Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no somos los jefes."

Translation:We are not the bosses.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Rahul788221

I have not understood the usage of "somos" here

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's the we conjugation of ser:

Nosotros somos - We are

Nosotros no somos - We are not...

yo soy - I am

tú eres - you are

él es - he is

ellos son - they are

nosotros somos - we are

2 months ago

paulmexicodf

no somos = (we) are not

2 months ago

joe84440

I took a spanish class in high school. They taught all forms of the verb, which makes questions like these easier to understand

1 month ago

Donald798622

I know we use "ser" to express occupations, but what if the occupation is temporary, not permanent - like a one day fill in? Would you use "estar" in that situation?

2 weeks ago

ArmorCroc

I'm the baws.

1 week ago