"Nuncamáscomeremoseneselugar."

Translation:We will never eat at that place again.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ChristianStroh

Doesn't 'never again' have the same meaning as 'never more'?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yep. Nunca más is the Spanish version of "never again." As in, "Nunca más me tomaré tantos traguitos."

"Nevermore" is viable in English but of course sounds old fashioned and reeks of ravens :)

5 years ago

Melita2

Little anglo in-joke there, let the others figure it out, je, je.

4 years ago

Trudles.marshall

love it.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Poe?

3 years ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "never more will we eat in that place". Reported 14 April 2018.

7 months ago

linsumcd

I wrote the same, I looked thro dictionaries to find a different meaning for mas but only gave me more which didn't sound so good. It seems that Nunca mas together changes it to never again. could someone confirm that?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.