Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, ellos siempre estudian para la clase."

Translation:Yes, they always study for class.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Rahul788221

It shoukd be for "the class"

2 months ago

Joanna526440

yes, shouldn't it be "the class"?

2 weeks ago

TheChihuahuaFan

You don't need to add 'the class'. Sometimes in Spanish you add the 'el' or 'la' in front of a noun and you don't say 'the' in the sentence. So in this case, 'the class' or simply just 'class' would be acceptable.

5 days ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

I must have lost the semantics of "class". I don't see why there is an article missing ( in Spanish it stands straight.)

2 months ago

JosRossi2

What I've gathered. The article is necessary if the noun is the subject. However, if the noun ("clase") is the object, no article is needed. However "la clase" can not be simply "class." Are we correct?

1 week ago