1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter knows how to sin…

"My daughter knows how to sing very well."

Translation:Mi hija sabe cantar muy bien.

June 13, 2018

5 Comments


DavidBeaumont1

Is 'Mi hija sabe muy bien cantar' incorrect?


leomom13

Can someone please tell me why the personal a is not needed here.


qYe23HJ6

Because "my daughter" is a subject, not an object.


AustinElli197661

"como" isn't necessary here?


marcy65brown

No. Saber + infinitive = to know how to do something.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.