"The girl wants a banana."

Translation:La niña quiere una banana.

4 months ago

22 Comments


MaryLauraS1

Why does Duolingo insist on using "niño/a" for boy and girl? "Niño/a" generally refers to a small child. What about "muchacho/a "or "chico/a?"

2 months ago

JulieWagne1

I have the same question.

1 week ago

Trumaine7

Is quiera a word in Spanish. I try and use it with any type of female or word ending in A and I'm wrong

3 months ago

Spicy-Wolf
Spicy-Wolf

Verbs don't change endings for gender in Spanish.

Él quiere Ella quiere

"Quiera" is a form of querer, a subjunctive or polite command meaning something like "As you please!"

3 months ago

AdnanAkhta1

i am confuse between la and El

3 months ago

MissMunch

both words are the Spanish variants of 'the'. The difference is wether or not the noun that follows it is either feminine or masculine. "La" is used for feminine nouns (calle, Mujer, meza, etc.).

"El" is tricky, though; there's the accented "E" (I don't have it on my keyboard) and the non-accented "E". accented "El" stands for "him", while non-accented "El" is the masculine "the". "El" (the) is placed before masculine nouns: 'Hombre', 'Cafe', boligrafo', etc.

Knowing which 'the' to use can sometimes be easy, or difficult, depending on the noun. For the most part, any word ending in 'o' is masculine, therefore hinting the use of "El". Words that end in 'a' are feminine. Keep in mind that there ARE exceptions, and also that many nouns don't end in just 'o' or 'a'.

Trust me, it's not as confusing as I explained it here. It's pretty simple as long as you remember the accented part.

2 months ago

Tichelle6

So there's a feminine version of banana? (Banano?)

2 months ago

mathandmickey

I was confused by this too. All other times it's been banana not banano. Really?

2 months ago

ER2001
ER2001

same, i was confused. i've been taught 'el banano'

1 month ago

adamsurette

Shouldn't "quieres" be accepted? "Niña" is refering to a small child, so wouldn't you use the "tú" form over "usted"?

1 week ago

MetroSmurf

Why does duolingo use the term "banana" instead of "plátano"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words for "banana" in the Spanish-speaking world. Check spanishdict.com.
Duo has been accepting "plátano". You can use the Report button.

4 months ago

ER2001
ER2001

i'm pretty sure plátano is a different fruit. It looks like a banana but bigger and sweeter. I might be wrong though.

1 month ago

Jolly_Tee
Jolly_Tee

I know in English, we make the distinction between plantain and banana but I'm not sure if this is the case in Spanish. Maybe someone might be able to clarify - is there a specific word for plantain in Spanish?

2 weeks ago

John620841

I know of plantano verde, which is green plantain and plantano Maduro, which is a ripened green plantain. I believe what we call banana would be a banano.

1 week ago

carolyna.e

I haven't ever heard the word 'banana' in Spain, they always say 'plátano' instead. 'Banana' must be what they use for this fruit in the Americas.

3 weeks ago

John620841

When duolingo shows a banana and asks for the spanish word definition of it, it only accepts "el banano". Here, the girl wants a banana, not a banano. Why is that?

2 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

"...un plátano" work too?

5 days ago

ThiagoLech4
ThiagoLech4

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 

3 weeks ago

Robert801302

Why is this language so sexest. Make one style

3 months ago

MissMunch

I don't understand at all what you mean by that. A language is what it is, and it was created for the sole purpose to be able to communicate with other people. If you can't handle its' complexity, stop trying.

2 months ago

Ava251878

Dude tf

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.