"I live in Mexico."

Translation:Vivo en México.

5 months ago

16 Comments


Adam74704

Did she pronounce "Mexico" correctly?

4 months ago

CarlinG101010p

No, she didn't.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes, she pronounces it perfectly.
https://forvo.com/word/m%C3%A9xico/#es

1 month ago

StefanMerrison

Why is this not 'yo vivo en mexico'?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It can be either:

yo vivo - I live...

vivo - I live...

5 months ago

Adam74704

Yes "vivo" already implies "yo vivo" so the yo can be left out, unless you want to emphasize it is "yo"

3 months ago

LKSden

Why does México have an accent but Mexicano does not?

4 months ago

lhmckown

Don't know if this answers, but the accent in Mexicano is on the a, where it would normally be, so an accent sign isn't needed. In general, a word ending with a vowel is accented on the next to the last syllable. The word México doesn't follow the rule, and the accent needs to be marked. But that may not be what you meant to ask. Maybe you meant to ask why México is pronounced with the accent on the e. I don't know.

3 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Wouldn't México be pronounced as "meh-hee-co"? Or am i mistaken...

1 month ago

deIPcfeO

The answer man gave me "yo moro en mexico" what is moro?

3 months ago

MDSamson

Yo vivo en Mexico sounds better,why is the personal pronoun taken out

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please read the responses that StefanMerrison got when they asked this question.

1 month ago

louiskimbe

why isn't "yo habitar en mexico" ok?

1 month ago

louiskimbe

oh i think its because of -ar instead of -o

1 month ago

Dee-A-Go
Dee-A-Go

"Mecsico" lol

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.