"Sí, ellos siempre estudian para la clase."

Translation:Yes, they always study for class.

4 months ago

14 Comments


Rahul788221

It shoukd be for "the class"

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Either will do in English for this sentence. "To study for class" means to always study for every class - to always be prepared for each class. "To study for the class" means to always study for each class in a particular subject - a class that meets at a particular time. It's just more specific, without actually identifying the class.

3 hours ago

Joanna526440

yes, shouldn't it be "the class"?

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    You don't need to add 'the class'. Sometimes in Spanish you add the 'el' or 'la' in front of a noun and you don't say 'the' in the sentence. So in this case, 'the class' or simply just 'class' would be acceptable.

    EditDelete2 months ago

SamiaELSharkawy
    SamiaELSharkawy

    Can i say para clase in Spanish without la? Would it be they always study for class or should i add un if i omited the la?

    1 week ago

JasonSong1

    "study for class" sounds very weird

    2 months ago

gurhim
    gurhim

    Sounds like I study to have class.

    1 month ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    It's not. It simply means "to study for each class you take". Always prepared for every class.

    2 hours ago

JosRossi2

    What I've gathered. The article is necessary if the noun is the subject. However, if the noun ("clase") is the object, no article is needed. However "la clase" can not be simply "class." Are we correct?

    2 months ago

PixelFlutter

    This might be a silly question, but what seperates this from "Yes, they are always studying for class"? Why was this considered wrong?

    3 weeks ago

ekihoo

    I must have lost the semantics of "class". I don't see why there is an article missing ( in Spanish it stands straight.)

    4 months ago

zaragar

    I agree. What does it mean? I normally study for myself.

    1 month ago

AnneMacek
    AnneMacek

    There is something that is implied, as in preparing for class.

    1 month ago

EstelleLappen0

    Estelle0 As I have found lately, one man who says the sentence we're supposed to write is very unclear many times when saying "ellos", and many other particular words in which he swallows the last consonant. If you were to listen, you, too, would think he said "ella" definitely not "ellos" which for the past year is spoken like "Ajos" Sometimes I can catch his misspoken words if followed by a correctly spoken verb which lets me catch the right pronoun etc.

    1 month ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.