"Nosotros no somos los jefes."

Translation:We are not the bosses.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Rahul788221

I have not understood the usage of "somos" here

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's the we conjugation of ser:

Nosotros somos - We are

Nosotros no somos - We are not...

yo soy - I am

tú eres - you are

él es - he is

ellos son - they are

nosotros somos - we are

6 months ago

paulmexicodf

no somos = (we) are not

6 months ago

Donald798622

I know we use "ser" to express occupations, but what if the occupation is temporary, not permanent - like a one day fill in? Would you use "estar" in that situation?

4 months ago

xXUrMumFatXx

Hm... I put "aren't" instead of "not", and I looked back at what I got wrong and "aren't" is a correct way to say it. I am confused because I got it wrong. Can someone help?

1 month ago

ArmorCroc

I'm the baws.

4 months ago

joe84440

I took a spanish class in high school. They taught all forms of the verb, which makes questions like these easier to understand

5 months ago

drawks

How is los jefes not plural

2 months ago

JudahdelosCielos

It is though

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.