1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I live in Mexico."

"I live in Mexico."

Translation:Yo vivo en México.

June 13, 2018

26 Comments


Adam74704

Did she pronounce "Mexico" correctly?

June 22, 2018

CarlinG101010p

No, she didn't.

July 8, 2018

Lrtward

Yes, she pronounces it perfectly.
https://forvo.com/word/m%C3%A9xico/#es

September 21, 2018

StefanMerrison

Why is this not 'yo vivo en mexico'?

June 13, 2018

spiceyokooko

It can be either:

yo vivo - I live...

vivo - I live...

June 13, 2018

Adam74704

Yes "vivo" already implies "yo vivo" so the yo can be left out, unless you want to emphasize it is "yo"

August 3, 2018

DaveKane5

Is this because the "vivo" form can only be used with 'tu' so it's just a shortcut?

January 7, 2019

shayna465299

"Vivir" for "tu" (you) is vives. Vivir for "Yo" (I) is vivo. Remember, vivir is the verb to live, I live is Yo Vivo, you live is tu Vives, he/she lives is el/ella vive, we live is vivimos, they live is ellos viven.

May 30, 2019

YEET____

same

January 14, 2019

WaluigiTheThird

Wouldn't México be pronounced as "meh-hee-co"? Or am i mistaken...

September 21, 2018

ArvidPinge1

Why did people not like that?

August 1, 2019

LKSden

Why does México have an accent but Mexicano does not?

July 12, 2018

lhmckown

Don't know if this answers, but the accent in Mexicano is on the a, where it would normally be, so an accent sign isn't needed. In general, a word ending with a vowel is accented on the next to the last syllable. The word México doesn't follow the rule, and the accent needs to be marked. But that may not be what you meant to ask. Maybe you meant to ask why México is pronounced with the accent on the e. I don't know.

August 2, 2018

1114954305

Mexico is pronounced incorrectly. The "x" should make the "j" sound in Spanish (like the "h" sound in English).

November 12, 2018

deIPcfeO

The answer man gave me "yo moro en mexico" what is moro?

August 6, 2018

DiegoFacchini

"Mecsico" lol

November 8, 2018

MDSamson

Yo vivo en Mexico sounds better,why is the personal pronoun taken out

September 5, 2018

Lrtward

Please read the responses that StefanMerrison got when they asked this question.

September 21, 2018

louiskimbe

why isn't "yo habitar en mexico" ok?

October 4, 2018

Lucas545056

Habitar is the verb (as in To Live)

Habito is a conjunction (I live)

January 4, 2019

louiskimbe

oh i think its because of -ar instead of -o

October 4, 2018

shady855617

What's the difference between Vivo and Viva

February 5, 2019

keithbarger

¡Vivo en México! Es verdad para mi cuando yo no trabajo en China. Eso es mi reason para estudiar español. México es mejor que mi pais de nacimiento, los Estados Unidos.

May 3, 2019

SylviaHanley22

How is it not 'yo habito de mejico'??

September 28, 2019

EvaTodisco

There is no Yo to choose on this question ;-;

March 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.