1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants a banana."

"The girl wants a banana."

Translation:La niña quiere una banana.

June 13, 2018

36 Comments


MetroSmurf

Why does duolingo use the term "banana" instead of "plátano"?

June 13, 2018

ER2001

i'm pretty sure plátano is a different fruit. It looks like a banana but bigger and sweeter. I might be wrong though.

September 23, 2018

Jolly_Tee

I know in English, we make the distinction between plantain and banana but I'm not sure if this is the case in Spanish. Maybe someone might be able to clarify - is there a specific word for plantain in Spanish?

October 28, 2018

John620841

I know of plantano verde, which is green plantain and plantano Maduro, which is a ripened green plantain. I believe what we call banana would be a banano.

October 29, 2018

DroppedBass

Banano is a fanny pack.

Banana and plátano are synonyms in most dialects, but some might differ.

A plantain is not something common at all, so there is no stablished word for it. Terms like "plátano macho" or similar wouldn't be recognized by most people.

April 26, 2019

YailynnMar1

Like someone else says every spanish place is different, but in most there is a distinction between platain(platano)[i am a bad speller bear with me] and banana. Platain. Platain is like a banana but instead of yellow is green and the and instead of pealing it with your hand you need a knive to do so. They can be fried or made sweet as it is also called sweet plantain.

September 11, 2019

marcy65brown

There are several words for "banana" in the Spanish-speaking world. Check spanishdict.com.
Duo has been accepting "plátano". You can use the Report button.

June 14, 2018

carolyna.e

I haven't ever heard the word 'banana' in Spain, they always say 'plátano' instead. 'Banana' must be what they use for this fruit in the Americas.

October 20, 2018

MaryLauraS1

Why does Duolingo insist on using "niño/a" for boy and girl? "Niño/a" generally refers to a small child. What about "muchacho/a "or "chico/a?"

September 7, 2018

JulieWagne1

I have the same question.

October 29, 2018

YailynnMar1

This is a beginers app. To learn.

September 11, 2019

Patrick5501

I think its similar to how the english language has words like bloke/fella/guy/dude etc. They're all pretty interchangable but when used it context they point towards people of different ages/social groups. Chico/a is usually used as guy/guys and is very informal. Hola chico - hey man Hola chica - hey girl Neither of those phrases would be said to anyone significantly younger/older than yourself or to anyone outside your social circle. Im not a native but this is what ive been told by natives of Spain and people fluent in the language.

August 31, 2019

Tichelle6

So there's a feminine version of banana? (Banano?)

August 18, 2018

mathandmickey

I was confused by this too. All other times it's been banana not banano. Really?

September 3, 2018

Tathox

Yes, it's the same, but many people say it different.

El banano | El plátano = The banana (male, singular)

Un banano | Un plátano = A banana (male, singular)

Los bananos | Los plátanos = The bananas (male, plural)

Unos bananos | Unos plátanos = Some bananas (male, plural)

La banana = The banana (female, singular)

Una banana = A banana (female, singular)

Las bananas = The bananas (female, plural)

Unas bananas = Some bananas (female, plural)

March 7, 2019

adamsurette

Shouldn't "quieres" be accepted? "Niña" is refering to a small child, so wouldn't you use the "tú" form over "usted"?

October 30, 2018

Jolly_Tee

"Quieres" is the 2nd person singular form of querer, which would translate as "you want."

In this sentence, the subject is "la niña" which would require the 3rd person singular conjugation (él/ella/usted) "quiere".

Ex: -Tú quieres una manzana. (You want an apple).

vs

-Ella quiere una manzana. (She wants an apple).

I hope this makes sense.

November 14, 2018

Trumaine7

Is quiera a word in Spanish. I try and use it with any type of female or word ending in A and I'm wrong

July 13, 2018

Spicy-Wolf

Verbs don't change endings for gender in Spanish.

Él quiere Ella quiere

"Quiera" is a form of querer, a subjunctive or polite command meaning something like "As you please!"

July 23, 2018

AdnanAkhta1

i am confuse between la and El

August 9, 2018

MissMunch

both words are the Spanish variants of 'the'. The difference is wether or not the noun that follows it is either feminine or masculine. "La" is used for feminine nouns (calle, Mujer, meza, etc.).

"El" is tricky, though; there's the accented "E" (I don't have it on my keyboard) and the non-accented "E". accented "El" stands for "him", while non-accented "El" is the masculine "the". "El" (the) is placed before masculine nouns: 'Hombre', 'Cafe', boligrafo', etc.

Knowing which 'the' to use can sometimes be easy, or difficult, depending on the noun. For the most part, any word ending in 'o' is masculine, therefore hinting the use of "El". Words that end in 'a' are feminine. Keep in mind that there ARE exceptions, and also that many nouns don't end in just 'o' or 'a'.

Trust me, it's not as confusing as I explained it here. It's pretty simple as long as you remember the accented part.

August 26, 2018

TheNecromancer10

BTW, you can change the keyboard layout on your computer by going to your language preferences.

November 17, 2018

LeisaDavis

Press onto the letter that you are typing and hold it. The accented letters should pop up.

January 29, 2019

Larry376678

My treasure chest points will not work. They just stall after opening a box.

December 15, 2018

EmilyNavar805234

Once you try,. YOU can try again

February 23, 2019

RossGee1

"...un plátano" work too?

November 6, 2018

TheNecromancer10

Based on what I read from the other comments, I'd say yes.

November 17, 2018

EmilyNavar805234

This is so HARD

February 23, 2019

Memeologist

I mean I said platano. Why is that not considered correct?

April 16, 2019

Gaurav980741

is platano more formal? My teacher taught me that a banana was platano and not "banana"

May 5, 2019

Peter984717

What about manzana for banana?

May 6, 2019

Marcus128364

Una manzana is an apple, not a banana.

August 19, 2019

stu588493

La nina not el nina...

June 15, 2019

ChristineMair

Platano is another word for banana in one of your other exercises

July 5, 2019

marlene939271

Why quiere and not quieres

September 28, 2019

KittyXoxo1

quiere vs quieres?

October 20, 2019, 2:24 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.