"The girl wants a banana."

Translation:La niña quiere una banana.

7 months ago

31 Comments


MaryLauraS1

Why does Duolingo insist on using "niño/a" for boy and girl? "Niño/a" generally refers to a small child. What about "muchacho/a "or "chico/a?"

4 months ago

JulieWagne1

I have the same question.

2 months ago

Tichelle6

So there's a feminine version of banana? (Banano?)

4 months ago

mathandmickey

I was confused by this too. All other times it's been banana not banano. Really?

4 months ago

ER2001
ER2001

same, i was confused. i've been taught 'el banano'

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Is quiera a word in Spanish. I try and use it with any type of female or word ending in A and I'm wrong

6 months ago

Spicy-Wolf
Spicy-Wolf

Verbs don't change endings for gender in Spanish.

Él quiere Ella quiere

"Quiera" is a form of querer, a subjunctive or polite command meaning something like "As you please!"

5 months ago

AdnanAkhta1

i am confuse between la and El

5 months ago

MissMunch

both words are the Spanish variants of 'the'. The difference is wether or not the noun that follows it is either feminine or masculine. "La" is used for feminine nouns (calle, Mujer, meza, etc.).

"El" is tricky, though; there's the accented "E" (I don't have it on my keyboard) and the non-accented "E". accented "El" stands for "him", while non-accented "El" is the masculine "the". "El" (the) is placed before masculine nouns: 'Hombre', 'Cafe', boligrafo', etc.

Knowing which 'the' to use can sometimes be easy, or difficult, depending on the noun. For the most part, any word ending in 'o' is masculine, therefore hinting the use of "El". Words that end in 'a' are feminine. Keep in mind that there ARE exceptions, and also that many nouns don't end in just 'o' or 'a'.

Trust me, it's not as confusing as I explained it here. It's pretty simple as long as you remember the accented part.

4 months ago

TheNecromancer10

BTW, you can change the keyboard layout on your computer by going to your language preferences.

1 month ago

MetroSmurf

Why does duolingo use the term "banana" instead of "plátano"?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words for "banana" in the Spanish-speaking world. Check spanishdict.com.
Duo has been accepting "plátano". You can use the Report button.

6 months ago

ER2001
ER2001

i'm pretty sure plátano is a different fruit. It looks like a banana but bigger and sweeter. I might be wrong though.

3 months ago

Jolly_Tee
Jolly_Tee

I know in English, we make the distinction between plantain and banana but I'm not sure if this is the case in Spanish. Maybe someone might be able to clarify - is there a specific word for plantain in Spanish?

2 months ago

John620841

I know of plantano verde, which is green plantain and plantano Maduro, which is a ripened green plantain. I believe what we call banana would be a banano.

2 months ago

carolyna.e
carolyna.e

I haven't ever heard the word 'banana' in Spain, they always say 'plátano' instead. 'Banana' must be what they use for this fruit in the Americas.

2 months ago

adamsurette

Shouldn't "quieres" be accepted? "Niña" is refering to a small child, so wouldn't you use the "tú" form over "usted"?

2 months ago

Jolly_Tee
Jolly_Tee

"Quieres" is the 2nd person singular form of querer, which would translate as "you want."

In this sentence, the subject is "la niña" which would require the 3rd person singular conjugation (él/ella/usted) "quiere".

Ex: -Tú quieres una manzana. (You want an apple).

vs

-Ella quiere una manzana. (She wants an apple).

I hope this makes sense.

1 month ago

Sumatran54b21

Yes i have the same question here, also how do you define "niña" as formal?

2 months ago

John620841

When duolingo shows a banana and asks for the spanish word definition of it, it only accepts "el banano". Here, the girl wants a banana, not a banano. Why is that?

4 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

"...un plátano" work too?

2 months ago

TheNecromancer10

Based on what I read from the other comments, I'd say yes.

1 month ago

Lukas622352

What is the difference between chica and niña?

1 month ago

Larry376678

My treasure chest points will not work. They just stall after opening a box.

4 weeks ago

audrysilva
audrysilva

What is the difference between niño /niña and muchacho / muchacha? How do I know each variation to use? Thanks!

1 week ago

ThiagoLech4
ThiagoLech4

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 

2 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Not yours. Yours is as small as a bacteria.

1 month ago

Robert801302
Robert801302

Why is this language so sexest. Make one style

6 months ago

MissMunch

I don't understand at all what you mean by that. A language is what it is, and it was created for the sole purpose to be able to communicate with other people. If you can't handle its' complexity, stop trying.

4 months ago

Ava251878

Dude tf

4 months ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

Dude, you just have dirty mind...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.