Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need clothes."

Translation:Yo necesito ropa.

3 months ago

17 Comments


Kris323475

Why not Necesito ropas?

2 months ago

ChrisLMast

Why is ropa singular? It's I need Clothes, plural. So wouldn't that be Yo necesito las ropas? I always wear clothes, not cloth. I always wear pants, never just one pant.

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Think of it as clothing, which has been an accepted answer also.

    2 months ago

KtIZA1
    KtIZA1

    Why is it Necesito DE ropa?

    3 months ago

paulmexicodf

    necesidad + de

    3 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      It is not. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa."

      2 months ago

habrannen

      Why cant i put 'yo necesigo ropa'?

      2 months ago

tessbee

      You can (provided, of course, you wrote "necesiTo" ;) ), and I hope you reported it.

      2 months ago

KtIZA1
      KtIZA1

      I did.

      2 months ago

rr1134
      rr1134

      why the change to requirio? there is no reference in the hint box

      3 months ago

Vajra320604

      Why is 'de' used in this sentence? what does it mean here?

      2 months ago

tessbee

      The added "de" in "necesitar" is apparently used by some Spanish speakers (regional?) as a partitive (our English partitive constructions are those like "a series of events", "a piece of cake", "a bunch of flowers"). A native Spanish on spanisdict says she takes "necesitar de [algo]" as "to need 'what [that algo] gives'", so I think we can think of our sentence here as something like "I need whatever clothing gives".

      http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/279853/necesitar-or-necesitar-de
      (See Daniela2041's comment)

      2 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        It is not used in the sentence. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa." Did Duo correct you with a different translation?

        2 months ago

mvyverbe
        mvyverbe

        I don't think the "de" IS needed

        2 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          It is not needed. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa."

          2 months ago

JuHyeonPark

          Bump

          2 months ago

yowzah
          yowzah

          I thought that "ropa" was a unique case where "la ropa" was necessary. Thus, the sentence would be, "Yo necesito la ropa." Is that just perhaps a local thing here in Colombia?

          2 weeks ago