Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She does not have a cell phone."

Translation:Ella no tiene un celular.

3 months ago

11 Comments


zhu__harry

it marked "Ella no tiene un telefono movil" tooooo

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What kind of mark?

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Hey! Duolingo! "Cell phone" should be cellphone.

2 months ago

tessbee

Duolingo says they've discovered that phones have cells too.

But good ol' Mirriam & W and has "cell phone"; Oxford has both.

2 months ago

Jose355587

Yo se español perros

2 months ago

Miguenika

Jolines, enseñan el español sudamericano. Y yo pensando en u castellano puro y duro... asi no se aprende nada

1 month ago

44767mt

i answered "Fono celular" which DL made into "telefono celular" and marked my answer wrong. My translator had no trouble with it. 9th Sept 2018.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Using fono to mean "phone" is rare and very colloquial. It's much more common to just leave teléfono out and use the adjectives alone: el móvil, el celular.

2 weeks ago