1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She does not have a cell pho…

"She does not have a cell phone."

Translation:Ella no tiene un celular.

June 13, 2018

40 Comments


Squiddly-Diddly

''teléfono celular'' is perfectly good spanish for ''cell phone''. Wake up Duolingo....


luciofher

but we never use it, we say just celular or in spain móvil


TobyTheZoroark

Is it acceptable to drop "un" from this sentence?


eni835379

Please, why is it not ella no tienes un celular. I thought have is tienes


RyagonIV

In Spanish, the form of the verb has to reflect the person who does the action. That concept is called "conjugation". The form tienes only goes with the person , so tienes only means "you have". Ella needs the form tiene.


ArtsyPolyglot

Could someone explain to me about which words should have un and una ?

Is it something like in English we use an for words starting with vowels and a for words starting with consonants?


RyagonIV

Artsy, whether you use un or una as an article depends on the grammatical gender of the noun you want to describe. A Spanish noun has one of two genders - either masculine or feminine, and any articles and adjectives have to agree with that gender. Celular is a masculine noun, so the masculine article un is used with it. Una is the feminine article, so it would be used with a feminine noun, like "una mesa", "a table".


ArtsyPolyglot

thanks a lot Ryagon :D


CherylFont1

So ella is it pronounced a-ya or a-ja? I've heard it both ways


RyagonIV

Depends on where you are. In most of the Spanish-speaking worldthe digraph 'll' is pronounced like the English 'y'. But in some parts of America, especially in the southern cone, it's pronounced closer to an English 'j' (or specifically like the 's' in "treasure").


carmelhash

The only difference between my answer and how Duolingo corrected me was the dot at the end of the sentence, why doesn't Duolingo accept the answer without it?


RyagonIV

Duolingo generally doesn't care about punctuation.


eli59544

Let's enjoy spanish course it is fun and easy to learn


MasonAlexa2

Is celular not feminine even though it ends with an A? How does one figure that out or are we just supposed to figure it out as we go. I put una celular and it was wrong


RyagonIV

Mason, if you look closely, you'll notice that celular ends with 'r', not 'a'. :)

But the real reason why it's masculine is because celular is a short form of "teléfono celular". Celular is an adjective, and teléfono is the masculine noun to which it belongs.


juanbarberia

mi respuesta tiene el mismo sentido


nic200359

Is "movil" right? It didnt accept it but i thought that was an appropriate word.


luciofher

yes it is, mostly in Spain


CaliforniaNorma

I'm curious about the lack of an accent mark on celular, which my mouth insists on accenting on the last syllable :-) I cannot explain.


D.J.Stines

Why isn't the sentence: Ella hace tiene un celular, acceptable?


luciofher

Cause in spanish the verb 'to do' is not used to make questions ir negatibe sentences. You just take affirmative sentences and put 'no' before the verb. The same with questions, just take a normal semtemce and put the question marks: ¿sentence?.


Quentin847847

Cell is also accepted which in the answer duo showed as cel. So i take it that cel is also valid


NOTFROMEARTH

In spanish we used have to say tengo and why in this sentence have is tiene


luciofher

Yo tengo,, tú tienes, él/ella tiene, usted tiene, nosotros tenemos, ustedes tienen, ellos/ellas tienen. https://www.conjugacion.es/del/verbo/tener.php Subects change depending of the region, but not big differences.


Kwabena12345

I don't have a problem with this sentence but duo the bird listens to a song when loading the lesson of which we don't hear ...lol


zhu__harry

it marked "Ella no tiene un telefono movil" tooooo


EugeneTiffany

What kind of mark?


Jose355587

Yo se español perros


MrCritter1

What about "teléfono de celular"? It doesn't accept, is it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's wrong. Celular is an adjective, and they don't get prepositions.


coffeecards

Why is there a problem with my distinction of what kind of phone?


RyagonIV

Unless you tell us what you've written, we have no way to help you.


coffeecards

Ella no tiene telefono de cellular. Thanks for your help.


RyagonIV

Ah, alright. Celular is an adjective, and adjectives get placed right behind the noun, without any preposition. Also, if you modify the noun that "someone has" with an adjective or a relative clause, it's better to include the indefinite article:

Ella no tiene un teléfono celular.


yousrabdel

I did the same exact correct answer and it told me wrong answer!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.