Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl wants a banana."

Translation:La niña quiere una banana.

3 months ago

13 Comments


Trumaine7

Is quiera a word in Spanish. I try and use it with any type of female or word ending in A and I'm wrong

2 months ago

Spicy-Wolf
Spicy-Wolf

Verbs don't change endings for gender in Spanish.

Él quiere Ella quiere

"Quiera" is a form of querer, a subjunctive or polite command meaning something like "As you please!"

2 months ago

AdnanAkhta1

i am confuse between la and El

1 month ago

MissMunch

both words are the Spanish variants of 'the'. The difference is wether or not the noun that follows it is either feminine or masculine. "La" is used for feminine nouns (calle, Mujer, meza, etc.).

"El" is tricky, though; there's the accented "E" (I don't have it on my keyboard) and the non-accented "E". accented "El" stands for "him", while non-accented "El" is the masculine "the". "El" (the) is placed before masculine nouns: 'Hombre', 'Cafe', boligrafo', etc.

Knowing which 'the' to use can sometimes be easy, or difficult, depending on the noun. For the most part, any word ending in 'o' is masculine, therefore hinting the use of "El". Words that end in 'a' are feminine. Keep in mind that there ARE exceptions, and also that many nouns don't end in just 'o' or 'a'.

Trust me, it's not as confusing as I explained it here. It's pretty simple as long as you remember the accented part.

3 weeks ago

MaryLauraS1

Why does Duolingo insist on using "niño/a" for boy and girl? "Niño/a" generally refers to a small child. What about "muchacho/a "or "chico/a?"

2 weeks ago

MetroSmurf

Why does duolingo use the term "banana" instead of "plátano"?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words for "banana" in the Spanish-speaking world. Check spanishdict.com.
Duo has been accepting "plátano". You can use the Report button.

3 months ago

Tichelle6

So there's a feminine version of banana? (Banano?)

1 month ago

mathandmickey

I was confused by this too. All other times it's been banana not banano. Really?

2 weeks ago

John620841

When duolingo shows a banana and asks for the spanish word definition of it, it only accepts "el banano". Here, the girl wants a banana, not a banano. Why is that?

2 weeks ago

Robert801302

Why is this language so sexest. Make one style

2 months ago

MissMunch

I don't understand at all what you mean by that. A language is what it is, and it was created for the sole purpose to be able to communicate with other people. If you can't handle its' complexity, stop trying.

3 weeks ago

Ava251878

Dude tf

1 week ago