"Sí, ellos siempre estudian para la clase."

Translation:Yes, they always study for class.

June 13, 2018

40 Comments


Rahul788221

It shoukd be for "the class"

June 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Either will do in English for this sentence. "To study for class" means to always study for every class - to always be prepared for each class. "To study for the class" means to always study for each class in a particular subject - a class that meets at a particular time. It's just more specific, without actually identifying the class.

October 24, 2018

ChrisPwise

With respect, "for class" and "for the class" are exactly the same in meaning in english. Original english is "for the class" but in many aspects of english the definite article is dropped. In spanish as we can see the articles remain in full.

February 27, 2019

2bMhW1Nt

With respect, you are wrong. Saying, "I always study for class," is a blanket statement, implying that the speaker always studies for whatever classes they are taking, and is an abbreviated way of saying "I always study for my classes," or "I always study for all of my classes." Saying "I always study for the class," implies that the speaker is speaking about a specific class, but is kind of awkward and unnatural and would be better stated as "I always study for that class," or "I always study for 'insert subject matter' class."

September 5, 2019

Joanna526440

yes, shouldn't it be "the class"?

July 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You don't need to add 'the class'. Sometimes in Spanish you add the 'el' or 'la' in front of a noun and you don't say 'the' in the sentence. So in this case, 'the class' or simply just 'class' would be acceptable.

    August 10, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

    Can i say para clase in Spanish without la? Would it be they always study for class or should i add un if i omited the la?

    October 10, 2018

chuckdumas

    When you are going to or you are physically located ‘at home’ or ‘in class’, you should drop the article.

    English: I’m at the house (I’m at home). Español: Estoy en casa.

    English: We have to go to class. Español: Tenemos que ir a clase.

    As an exception to this, when you aren’t talking about these places in terms of their physical location, you should include the article:

    English: How many students are there in the class? Español: ¿Cuántos estudiantes hay en la clase?

    https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

    November 18, 2018

Juliette780952

    Thank you so much, chuckdumas. So this sentence should be, "Yes, they always study for the class", with the article. Right? Thank you in advance.

    January 31, 2019

JasonSong1

    "study for class" sounds very weird

    August 16, 2018

gurhim

    Sounds like I study to have class.

    August 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    It's not. It simply means "to study for each class you take". Always prepared for every class.

    October 24, 2018

PixelFlutter

    This might be a silly question, but what seperates this from "Yes, they are always studying for class"? Why was this considered wrong?

    September 26, 2018

Sqitso

    The female voice talks like she has a mouth full of tacos. When the dude was talking I never had to slow down the speech. Even slow you can't understand half of what this woman says

    May 27, 2019

Charles772873

    Ellos and ellas. Can't tell which one they are saying. Frustrating getting the rest of the sentence right.

    June 20, 2019

JosRossi2

    What I've gathered. The article is necessary if the noun is the subject. However, if the noun ("clase") is the object, no article is needed. However "la clase" can not be simply "class." Are we correct?

    August 8, 2018

marceldankers

    the translation in english is very poor for class?

    November 27, 2018

johnhobson2

    In England I have never heard "they always study for class". I would say " they always study for their lesson". Maybe it is used in other English speaking countries.

    December 1, 2018

DakotaGorm

    Ok i get you dont need to say the class but what if you do need to say the class what would the sentence be?

    December 14, 2018

RmHmd4

    Wierd translation to english.

    January 21, 2019

PHILcompton

    Why is it Para and not por?

    March 19, 2019

Jim378736

    "Study for class" might be OK in the US, but it would be "the class" or "classes" outside of the US.

    July 4, 2019

ekihoo

    I must have lost the semantics of "class". I don't see why there is an article missing ( in Spanish it stands straight.)

    June 13, 2018

zaragar

    I agree. What does it mean? I normally study for myself.

    August 28, 2018

AnneMacek

    There is something that is implied, as in preparing for class.

    September 11, 2018

EstelleLappen0

    Estelle0 As I have found lately, one man who says the sentence we're supposed to write is very unclear many times when saying "ellos", and many other particular words in which he swallows the last consonant. If you were to listen, you, too, would think he said "ella" definitely not "ellos" which for the past year is spoken like "Ajos" Sometimes I can catch his misspoken words if followed by a correctly spoken verb which lets me catch the right pronoun etc.

    September 19, 2018

Ticotim1

    My translation same?? Just purchased the app now having problems

    January 26, 2019

RolfHemmin

    Are you serious

    April 19, 2019

TheoKallis

    I agree.

    June 21, 2019

hobiii

    I agree alsp

    June 28, 2019

BeulahFern

    what was wrong

    May 22, 2019

TheoKallis

    This sentence is meaningless

    June 14, 2019

BeulahFern

    didnt record

    July 1, 2019

Rudy802523

    What they said

    July 19, 2019

TheoKallis

    My point is that "study" demands a direct object. "We study history ". Then we may add why we are doing it, for whom, and under wich círcumstanses.

    July 19, 2019

Judy1000

    They always study for their class. Got it right along with their translation.

    July 27, 2019

wojtas570622

    Where do we put stress on in this conjugated verb?

    es'tudian or estu'dian

    ?

    July 28, 2019

paul491663

    I wrote: Si, ellas siempre estudian para la clase. It was marked wrong for using ellas. I s ellos aways to be used when gender is not specific?

    August 22, 2019

pelon931534

    Not following ellos vs ellas they both mean they, the pronouncing from the voices is hard to tell is hard to tell.

    August 24, 2019

ruth625302

    Ellas or ellos ??! Can't understand her.

    August 27, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.