1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I live in Mexico."

"I live in Mexico."

Translation:Yo vivo en México.

June 13, 2018

56 Comments


Adam74704

Did she pronounce "Mexico" correctly?


Endvy

Wouldn't México be pronounced as "meh-hee-co"? Or am i mistaken...


ArvidPinge1

Why did people not like that?


StefanMerrison

Why is this not 'yo vivo en mexico'?


spiceyokooko

It can be either:

yo vivo - I live...

vivo - I live...


Adam74704

Yes "vivo" already implies "yo vivo" so the yo can be left out, unless you want to emphasize it is "yo"


YvonneThom842384

Thanks i didnt know that


LKSden

Why does México have an accent but Mexicano does not?


lhmckown

Don't know if this answers, but the accent in Mexicano is on the a, where it would normally be, so an accent sign isn't needed. In general, a word ending with a vowel is accented on the next to the last syllable. The word México doesn't follow the rule, and the accent needs to be marked. But that may not be what you meant to ask. Maybe you meant to ask why México is pronounced with the accent on the e. I don't know.


udaspmz

México need the written accent since its antepenultimate syllable is the one stressed. mexicano (a), instead has its penultimate syllable stressed and ends with a vowel, so it doesn't need it.

How do you know if a word needs the tilde?

First, you must know the pronunciation of the word. There are four kinds of accents:

1-"agudas" have the accent in the last syllable,

2-"graves" have the accent in the penultimate syllable,

3-"esdrújulas" have the accent in the antepenultimate syllable and

4-"sobreesdrújulas" have the accent one syllable before the antepenultimate

1--- have "tilde" (spanish for the written accent ´) when they end in "vowel", "n" or "s" (just "s" it doesn't apply with "z"). e.g. "está", "acción", "feliz", "usted", "esté", "inteligente".

One syllable words will never have "tilde" unless there are homograph to the word like "tu"(your), "tú"(you), "de"(of), "dé"(a conjugation of to give), "que"(that), "qué" (what), "mi"(my), "mí"(me).

2---have "tilde" when they DON'T end with a "vowel", a "n" or a "s". Basically, the way aroun of 1. e.g. "este", "lápiz", "líder", "hormigas", "agua", "joven", "fácil". There are some exceptions like "donde"-"dónde", "cuanto"-"cuánto" "cómo"-"como", "quién"-"quien". In these exceptions, the "tilde" forms are used -but not limited- in questions (where, how, who).

3--- always have a tilde. e.g. "sábado", "pájaro".

4--- are always compound words and having a "tilde" depends on the root of the word like "fácilmente" (form "fácil"), "inteligentemente" (from "inteligente").


1114954305

Mexico is pronounced incorrectly. The "x" should make the "j" sound in Spanish (like the "h" sound in English).


MDSamson

Yo vivo en Mexico sounds better,why is the personal pronoun taken out


Lrtward

Please read the responses that StefanMerrison got when they asked this question.


shady855617

What's the difference between Vivo and Viva


Diego617377

"Vivo" is the present form.

Yo vivo en México

Whereas "viva" is the subjunctive form:

Él espera que yo viva en México


deIPcfeO

The answer man gave me "yo moro en mexico" what is moro?


KutlerBrow

Moro is the verb morar. Morar means to dwell.


louiskimbe

why isn't "yo habitar en mexico" ok?


louiskimbe

oh i think its because of -ar instead of -o


Lucas545056

Habitar is the verb (as in To Live)

Habito is a conjunction (I live)


JuventinoA453561

Didn't pronounce mexico right


lifelongle6

Either learn or dont


Rene949852

Why is this so hard


[deactivated user]

    How is it not 'yo habito de mejico'??


mkazdc

    As a native Spanish speaker I can tell you this doesn't sound right and is completely wrong. Although what your saying would be somewhat right if it were French 《J'habite au Mexique》(I live in Mexico) In Spanish (Yo) vivo en México is correct.


EvaTodisco

    There is no Yo to choose on this question ;-;


keithbarger

    ¡Vivo en México! Es verdad para mi cuando yo no trabajo en China. Eso es mi reason para estudiar español. México es mejor que mi pais de nacimiento, los Estados Unidos.


AshwinS711976

    Where we should use "Mexico" and "Mexicano"


AudriePagel1

    I accidentally typed mecxpo not mexico


llightfoot570

    I have 12 in a row no way!


CHEYENNEWH490232

    I guessed it and it was right!!!!!!!!!!


Quirky_Qwerty

    why is it not "yo vivo en mexicano"?


WillowCorner

    Because that would say "I live in Mexican".


MdAbdusSogir

    Why 'Yo vivo en de Mexico' is incorrect?


Shruti8484

    Can anyone tell me how to pronounce "vivo" ??


MammaVande

    I want the old coler back please


ImtiazUddi12

    Can I use 'Viva Mexico'


bishavjit_tiwary

    Defference between mexico and México

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.