1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, ellos siempre estudian p…

"Sí, ellos siempre estudian para la clase."

Translation:Yes, they always study for class.

June 13, 2018

69 Comments


Charles772873

Ellos and ellas. Can't tell which one they are saying. Frustrating getting the rest of the sentence right.


Rich998769

Exactly - even when listening at slow speed it sounded to me that she was saying ellas - not an o sound.


Owen314686

Ellos has more of a YOS sound at the end and ellas has more of a YAS sound. In Spanish, a double l is pronounced as an English "Y. " But I agree, it can be tough to tell when listening at native speed. I guess that's where context comes in.


Rahul788221

It shoukd be for "the class"


Jeffrey855877

Either will do in English for this sentence. "To study for class" means to always study for every class - to always be prepared for each class. "To study for the class" means to always study for each class in a particular subject - a class that meets at a particular time. It's just more specific, without actually identifying the class.


ChrisPwise

With respect, "for class" and "for the class" are exactly the same in meaning in english. Original english is "for the class" but in many aspects of english the definite article is dropped. In spanish as we can see the articles remain in full.


2bMhW1Nt

With respect, you are wrong. Saying, "I always study for class," is a blanket statement, implying that the speaker always studies for whatever classes they are taking, and is an abbreviated way of saying "I always study for my classes," or "I always study for all of my classes." Saying "I always study for the class," implies that the speaker is speaking about a specific class, but is kind of awkward and unnatural and would be better stated as "I always study for that class," or "I always study for 'insert subject matter' class."


ztc212

While some people may use "for" and "for the" interchangeably, they are not technically the same meaning. The is specific to one class.


ruth625302

Ellas or ellos ??! Can't understand her.


Joanna526440

yes, shouldn't it be "the class"?


[deactivated user]

    You don't need to add 'the class'. Sometimes in Spanish you add the 'el' or 'la' in front of a noun and you don't say 'the' in the sentence. So in this case, 'the class' or simply just 'class' would be acceptable.


SamiaELSharkawy

    Can i say para clase in Spanish without la? Would it be they always study for class or should i add un if i omited the la?


chuckdumas

    When you are going to or you are physically located ‘at home’ or ‘in class’, you should drop the article.

    English: I’m at the house (I’m at home). Español: Estoy en casa.

    English: We have to go to class. Español: Tenemos que ir a clase.

    As an exception to this, when you aren’t talking about these places in terms of their physical location, you should include the article:

    English: How many students are there in the class? Español: ¿Cuántos estudiantes hay en la clase?

    https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


Juliette780952

    Thank you so much, chuckdumas. So this sentence should be, "Yes, they always study for the class", with the article. Right? Thank you in advance.


pelon931534

    Not following ellos vs ellas they both mean they, the pronouncing from the voices is hard to tell is hard to tell.


JasonSong1

    "study for class" sounds very weird


gurhim

    Sounds like I study to have class.


Jeffrey855877

    It's not. It simply means "to study for each class you take". Always prepared for every class.


widyasst

    I think the context of class here its more than one class. Thats why there is no 'the'


paul491663

    I wrote: Si, ellas siempre estudian para la clase. It was marked wrong for using ellas. I s ellos aways to be used when gender is not specific?


Sqitso

    The female voice talks like she has a mouth full of tacos. When the dude was talking I never had to slow down the speech. Even slow you can't understand half of what this woman says


AmethystDragon22

    Seeing as the Spanish word "para" means "for," "at," or "with" - I think the answer could also be Yes, they always study with the class. Just saying


PHILcompton

    Why is it Para and not por?


PixelFlutter

    This might be a silly question, but what seperates this from "Yes, they are always studying for class"? Why was this considered wrong?


JosRossi2

    What I've gathered. The article is necessary if the noun is the subject. However, if the noun ("clase") is the object, no article is needed. However "la clase" can not be simply "class." Are we correct?


DakotaGorm

    Ok i get you dont need to say the class but what if you do need to say the class what would the sentence be?


Jim378736

    "Study for class" might be OK in the US, but it would be "the class" or "classes" outside of the US.


SnugKotatsu

    The voiceline doesn't differenciate between ellos and ellas very well here


Rick779596

    Plain as the nose on your face she says "Ellas". Reported.


marceldankers

    the translation in english is very poor for class?


johnhobson2

    In England I have never heard "they always study for class". I would say " they always study for their lesson". Maybe it is used in other English speaking countries.


RmHmd4

    Wierd translation to english.


PaintedButterfly

    I never study, I just do the class/test, and i usually end up passing. Have not gotten anything less than a B before.


sue169767

    when do you go up a league i was in 3rd position and im still in diamond league


ekihoo

    I must have lost the semantics of "class". I don't see why there is an article missing ( in Spanish it stands straight.)


zaragar

    I agree. What does it mean? I normally study for myself.


AnneMacek

    There is something that is implied, as in preparing for class.


EstelleLappen0

    Estelle0 As I have found lately, one man who says the sentence we're supposed to write is very unclear many times when saying "ellos", and many other particular words in which he swallows the last consonant. If you were to listen, you, too, would think he said "ella" definitely not "ellos" which for the past year is spoken like "Ajos" Sometimes I can catch his misspoken words if followed by a correctly spoken verb which lets me catch the right pronoun etc.


Ticotim1

    My translation same?? Just purchased the app now having problems


RolfHemmin

    Are you serious


TheoKallis

    My point is that "study" demands a direct object. "We study history ". Then we may add why we are doing it, for whom, and under wich círcumstanses.


wojtas570622

    Where do we put stress on in this conjugated verb?

    es'tudian or estu'dian

    ?


SnugKotatsu

    Pretty sure the second


Jean-Paul305966

    Yes, they always study before class!!!


CharlesBis19

    Pronunciation, on slow made me change from estudian to estudia! Drats!!


JeanShrops

    What nationality is the translator? It looks like a Spanish person in this case, because it just doesn't work in English without "the".


DieterKrug

    I'm calling the cops!!


stylus59

    I ain't a snitch.


widyasst

    Do you pronounce it as "ejos" or "eyos"?? ;// i dont understand


tiffanyllamas

    I put "for the class" and it said it was wrong


jdCU5Z

    I agree with Sue and Charles.


Alto578280

    Agree, for the class...


Jason152411

    Sounds to me like he is saying estudiar instead of estudian


AnirbanDut463383

    I wrote : 'YES THEY STUDY FOR CLASS ALWAYS.' . what is wrong in it . Such way of talking is very much common in spoken English. Please advise.


PAULAs2014-talk

    Yes, I heard ellas not ellos. very frustrating! How can you tell the gender of they if you cannot hear it when they are speaking. It was a woman speaking, how do you know she was speaking of men, ellos, when she does not pronounce it to be understood.


Joyce338639

    One letter missing and I was marked wrong. Come on


Jennifer710925

    Very frustrating when the speaker doesn't pronounciate their words. It runs together.


Zach872072

    I got this one right but they marked it wrong.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.