Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I live in Mexico."

Translation:Vivo en México.

3 months ago

13 Comments


Adam74704

Did she pronounce "Mexico" correctly?

2 months ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

My question, too.

2 months ago

PortAlberni

She seems to say it both ways, unlike the man.

2 months ago

CarlinG101010p

No, she didn't.

2 months ago

JheydaGarn

Idk

1 month ago

StefanMerrison

Why is this not 'yo vivo en mexico'?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It can be either:

yo vivo - I live...

vivo - I live...

3 months ago

Adam74704

Yes "vivo" already implies "yo vivo" so the yo can be left out, unless you want to emphasize it is "yo"

1 month ago

Marie271319

Gracias. Was my question too.

1 month ago

LKSden

Why does México have an accent but Mexicano does not?

2 months ago

lhmckown

Don't know if this answers, but the accent in Mexicano is on the a, where it would normally be, so an accent sign isn't needed. In general, a word ending with a vowel is accented on the next to the last syllable. The word México doesn't follow the rule, and the accent needs to be marked. But that may not be what you meant to ask. Maybe you meant to ask why México is pronounced with the accent on the e. I don't know.

1 month ago

deIPcfeO

The answer man gave me "yo moro en mexico" what is moro?

1 month ago

MDSamson

Yo vivo en Mexico sounds better,why is the personal pronoun taken out

2 weeks ago