"She does not have a cell phone."

Translation:Ella no tiene un celular.

5 months ago

13 Comments


zhu__harry

it marked "Ella no tiene un telefono movil" tooooo

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

What kind of mark?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Hey! Duolingo! "Cell phone" should be cellphone.

3 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo says they've discovered that phones have cells too.

But good ol' Mirriam & W and has "cell phone"; Oxford has both.

3 months ago

Jose355587

Yo se español perros

3 months ago

Miguenika

Jolines, enseñan el español sudamericano. Y yo pensando en u castellano puro y duro... asi no se aprende nada

3 months ago

44767mt

i answered "Fono celular" which DL made into "telefono celular" and marked my answer wrong. My translator had no trouble with it. 9th Sept 2018.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Using fono to mean "phone" is rare and very colloquial. It's much more common to just leave teléfono out and use the adjectives alone: el móvil, el celular.

2 months ago

BobbyElder

no this is unacceptable

1 week ago

BobbyElder

bop

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.