1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y …

"Yo quiero ir a la derecha y a la izquierda."

Translation:I want to go to the right and you to the left.

June 13, 2018

72 Comments


AngieKing6

My answer, which was not accepted, was "I want to go to the right and you go to the left." I think the second "go" is implied and perhaps not necessary, but it does sound awkward without it. Does anyone else agree that this answer should be accepted?


sophieg_xox_

i agree that the 'correct' answer sounds unnatural, which is why i reported it. I think that 'I want to go to the right and you to go to the left' is the best way of translating this sentence into english


ProblemSolvedYou

If the speaker was trying to say "I want to go to the right and [I want] you to go to the left" the subjunctive mood would be required ("Yo quiero ir a la derecha y [yo quiero] que tu vayas a la izquierda") because the speaker is expressing their desire that something happen. "You" haven't yet gone to the left, so the speaker is referring to something that hasn't actually happened. That's what triggers the subjunctive in this case.

The given phrase would be understood to mean something more along the lines of "I want to go to the right, and you want to go to the left" since the lack of the subjunctive indicates that they are two independent statements of a currently reality (the reality being that each person wants to go a certain direction).


DavidHowle6

Thanks for the clarification. I wish the Spanish had been "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú quiere ir a la izquierda."


jonsnow912

That makes it sound like English, not Spanish. Even in English we have a lot of implied meaning in sentences.


stokx

Your answer sounds like "I want to go right and I want you to go left" or "I want to go right and yet you are turning left". Duo's sounds like "I want to go right whereas you want to go left". I think there's a nuanced difference. Idk which the Spanish implies


fedor-A-learner

this is a clever way to get rid of someone


EmmaMitche89062

She wants them to go their separate ways!


ekihoo

How do you know who's who?


EmmaMitche89062

Well it's me going to the right, and him to the left.


JohnKeiser1

Yes, if she goes to the right then you are "left" alone


DroppedBass

It seems most people in the comments have misinterpreted the sentence as talking about people going separate ways, when there is no such implication in the Spanish sentence.

The sentence just states what each people wants. A common situation where you would say this is when both people are in the same car, and there is a disagreement about where to go.


ekihoo

As we say in Finland: "It's best we stand up straight, heels to heels, and start walking straight ahead - long and far..."


MejdiRadaa

"In other words, I don't want you to come with me!"


DroppedBass

The sentence is talkingking about what the listener wants for himself, not about that the speaker wants for the listener.


patricev42

I don't want to know this sentence. You get killed in horror movies after you say this.


Sherie348622

Personally, when I read the sentence, it reminds me of simply looking for a lost pet or child. I want to go to the right and you go to the left.


AgThorns

Terrible enunciation on "ir" word. Really need to fix this


santaanacostaR

As a native speaker for more years than you probably have been alive, this is a sentence that can be over analyzed and all comments have merit :-). Probably the implied "go" comes closest to making the best grammatical sense to me. However, picture two cops (policemen) chasing a crook who has eluded them at some juncture. It would not be that awkward under the situation to say "and you to the left" rather than pausing to discuss the best sentence structure :-). As such, I'm comfortable with DL's translation.


tommylockwood

Just for the sake of clarity, can you edit your answer to say whether you're a native speaker of Spanish or English?


StudyNova

wouldn't you say "i want to go to the right and for you to go to the left."?


ilylat

i'm so used to portuguese IT IS ESQUERDA AND DIREITO smh they're so similar


Thiru123

Don't worry, with practice you can start to differentiate between the Portuguese and the Spanish. Keep up the good work and don't give up!


Olga926804

To quick talk, too quick!!!!!!!


AyrtonFry3

So many small words!


AldenMichaels

Justin Bieber in Duolingo


ErnestKell1

I want to go to the right and you go left


skepticalways

JosephHale & DavidHowle6, Sorry if this post is old (I wish dates were automatically added), & you may not be following this, but I found the discussion of using the subjunctive here interesting. I don't know Spanish subjunctives well enough to have an informed opinion, so perhaps it is used more than in English - feel free to let me know. :-)

In English, the most common use of the subjunctive is with the "if-phrase," for instances that are not true. (Note the famous song "If I were a rich Man," from Fiddler on the Roof. (Using English subjunctives, the subject noun does not agree with the verb in plurality.)

The 2nd-most common use (IMO & experience) is when someone gives a command, wish or directive, like: "The evil government suddenly decrees "all citizens be counted & pay triple taxes or be thrown* into debtor's prison."

That example definitely refers to something that hasn't happened, & strongly indicates a "must/should-factor" before the words, (plural they) "be counted" & (plural they) "be thrown."

The online site www.Dummies.com says many speakers of perfectly good English AVOID (my emphasis) the use of the subjunctive by using an infinitive or "should+verb" or "would+verb."

My sense of the lesson sentence is that the speaker wants to go one direction and wants the other person to go in the opposite direction, as someone else suggested, as if he were (example of subjunctive) initiating a search.

So, if he/she uses the infinitive, even if part of it is "understood," then I don't think the subjunctive tense is necessary, in English.

So, my question: is it different in Spanish, or do we have OPTIONS as to whether to choose subjunctive or infinitive forms? (May 19, 2019)


DroppedBass

Not really. The Spanish sentence is about what each person wants individually, not what the speaker wants for both.

If the speaker wanted himself to go one side, while wanting the listener to go to the other side, the sentence would be: "Quiero que yo vaya a la derecha, y que tú vayas a la izquierda", and in that case we would be using the subjunctive.


jeepboy604mp

VOICE SLOW AND DISTORTED


LaLarissaFox

Men to the left because women are always right!


Aditya195694

¡Ay no! We are always right too!


DanniBiers

Is this the speaker saying they want to go right and they want the other person to go left or is this the speaker reporting that they want to go right and that the other person wants to go left


Geraldine247405

I want to go right is the same as to the right


Charles924768

Surprised that derecha also means straight, as i always used derecho for straight.


tommylockwood

Derecha is only right, not straight: SpanishDict | Derecha


Sarah353548

I dont understand where Duo wants you to start the sentence "Yo quiero...." or just start with "Quiero..." ? Any tips? (I keep getting marked wrong on this and I dont understand if there is a "rule" on which to use / in what situation?)


James260688

When I click on derecha, Duo says it means right or straight. How is the ambiguity resolved when either definition matches the context?


MeriFaith

Why wouldn't the word al be used for a la


Dizzeee

this sentence makes no sense


Immanuel-N

Huh? You mean... "Ya lo ves, ya lo ves" doesnt mean "to the left, to the left"? Well then..


Igor543877

"on the right (left)" must work as well as "to". As I am aware they can be used interchangeably


theobem

I wanna go


jjamisola2020

How is my answer wrong?


Pete8249

This is the dumbest sentence they have come up with yet.


RayRay996430

Normal paced annunciation is “muy mal” .


LindaChic

I'm reading this as, I want to go to the right, but you want to go to the left, so we have a difference of opinion as to which way to go.


[deactivated user]

    I don't get what this is supposed to mean.


Sharon67065

    Had not seen the expression "to the right" previously in any lesson but here it is! Popping those up with no prior disclosure is rather unfair on an auditory-only basis, don't you think, Duo?


Pebbles944

    Told me I got the answer incorrect but My answer was EXACTLY the same as the correct answer given, why would it show incorrect


Don_Juan_Matus

    My answer from the word bank (a second "go" was missing here) was:

    "I want to go to the right and you left."

    and the system has corrected me:

    "I want to go to the right and you go left." (the second "go" was undelined here as missing)

    but I pass :D


Makoguy

    "necesito" rather than "quiero" would translate better. As when two people are leaving a cafe.


Makoguy

    "necesito" rather than "quiero" would be a better translation> As when two people are leaving a cafe in a neighborhood they are not familiar with.


PeaceMuone1

    Im annoyed. I really lost a heart for this. Smh


MikeShaw99

    My answer is correct .


lea528134

    I did it as the app and it was marked wrong


Lars445891

    I wrote turn instead of go and got error. In English you would never say go to the right but turn. I off course know that Ir is infinitive form of go i.e to go.


Garry224157

    Right but came up wrong


olabi

    My answer its jot been accepted


LynnHogard

    My answer was exactly the same as yours, but not accepted!


JohnDrake17

    This sentence doesn't make any sense. I answered "I want to go the the right and then to the left" as this is a sentence that makes logical sense. The sentence "I want to go to the right and you to the left" makes absolutely no logical sense.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.