"She does not have a cell phone."

Translation:Ella no tiene un celular.

7 months ago

19 Comments


zhu__harry

it marked "Ella no tiene un telefono movil" tooooo

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What kind of mark?

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Hey! Duolingo! "Cell phone" should be cellphone.

6 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo says they've discovered that phones have cells too.

But good ol' Mirriam & W and has "cell phone"; Oxford has both.

6 months ago

Jose355587

Yo se español perros

5 months ago

Miguenika

Jolines, enseñan el español sudamericano. Y yo pensando en u castellano puro y duro... asi no se aprende nada

5 months ago

44767mt

i answered "Fono celular" which DL made into "telefono celular" and marked my answer wrong. My translator had no trouble with it. 9th Sept 2018.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Using fono to mean "phone" is rare and very colloquial. It's much more common to just leave teléfono out and use the adjectives alone: el móvil, el celular.

4 months ago

MrCritter1

What about "teléfono de celular"? It doesn't accept, is it wrong?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's wrong. Celular is an adjective, and they don't get prepositions.

2 weeks ago

coffeecards

Why is there a problem with my distinction of what kind of phone?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Unless you tell us what you've written, we have no way to help you.

6 days ago

coffeecards

Ella no tiene telefono de cellular. Thanks for your help.

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ah, alright. Celular is an adjective, and adjectives get placed right behind the noun, without any preposition. Also, if you modify the noun that "someone has" with an adjective or a relative clause, it's better to include the indefinite article:

Ella no tiene un teléfono celular.

6 days ago

BobbyElder

no this is unacceptable

2 months ago

BobbyElder

bop

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.