1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need clothes."

"I need clothes."

Translation:Yo necesito ropa.

June 13, 2018

81 Comments


Kris323475

Why not Necesito ropas?


Grace749284

Because in English, ropa is singular. It's like saying "I need clothe" instead of "I need clothes".


SBen468238

Ropas isnt a word in spanish ropa is clothes and clothing so to identify which one it is you need to look at the words around it


luciofher

No, ropa is singular, and ropas is the plural (i'm native) but to say "clothes"we use the singular way


Aofa_r23

Ok thanks, put when do you use the plural form ( ropas )? like could you please provide us with a sentence so we can get it more


Gwen321947

Then why did the home offer ropas?


Gael987265

Necesito ropa • I need clothing - an outfit, an ensemble, a wardrobe - of clothes


swift-tutle

Because there must be a Yo before it.


swift-tutle

Ropa in Spanish works like water kn english


Charlie285942

Because it is not plural


ChrisLMast

Why is ropa singular? It's I need Clothes, plural. So wouldn't that be Yo necesito las ropas? I always wear clothes, not cloth. I always wear pants, never just one pant.


[deactivated user]

    Think of it as clothing, which has been an accepted answer also.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Ropa is never used in plural, it's a collective noun, meaning a plural, using a singular form.


Will668795

    Also known as a mass noun


erinslack

    Is there ever a case where ropa would be plural?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. It is always "ropa".

    Ropa" is a collective noun, meaning a plural, but in a singular invariable form.

    La ropa = the clothes in general. Singular like "clothing".
    Mi ropa = singular or plural meaning. (But it's such collective, that the singular meaning doesn't even come to mind.)

    "Clothes" is the opposite, it's a collective noun, but always in the plural. "Fish" could also be a collective noun, but always in the singula


NickZ_ny

    well, "fish" in English could be singular or plural, e.g. "The fish swam by" could be singular or plural, but "the two fish swam by" would be plural.


yowzah

    I thought that "ropa" was a unique case where "la ropa" was necessary. Thus, the sentence would be, "Yo necesito la ropa." Is that just perhaps a local thing here in Colombia?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, "ropa" doesn't need the definite article more than another word.

    If you mean "clothes" in general, you would use "la ropa", not just "ropa", like the English "clothes.
    It's the way generalities are expressed.
    It doesn't use a zero-article in Spanish (but: a definite article), and it does use a zero-article in English.

    If you mean "some clothes", you will use "ropa": Necesito ropa = I need (some) clothes.
    It uses a zero-article in Spanish and a zero-article in English (or a "some")

    The "some" article is translated with a zero-article in Spanish, so try in the sentence if you can use the "some". If it's possible: it's a zero-article in Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

    They should remove the "ropas" in the dictionary hint. This is totally absurd.
    This word is practically non existent in Spanish, only used in old fashioned poetry, it's not good for learners as we are.


ZakPrest

    Why can it not just be necesito ropa?


JonBastian

    It can be. The pronoun isn't necessary. Duo accepts it now (11/19).


MaiyaMarti4

    What a useful statement "I need clothes". Do you need clothes?


MrOHosey

    Why does it say "Yo necesito ropa" and not "Yo necesito ropas" as the correct translation of "I need need clothes"? Thanks!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because "ropa" is a collective nouns, invariable. Ropa has a singular form, but means a plural (= collective).


mvyverbe

    I don't think the "de" IS needed


    [deactivated user]

      It is not needed. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa."


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, it's not needed. The usual way to say it is simply "Necesito ropa".

      They say that "necesitar de" is possible here, https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/necesitar-de-1235/

      But it's probably something to avoid, as it seems a rather rare construction. Just use "necesitar"+ something, as a transitive verb.


Luis-Alberto

      Ropa is like people, is a singular word but means plural things


Sonic274724

      I'm just gonna agree with Grace749284. I'm gonna give a lingot to ya sir


oaxacca

      why not - me falta ropa?


oaxacca

      anyone have an answer to why not - "Me falta ropa"


jbs0906

      Never do it again! Yo necesito ropa


KtIZA1

      Why is it Necesito DE ropa?


      [deactivated user]

        It is not. The translation at the top of this page is, "Yo necesito ropa."


DroppedBass

        Using "de" sounds weird in this case, though there are cases where "necesito de" is acceptable.

        You can think of "necesito de (x)" as "I need (something) from (x)", with the "something* being something unspecified.

        For example, "Necesito de tu solidaridad" = "I need you do something for me out of your solidarity".


PERCE_NEIGE

        Usually they use "necesitar" + something, as a transitive, direct verb.

        But "necesitar de", does exist, according to this page: https://www.fundeu.es/consulta/necesitar-de-1235/

        [Necesitar] Se construye normalmente con complemento directo: «Vamos a necesitar tres coches»... aunque también es correcta la construcción intransitiva, con un complemento introducido por de: «Don Raimondo necesitaba de la soledad para concentrarse»

        But, anyway, it's not a good idea to use it, it's probably a rare construction, and it's much simpler and common to just use Necesitar + ropa, necesitar + direct object.


Pabui

        Why didn't there have to be any article here? like "Yo necesito una ropa." i understand that singular ropa = clothes, though.


luciofher

        The "yo"is ommitable


David306537

        I've done hundreds of clothing exercises yet still don't know shorts, jeans, or pants. Like the 3 most common that everyone wears. When the hell am I going to use "elegant skirt" this much?


JonBastian

        Jeans, vaqueros; pants, pantalones; short pants, pantalones cortos.


Katherine894946

        I'm confused when necesito should be used versus necesita. Does necesita align with the gender of the object?


Kurt_Matteson

        Actually, it depends on who needs the thing. Necesito - I need Necesitas - you need Necesita - he/she/you need Necesitamos - we need Necesitan - you all/they need


JonBastian

        Alicia's answer is wrong. "Necesitar" is a verb, and verbs don't have gender. First person present is necesito regardless of the speaker's gender, and the O ending applies to all verbs that I know of, even irregular ones like querer/quiero and tener/tengo.


PERCE_NEIGE

        Some irregular verbs use "oy" instead of "o" for "yo",
        like ser/estar/dar/ir (soy/estoy/doy/voy), they are the "oy" verbs.


Dan404053

        How come you need the Yo at the beginning, I thought the o ending on necesito meant I am doing the verb


JonBastian

        You don't need the pronoun at the beginning. It accepts the answer without it now.


luciofher

        No, the o at the end of the word doesn't means anything, yo is ommitable


LeiJM

        My translation was, "Yo necesita ropa." Why was that wrong?


JonBastian

        Because you used the 3rd person singular/2nd person formal singular form of the verb necesitar. Verbs don't have gender and the ending isn't affected in any way by the object. Verb endings are affected by the subject, but they aren't o and a -- yo necesito, tú necesitas, él/ella/Ud. necesita, ello/ellas necesitan, nosotros necesitamos.


Jeffu6r2wHbd

        You can also use Necesito ropa for this I believe


PERCE_NEIGE

        Yes, it's correct and also accepted.


Gabe502783

        could it be necesitA ropa not necesitO ropa


EdNed2

        No, not with yo.


Theresiss

        Why not "una ropa" and just "ropa" ????!


swift-tutle

        'Ropa' works like 'water' in english


DhruteeGon

        Yo necesito ropa


oaxacca

        again, why not? -- Me falta ropa Anyone have a reason?


lornaPowel3

        Could ypu please tell me the difference between necesito and necesita ..thank you


luciofher

        necesito is i need, and necesita is he she ot needs, spanish conjugations are very specific, you're gonna hate them hahah. for ex the vern to go, you say i go and i'm going, but in soanish is yo voy and estoy YENDO, and both conjugations are really different to the infinitive verb wich is IR


BeaBell5

        I just want to say la ropa---I get the collective noun--I get marked wrong for forgeting to use el, los etc and then at other times using them when I shouldn't.


treelowgre

        Is ropa masculine?


luciofher

        No, it is femenine.


AnnabelAms

        It is, yo necesito ropa . thats what I hear


AlphaOmega649114

        I messed up on spelling. I used "necissito" rather than the actual one.


Shermenny2020

        Es yo necesito la ropa


paklucas

        Why is there no article infront of ropa?


paklucas

        Why isnt there an article infront of ropa "la ropa"


JesusRudol

        I had my answers right! But you said I was wrong 4 times! Something must have gone wrong!


EdNed2

        Duolingo is a computer program, and is way better than we learners at checking answers.

        Why don't you show your answer? Nobody can help unless you show your exact answer.


anakinfeeds

        When to use vestido and ropa for clothes ?


luciofher

        Vestido means dress. And ropa is the word for clothes/clothing.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.