1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mí me encanta tocar la gui…

"A me encanta tocar la guitarra."

Translation:I love playing the guitar.

June 13, 2018

49 Comments


GregoryWes5

Not understanding, a mi. What's the point


RyagonIV

It's added for emphasis, mainly.


Global-Dave

What would the negation of this sentence be? "No me encanta tocar la guitarra."?


BillGrover1

I think it would be, " a mi no me encanta tocar la guitarra."


DTLY5

"A mí me encanta tocar la guitarra." The translation as currently provided is: I love playing the guitar. While I appreciate to native English speakers that "I love playing" and "I love to play" are completely interchangeable, I don't understand why Duolingo's suggested answer is the gerund "playing", rather rather than the infinitive, as stated, "to play".


RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't have a gerund (noun-like verb form) like English does. The infinitive covers both applications. So tocar can be translated as "to play" or "playing" here.


yosi8813

Why is mí required before me encanta.. in this sentence??


marcy65brown

The "a mí" is optional, not required. It's only purpose is to emphasize the "me". "I love playing the guitar" (maybe implying "even if you don't). Nothing in the context of this sentence suggests that that kind of emphasis is necessary.
Use the Report button to click the option "my answer should be accepted."


emeegeayen

Exactly. i thought it should be 'Me encanta tocar mi guitarra'


RyagonIV

Not mi, just la, but the rest is fine like that. "A mí" is not needed.


AndrewHague

Is it a bit like we might say 'Me! I love playing guitar.'


markmcgear

When to use aquella instead of esa


RyagonIV

Ese is generally used if the object you're talking about is close to the person you're talking to. Aquel is for when that object is out of reach for both speaker and listener.


neetaa1

What is the difference between tocar and jugar?


Jesse475786

Tocar is to touch and to play an instrument. Jugar is to play a sport, with friends, etc.


Senorita_Trejo

Is this like:

Ringo: No-one really loves playing the guitar...

Hendrix: I love playing the guitar!!

Compared with:

Ringo: What do you love to do?

Hendrix: I love playing the guitar.

?


RyagonIV

It can be, yes. The "a mí" in front also can just mean "Let's talk about me now."


Lance340833

Hmmmm… I looked at the conjugation tables to tried to answer this question but couldn't. Why isn't it: A mi me encanto…. ? Don't see from the conjugation tables: yo encanta… http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/encantar


RyagonIV

Encantar works a bit backwards, like gustar. The thing you love is the subject (here "tocar la guitarra"), and the person loving becomes the indirect object (here "a mí" and "me"). Since the subject determines the conjugation, you use the 3rd-person conjugation here.

To get the conjugation right, you can imagine the sentence with the more accurate verb, "to enchant": "Playing the guitar enchants me."


MJStrong3

A mi me seems redundant and confusing. Not really needed.


Khyraen

It isn't. They are trying to teach us another thing about Spanish. This is a way to emphasize that YOU love playing the guitar. Maybe your friend doesn't. Maybe some ppl say it's too hard. But you? YOU LOVE playing guitar.


RobertJone150426

"I love to play the guitar" should be correct


EagleHuang

What the difference between 'me gusta' and 'a mi me gusta'?


RyagonIV

The "a mí". :)

"A mí" just puts some additional emphasis on the object in this sentence, me. You can think of it as "As for me, I like..."


Brendan762823

Why is " I love to play the guitar " marked wrong?


BarbaraMon385640

It shouldnt be. The verb can be translated ...correctly...both ways. Report it.


bvnni

Can "a mi encantame" work here?


RyagonIV

No. Encanta is a conjugated verb here (and not in imperative mood, to make it precise), and you cannot attach an object pronoun to such a conjugated verb.


bvnni

Thank you so much for the info!


BillDaughe3

Could you say “yo amo (or amo) tocar la guitarra”?


RyagonIV

Yes, but it's quite uncommon. It sounds a bit weird.


Khyraen

A few lessons from now Duolingo will explain that amar is reserved mostly for romantic or deeply close relationships. If you wouldn't die for it you should probably use encantar or querer.


MISTER_SNAPS

Why the double "me"?


Andrew332130

To my understanding, the "a mi" is added before the reflexive verb "me encanta" to emphasize the subject. This sentence is emphasizing that I love playing the guitar (even if others don't). It carries the same meaning without the "a me," and Duolingo should accept both if you have to translate from English to Spanish


RyagonIV

Encantar is not reflexive, otherwise you'd know it as encantarse or "me encanto".


Andrew332130

Thank you for catching that!


Shaun558318

Google Translate gives the wording as "Me encanta tocar la guitarra." It seems that adding "A mi" at the start is overly formal. What is most likely used in regular conversation? I'd like to hear from Duolingo.


RyagonIV

The "a mí" at the beginning is informal if anything. You'd use the sentence without "a mí" if you already have been the topic of the conversation. If you add it, it puts emphasis on you.


EdieOpitz

What is wrong with "I really love to play the guitar"?


Shaun558318

You need "mucho" in the sentence to give you "really": "tocar mucho."


AradhanaMa4

What is the difference between 'a mi me encanta' and 'me encanta'?


RyagonIV

Aradhana, the "a mí". That's pretty much the whole difference. :)

Using "a mí" is optional and is just used to put emphasis on the person. Saying "A mí me gusta ..." is like saying "As for me, I like ..."


jnwood2517

Duolingo seems to arbitrarily vascillate the whole 'a mi, a ti' and the pared-down 'me encanta , te encanta'

Some questions are marked wrong if you go from English to Spanish and either do OR don't include the extra 'a mi, a ti'.

Is there some rule or way to know whether it is or isn't actually required in Spanish? Because it, frankly, seems quite random at this point.


RyagonIV

Jnwood, the "a mí" addition is optional. It only gets added for emphasis and you can think of it as "As for me, ..."


KathyLowenberg

I thought tocar meant 'to play'!


RyagonIV

It does! Where's your issue?


Adriana949670

Thats wjat i spelled out

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.