"Sí,ellossiempreestudianparalaclase."

Translation:Yes, they always study for class.

6 months ago

18 Comments


Rahul788221

It shoukd be for "the class"

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Either will do in English for this sentence. "To study for class" means to always study for every class - to always be prepared for each class. "To study for the class" means to always study for each class in a particular subject - a class that meets at a particular time. It's just more specific, without actually identifying the class.

1 month ago

Joanna526440

yes, shouldn't it be "the class"?

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    You don't need to add 'the class'. Sometimes in Spanish you add the 'el' or 'la' in front of a noun and you don't say 'the' in the sentence. So in this case, 'the class' or simply just 'class' would be acceptable.

    4 months ago

SamiaELSharkawy
    SamiaELSharkawy

    Can i say para clase in Spanish without la? Would it be they always study for class or should i add un if i omited the la?

    2 months ago

chuckdumas

    When you are going to or you are physically located ‘at home’ or ‘in class’, you should drop the article.

    English: I’m at the house (I’m at home). Español: Estoy en casa.

    English: We have to go to class. Español: Tenemos que ir a clase.

    As an exception to this, when you aren’t talking about these places in terms of their physical location, you should include the article:

    English: How many students are there in the class? Español: ¿Cuántos estudiantes hay en la clase?

    https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

    4 weeks ago

JasonSong1

    "study for class" sounds very weird

    4 months ago

gurhim
    gurhim

    Sounds like I study to have class.

    3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    It's not. It simply means "to study for each class you take". Always prepared for every class.

    1 month ago

JosRossi2

    What I've gathered. The article is necessary if the noun is the subject. However, if the noun ("clase") is the object, no article is needed. However "la clase" can not be simply "class." Are we correct?

    4 months ago

PixelFlutter

    This might be a silly question, but what seperates this from "Yes, they are always studying for class"? Why was this considered wrong?

    2 months ago

ekihoo

    I must have lost the semantics of "class". I don't see why there is an article missing ( in Spanish it stands straight.)

    6 months ago

zaragar

    I agree. What does it mean? I normally study for myself.

    3 months ago

AnneMacek
    AnneMacek

    There is something that is implied, as in preparing for class.

    3 months ago

EstelleLappen0

    Estelle0 As I have found lately, one man who says the sentence we're supposed to write is very unclear many times when saying "ellos", and many other particular words in which he swallows the last consonant. If you were to listen, you, too, would think he said "ella" definitely not "ellos" which for the past year is spoken like "Ajos" Sometimes I can catch his misspoken words if followed by a correctly spoken verb which lets me catch the right pronoun etc.

    2 months ago

marceldankers

    the translation in english is very poor for class?

    2 weeks ago

johnhobson2

    In England I have never heard "they always study for class". I would say " they always study for their lesson". Maybe it is used in other English speaking countries.

    2 weeks ago

DakotaGorm
    DakotaGorm

    Ok i get you dont need to say the class but what if you do need to say the class what would the sentence be?

    2 days ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.