1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl wants a banana."

"The girl wants a banana."

Translation:La niña quiere una banana.

June 13, 2018

56 Comments


MetroSmurf

Why does duolingo use the term "banana" instead of "plátano"?


carolyna.e

I haven't ever heard the word 'banana' in Spain, they always say 'plátano' instead. 'Banana' must be what they use for this fruit in the Americas.


WOWsofunny

My dad always taught me platano.


jaiirapetjan

It depends who you ask and where they are from. My Salvadorean friend says "guineo" for the banana and "plátano" for plantains; they don't typically use "banana". In Argentina plantains are also "plátanos" but bananas are "bananas."

We really need to remember that Spanish is officially spoken in 21 different countries and there are differences in words and sometimes even grammar. Usually you will be understood. Try to adapt to the locals.


MarcNoiseu

When I visited Mexico 40 yrs ago, plantains were considered food for animals, whereas bananas were for humans.


EURANEPERM

Okay...I got that. It makes a distinct difference.


Danielconcasco

To add to Jairapetjan's post, there is also banano. That means you should expect to hear, banana, banano, guineo, or plátano, all valid Spanish words for what we would call a banana.

However, don't worry about switching words. You can stick with the one you're comfortable. Most of the time, the other person will understand you immediately.


ER2001

i'm pretty sure plátano is a different fruit. It looks like a banana but bigger and sweeter. I might be wrong though.


Jolly_Tee

I know in English, we make the distinction between plantain and banana but I'm not sure if this is the case in Spanish. Maybe someone might be able to clarify - is there a specific word for plantain in Spanish?


John620841

I know of plantano verde, which is green plantain and plantano Maduro, which is a ripened green plantain. I believe what we call banana would be a banano.


DroppedBass

Banano is a fanny pack.

Banana and plátano are synonyms in most dialects, but some might differ.

A plantain is not something common at all, so there is no stablished word for it. Terms like "plátano macho" or similar wouldn't be recognized by most people.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Plantains are common in many Spanish speaking countries.


Jonah446604

Jajajaja banano es fanny pack jajajajaja


sojournerbliss

Right, I've never heard "plátano macho", that's a fun name for it.


sojournerbliss

I have heard many latin-american speakers use banana to refer to the fruit that you just eat raw and plátano refers to the plantain that needs to be cooked more like a vegetable. When I was a little girl, both here and when we lived in Colombia we had plantains a lot. They were most often fried, we had "tostones" which are savory and salty which I have always really liked, but I remember my father always loved plátanos maduros which are sweet.


marcy65brown

There are several words for "banana" in the Spanish-speaking world. Check spanishdict.com.
Duo has been accepting "plátano". You can use the Report button.


RicardoNic314370

In Argentina we use the word 'banana' instead of 'platano'. In general is a fruit which south american countrys buy from Equator. The word 'platano' generally applies in Spain


LadyT-

So there's a feminine version of banana? (Banano?)


mathandmickey

I was confused by this too. All other times it's been banana not banano. Really?


Tathox

Yes, it's the same, but many people say it different.

El banano | El plátano = The banana (male, singular)

Un banano | Un plátano = A banana (male, singular)

Los bananos | Los plátanos = The bananas (male, plural)

Unos bananos | Unos plátanos = Some bananas (male, plural)

La banana = The banana (female, singular)

Una banana = A banana (female, singular)

Las bananas = The bananas (female, plural)

Unas bananas = Some bananas (female, plural)


ER2001

same, i was confused. i've been taught 'el banano'


Trumaine7

Is quiera a word in Spanish. I try and use it with any type of female or word ending in A and I'm wrong


Spicy-Wolf

Verbs don't change endings for gender in Spanish.

Él quiere Ella quiere

"Quiera" is a form of querer, a subjunctive or polite command meaning something like "As you please!"


adamsurette

Shouldn't "quieres" be accepted? "Niña" is refering to a small child, so wouldn't you use the "tú" form over "usted"?


Jolly_Tee

"Quieres" is the 2nd person singular form of querer, which would translate as "you want."

In this sentence, the subject is "la niña" which would require the 3rd person singular conjugation (él/ella/usted) "quiere".

Ex: -Tú quieres una manzana. (You want an apple).

vs

-Ella quiere una manzana. (She wants an apple).

I hope this makes sense.


RossGee1

"...un plátano" work too?


TheNecromancer10

Based on what I read from the other comments, I'd say yes.


Linda560311

Who cares about the banana. What about un and una?


adrianarodricks

un/una translates to 'a (article)' in English. In Spanish, all the things are either masculine oe feminine, and according to that, the word un/una is used. E.g. : un nino (a boy); un boleto (a ticket) ; un restaurante (a restaurant) una nina (a girl) ; una mesa (a table) ; una semana (a week) USUALLY, the words ending with 'a' are feminine.


AdnanAkhta1

i am confuse between la and El


MissMunch

both words are the Spanish variants of 'the'. The difference is wether or not the noun that follows it is either feminine or masculine. "La" is used for feminine nouns (calle, Mujer, meza, etc.).

"El" is tricky, though; there's the accented "E" (I don't have it on my keyboard) and the non-accented "E". accented "El" stands for "him", while non-accented "El" is the masculine "the". "El" (the) is placed before masculine nouns: 'Hombre', 'Cafe', boligrafo', etc.

Knowing which 'the' to use can sometimes be easy, or difficult, depending on the noun. For the most part, any word ending in 'o' is masculine, therefore hinting the use of "El". Words that end in 'a' are feminine. Keep in mind that there ARE exceptions, and also that many nouns don't end in just 'o' or 'a'.

Trust me, it's not as confusing as I explained it here. It's pretty simple as long as you remember the accented part.


TheNecromancer10

BTW, you can change the keyboard layout on your computer by going to your language preferences.


LeisaDavis

Press onto the letter that you are typing and hold it. The accented letters should pop up.


patasdegallina

The word muchacha is correct for girl


Frd6U8tm

What is the difference between "quiere"and "quiero"


EmeraldPhoenix1

Quiero - I want.

Quiere - He/She/It/You(formal) want/s.


rucky4

It is the same verb, but we sayd Quiero when the firs person is talkin, for example: Yo quiero ver una película con mi hijo = I want a movie with my son.

We use "quiere" when we are talking about another person (third-person singular) and we want to speak about what he or she wants, for example, Luis Quiere comer pollo = Luis wants to eat chicken.

El castellano tiene número y genero cuando se hacen las conjugaciones verbales y estas cambian dependiendo de quien esté hablando o de quien se esté hablando.


ahmadelmowafy

quiero is first person, while quiere is for third person.


KirstiSkol

Why is not pantalon right ?


moPXNK

My sentence is correct. Plátano is banana!


Traci116

How do you use accents and upside down question marks on a QWERTY keyboard?


Traci116

It a noun ends in e is that masculine or feminine?


Traci116

PLEASE, where do i find an accent, upside down question mark or exclamation point, or a tilde??? Thank you!


Atakmanga

Download a Spanish keyboard and you'll get it


wilton385638

Congigations are difficult


tBgwB

Can someone explain quiero queries and querer


_.d_e._

quiero - (I)want quieres -do you want? / (you) want querer - to want


Pat115965

Not accepted for failing to capitalize the L in 'la'???


Michael269123

How do you know when to say quiero and quires


Pipa215183

Why it says I have a typo when I wrote banana


rucky4

No sé como funciona el masculino y femenimo de la palabra "banana/banano" en otros países latinoamericanos y otras regiones de Colombia, pero yo siempre he usado la palabra Banano cuando me refiero a la fruta y Banana cuando hago referencia a un dulce pequeño que a veces trae algo de licor


ph.29KD32

It must be correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.