"Yo quiero ir a la derecha y tú a la izquierda."

Translation:I want to go to the right and you to the left.

4 months ago

19 Comments


AngieKing6

My answer, which was not accepted, was "I want to go to the right and you go to the left." I think the second "go" is implied and perhaps not necessary, but it does sound awkward without it. Does anyone else agree that this answer should be accepted?

3 months ago

sophieg_xox_
sophieg_xox_

i agree that the 'correct' answer sounds unnatural, which is why i reported it. I think that 'I want to go to the right and you to go to the left' is the best way of translating this sentence into english

3 months ago

JosephHale

If the speaker was trying to say "I want to go to the right and [I want] you to go to the left" the subjunctive mood would be required ("Yo quiero ir a la derecha y [yo quiero] que tu vayas a la izquierda") because the speaker is expressing their desire that something happen. "You" haven't yet gone to the left, so the speaker is referring to something that hasn't actually happened. That's what triggers the subjunctive in this case.

The given phrase would be understood to mean something more along the lines of "I want to go to the right, and you want to go to the left" since the lack of the subjunctive indicates that they are two independent statements of a currently reality (the reality being that each person wants to go a certain direction).

1 month ago

ekihoo

As we say in Finland: "It's best we stand up straight, heels to heels, and start walking straight ahead - long and far..."

3 months ago

MejdiRadaa

"In other words, I don't want you to come with me!"

3 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

this is a clever way to get rid of someone

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

She wants them to go their separate ways!

3 months ago

ekihoo

How do you know who's who?

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well it's me going to the right, and him to the left.

2 months ago

chopacola
chopacola

Mom?

4 months ago

ErnestKell1

I want to go to the right and you go left

1 month ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Personally, when I read the sentence, it reminds me of simply looking for a lost pet or child. I want to go to the right and you go to the left.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.