Ça/il/Elle a fini, cela/ça/il s'est terminé, elle s'est terminée

It is finished: C'est fini, il est fini, elle est finie.


DT0256

I was getting confused by the differences:

« Avoir fini » → to be done, to be finished.

« Être fini » → to be done for, finished with, kaput!


MichaelGar858396

I think that it takes avoir in the past tense. So "il a fini"


n6zs

That would be "he finished" or "he has finished".


neverfox

This is the verb "to finish," not the adjective describing a state of being.


n6zs

It's the difference between he "is" finished and he "finished" (Il est terminé/fini) vs. "He is finishing" (Il termine/finit).


lukman.A

I don't think so. "Finit" is an active verb. So we should mean it, "he finishes". I hope this helps you.


Papastachio

cout it also mean "it finishes"?


Sitesurf

yes, ex: quand le festival se termine-t-il ? il finit dimanche prochain (when does the festival finish? it finishes next Sunday)


Learning214

Whats does the t in termine-t-il mean?


Sitesurf

Nothing, it is a dummy T to help pronunciation when the verb ends with a vowel.

  • finit-il ? finit-elle ? finit-on ?
  • termine-t-il ? termine-t-elle ? termine-t-on ?

graysleeper

why is "he finished" a correct answer? we're in the section under present tense verbs. "he is finishing" and "he finished" can't both be right at the same time.


Sitesurf

"il finit" is also a past form in French: it is the simple past, which does not appear anywhere else in Duolingo, as far as I know.

  • present: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils finissent
  • simple past: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils finirent

caroAD

What would be the difference between simple present and present progressive in a sentence like this?


Sitesurf

"il est en train de finir" is the French progressive to mirror "he is finishing"


sbhise

Thankyou. Been wondering what 'en train de' means


Sitesurf

It exactly means "in the process of"


Michelle_BC

I thought that when we use finir it more so mean something is dead. To signify that something has been completed we should use terminir. Correct?


ful0004

Can it be "He finished" as well as "He finishes"? Could it also mean "He is finished", just like a lot of other verbs- you don't add "est".


Sitesurf

Simple past is not taught on Duolingo, that is why you have to assume that "il finit" is simple present.

he is finished = il a fini (son travail)

il est fini = he is finished (he is a has-been, he is ruined, he is dead)


kmcgrellis

Am I wrong to think that Duolingo should teach the simple past? Do you know why it doesn't teach it?


Sitesurf

Our simple past is rarely used in everyday life and hardly ever in speech. However, it is useful in writing and reading.


daquitaine

What about "He quits"?


Sitesurf

he quits would rather translate to "il s'en va" (he goes away)


DavidRowe6

why not "it is finished"?


Sitesurf

it is finished = il est/c'est fini / elle est finie


halstead

DL gives two correct answers as " he is finishing" and "he finished" how can this be, one is the present and one is the past tense, in English at least they are two separate meanings


Sitesurf

French present and simple past (not taught on Duolingo) have common forms:

  • il finit = he finishes / he is finishing
  • il finit = he finished

deeptendu

How to put he finished... Past tense?


MaryLea11

Il a finis = 'he finished' (literally 'he has finished'. Il a finit = 'it has finished.'

J'ai fini = I finished. 'Jai fini mes devoirs' = I finished my homework. 'J'ai fini mon ménage' = I finished my housework.


Sitesurf

il a fini (no -S, the feminine is "finie" not finise)

Simple past: je finis, tu finis, il finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils finirent.


haedehr

Terminer vs Finir?


Tom189659

It's kind of annoying how they use "to be + gerund" instead of just conjugating the verb. It's pretty common in this series. There's a difference between he finishes and he is finishing.


Jackjon

Well Tom, as French doesn't have a continuous present (apart from using the tool "En train de") Il finit translates both to He finishes and He is finishing. Both are accepted in my 2 year experience of Duo's tasks.


n6zs

To follow up with Jackjon (who is completely correct), the French present tense may be translated to English as either simple present or present continuous. There is no "gerund" here.


thinh_huynh

i type "it is finished" and it is correct


RebekahDaniels

Several friends from France told me not to use the phrase "Il est finit," because it essentially means somebody is "finished" or dead. Is that the difference between "Il finit" (he is finishing a task) and "Il est finit" (He is dead)?


Sitesurf

"Il est fini" is the correct spelling. In feminine: "elle est finie".

You can use it about someone who has lost a game or whose business is going bankrupt, or a villain about to be arrested by the police... or any other unfavorable situation.


RebekahDaniels

Thank you! That helps.


Qiset1

so difficult to type what I hear when some of the letters are silent! Take the t for instance.


Sitesurf

As you go, you will learn conjugations and then you won't need to hear the ending consonants to know they are there:

je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils/elles finissent.


Jackjon

Well,Qiset, like gender so much in French needs to be memorised. You will get used to it all the more you practice. If I may, with respect, to begin any sentence in English we use higher case, especially on a language learning course. Fair play to you for using higher case for the pronoun first person singular "I."


Learning214

So finit = finishing and fini = finished like il mange = He eats and il manger = he is eating?


Sitesurf

Not quite:

  • il finit = he finishes OR he is finishing (depending on context)
  • fini = finished (past participle)
  • il mange = he eats OR he is eating
  • mangé = eaten (past participle)

AronTrinidad

Is it just I or the audio sounded "infinite"?


Phil949075

I cannot tell the difference between signe and finit they both sound the same to me


SocratesPa3

I have mistyped he finished and it was correct. Is is the same in the past? My original intention was to put "he finishes" would that been correct?


Sitesurf

It happens that "il finit" can be in present or passé simple. Duolingo decided to not teach or use the French simple past, but some users know it and added this possible interpretation.

In present: je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finissons, vous finissez, ils/elles finissent

In past simpe: je finis, tu finis, il/elle/on finit, nous finîmes, vous finîtes, ils/elles finirent.


HasanBaria

Can it also mean, " he completes"


Paul463077

In English: "He's finishing" is a more familiar term in Canada; than "He is finishing".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.