1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y …

"Yo quiero ir a la derecha y a la izquierda."

Translation:I want to go to the right and you to the left.

June 13, 2018

39 Comments


AngieKing6

My answer, which was not accepted, was "I want to go to the right and you go to the left." I think the second "go" is implied and perhaps not necessary, but it does sound awkward without it. Does anyone else agree that this answer should be accepted?


sophieg_xox_

i agree that the 'correct' answer sounds unnatural, which is why i reported it. I think that 'I want to go to the right and you to go to the left' is the best way of translating this sentence into english


ProblemSolvedYou

If the speaker was trying to say "I want to go to the right and [I want] you to go to the left" the subjunctive mood would be required ("Yo quiero ir a la derecha y [yo quiero] que tu vayas a la izquierda") because the speaker is expressing their desire that something happen. "You" haven't yet gone to the left, so the speaker is referring to something that hasn't actually happened. That's what triggers the subjunctive in this case.

The given phrase would be understood to mean something more along the lines of "I want to go to the right, and you want to go to the left" since the lack of the subjunctive indicates that they are two independent statements of a currently reality (the reality being that each person wants to go a certain direction).


DavidHowle6

Thanks for the clarification. I wish the Spanish had been "Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú quiere ir a la izquierda."


ekihoo

As we say in Finland: "It's best we stand up straight, heels to heels, and start walking straight ahead - long and far..."


MejdiRadaa

"In other words, I don't want you to come with me!"


fedor-A-learner

this is a clever way to get rid of someone


EmmaMitche89062

She wants them to go their separate ways!


ekihoo

How do you know who's who?


EmmaMitche89062

Well it's me going to the right, and him to the left.


Sherie348622

Personally, when I read the sentence, it reminds me of simply looking for a lost pet or child. I want to go to the right and you go to the left.


patricev42

I don't want to know this sentence. You get killed in horror movies after you say this.


AgThorns

Terrible enunciation on "ir" word. Really need to fix this


ilylat

i'm so used to portuguese IT IS ESQUERDA AND DIREITO smh they're so similar


Thiru123

Don't worry, with practice you can start to differentiate between the Portuguese and the Spanish. Keep up the good work and don't give up!


StudyNova

wouldn't you say "i want to go to the right and for you to go to the left."?


Olga926804

To quick talk, too quick!!!!!!!


ErnestKell1

I want to go to the right and you go left


skepticalways

JosephHale & DavidHowle6, Sorry if this post is old (I wish dates were automatically added), & you may not be following this, but I found the discussion of using the subjunctive here interesting. I don't know Spanish subjunctives well enough to have an informed opinion, so perhaps it is used more than in English - feel free to let me know. :-)

In English, the most common use of the subjunctive is with the "if-phrase," for instances that are not true. (Note the famous song "If I were a rich Man," from Fiddler on the Roof. (Using English subjunctives, the subject noun does not agree with the verb in plurality.)

The 2nd-most common use (IMO & experience) is when someone gives a command, wish or directive, like: "The evil government suddenly decrees "all citizens be counted & pay triple taxes or be thrown* into debtor's prison."

That example definitely refers to something that hasn't happened, & strongly indicates a "must/should-factor" before the words, (plural they) "be counted" & (plural they) "be thrown."

The online site www.Dummies.com says many speakers of perfectly good English AVOID (my emphasis) the use of the subjunctive by using an infinitive or "should+verb" or "would+verb."

My sense of the lesson sentence is that the speaker wants to go one direction and wants the other person to go in the opposite direction, as someone else suggested, as if he were (example of subjunctive) initiating a search.

So, if he/she uses the infinitive, even if part of it is "understood," then I don't think the subjunctive tense is necessary, in English.

So, my question: is it different in Spanish, or do we have OPTIONS as to whether to choose subjunctive or infinitive forms? (May 19, 2019)


LindaChic

I'm reading this as, I want to go to the right, but you want to go to the left, so we have a difference of opinion as to which way to go.


LarissaFox4

Men to the left because women are always right!


[deactivated user]

    I don't get what this is supposed to mean.


santaanacostaR

    As a native speaker for more years than you probably have been alive, this is a sentence that can be over analyzed and all comments have merit :-). Probably the implied "go" comes closest to making the best grammatical sense to me. However, picture two cops (policemen) chasing a crook who has eluded them at some juncture. It would not be that awkward under the situation to say "and you to the left" rather than pausing to discuss the best sentence structure :-). As such, I'm comfortable with DL's translation.


AyrtonFry3

    So many small words!


DanniBiers

    Is this the speaker saying they want to go right and they want the other person to go left or is this the speaker reporting that they want to go right and that the other person wants to go left


JohnDrake17

    This sentence doesn't make any sense. I answered "I want to go the the right and then to the left" as this is a sentence that makes logical sense. The sentence "I want to go to the right and you to the left" makes absolutely no logical sense.


olabi

    My answer its jot been accepted


lea528134

    I did it as the app and it was marked wrong


Geraldine247405

    I want to go right is the same as to the right


LynnHogard

    My answer was exactly the same as yours, but not accepted!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.