"I need clothes."

Translation:Yo necesito ropa.

June 13, 2018

21 Comments


Kris323475

Why not Necesito ropas?

July 10, 2018

Grace749284

Because in English, ropa is singular. It's like saying "I need clothe" instead of "I need clothes".


ChrisLMast

Why is ropa singular? It's I need Clothes, plural. So wouldn't that be Yo necesito las ropas? I always wear clothes, not cloth. I always wear pants, never just one pant.


[deactivated user]

    Think of it as clothing, which has been an accepted answer also.


erinslack

    Is there ever a case where ropa would be plural?


MrOHosey

    Why does it say "Yo necesito ropa" and not "Yo necesito ropas" as the correct translation of "I need need clothes"? Thanks!


yowzah

    I thought that "ropa" was a unique case where "la ropa" was necessary. Thus, the sentence would be, "Yo necesito la ropa." Is that just perhaps a local thing here in Colombia?


Pabui

    Why didn't there have to be any article here? like "Yo necesito una ropa." i understand that singular ropa = clothes, though.


Katherine894946

    I'm confused when necesito should be used versus necesita. Does necesita align with the gender of the object?


AliciaShan2

    Goes with the subject "Yo" is the subject. In real life, you use necesita if you are female and necesito if you are male.


Dan404053

    How come you need the Yo at the beginning, I thought the o ending on necesito meant I am doing the verb


MaiyaMarti4

    What a useful statement "I need clothes". Do you need clothes?


LeiJM

    My translation was, "Yo necesita ropa." Why was that wrong?


mvyverbe

    I don't think the "de" IS needed


    [deactivated user]

      It is not needed. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa."


remmyvanrijn

      if you want to translate to the singular spanish (ropa) tthen the English should als be singular: "I need a piece of clothing"


David306537

      I've done hundreds of clothing exercises yet still don't know shorts, jeans, or pants. Like the 3 most common that everyone wears. When the hell am I going to use "elegant skirt" this much?


entio

      I still feel like la ropa should be accepted. Why isn't it?


LeiJM

      "La ropa" would be literally translated: "The clothes" so I can see why "I need the clothes" wouldn't be accepted.


AThousandF

      Shouldnt it be "ropas"

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.