"Nosotros no somos los jefes."

Translation:We are not the bosses.

June 13, 2018

12 Comments


Rahul788221

I have not understood the usage of "somos" here

June 13, 2018

spiceyokooko

It's the we conjugation of ser:

Nosotros somos - We are

Nosotros no somos - We are not...

yo soy - I am

tú eres - you are

él es - he is

ellos son - they are

nosotros somos - we are

June 13, 2018

Lee620499

Does Nosotros get omitted ever? It sounds like we need to use "we" twice. "We we are".

May 7, 2019

paulmexicodf

no somos = (we) are not

June 13, 2018

Donald798622

I know we use "ser" to express occupations, but what if the occupation is temporary, not permanent - like a one day fill in? Would you use "estar" in that situation?

July 30, 2018

catskul

The audio on this one is a bit garbled

January 27, 2019

KYLIEKITTEN125

The "the" in the answer is not gramaticly correct

February 8, 2019

joe84440

I took a spanish class in high school. They taught all forms of the verb, which makes questions like these easier to understand

July 1, 2018

ArmorCroc

I'm the baws.

August 9, 2018

drawks

How is los jefes not plural

September 17, 2018

JudahdelosCielos

It is though

September 21, 2018

ThomasPort647238

Nosotros no somos los jefes. Bruce Springsteen es el jefe.

December 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.