"Ameencantatocarlaguitarra."

Translation:I love playing the guitar.

5 months ago

16 Comments


GregoryWes5

Not understanding, a mi. What's the point

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's added for emphasis, mainly.

1 week ago

DavidHaigh6
DavidHaigh6

What would the negation of this sentence be? "No me encanta tocar la guitarra."?

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes.

3 months ago

yosi8813

Why is mí required before me encanta.. in this sentence??

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "a mí" is optional, not required. It's only purpose is to emphasize the "me". "I love playing the guitar" (maybe implying "even if you don't). Nothing in the context of this sentence suggests that that kind of emphasis is necessary.
Use the Report button to click the option "my answer should be accepted."

5 months ago

emeegeayen

Exactly. i thought it should be 'Me encanta tocar mi guitarra'

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not mi, just la, but the rest is fine like that. "A mí" is not needed.

1 week ago

neetaa1

What is the difference between tocar and jugar?

4 months ago

Jesse475786

Tocar is to touch and to play an instrument. Jugar is to play a sport, with friends, etc.

4 months ago

Lance340833

Hmmmm… I looked at the conjugation tables to tried to answer this question but couldn't. Why isn't it: A mi me encanto…. ? Don't see from the conjugation tables: yo encanta… http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/encantar

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Encantar works a bit backwards, like gustar. The thing you love is the subject (here "tocar la guitarra"), and the person loving becomes the indirect object (here "a mí" and "me"). Since the subject determines the conjugation, you use the 3rd-person conjugation here.

To get the conjugation right, you can imagine the sentence with the more accurate verb, "to enchant": "Playing the guitar enchants me."

1 week ago

Brendan762823

Why is " I love to play the guitar " marked wrong?

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

It shouldnt be. The verb can be translated ...correctly...both ways. Report it.

2 months ago

MJStrong3

A mi me seems redundant and confusing. Not really needed.

1 month ago

AndrewHague

Is it a bit like we might say 'Me! I love playing guitar.'

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.