1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She does not have a cell pho…

"She does not have a cell phone."

Translation:Ella no tiene un celular.

June 13, 2018

28 Comments


Squiddly-Diddly

''teléfono celular'' is perfectly good spanish for ''cell phone''. Wake up Duolingo....

May 17, 2019

TobyTheZoroark

Is it acceptable to drop "un" from this sentence?

June 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes.

June 21, 2019

eni835379

Please, why is it not ella no tienes un celular. I thought have is tienes

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

In Spanish, the form of the verb has to reflect the person who does the action. That concept is called "conjugation". The form tienes only goes with the person , so tienes only means "you have". Ella needs the form tiene.

July 20, 2019

coffeecards

Why is there a problem with my distinction of what kind of phone?

January 17, 2019

RyagonIV

Unless you tell us what you've written, we have no way to help you.

January 17, 2019

coffeecards

Ella no tiene telefono de cellular. Thanks for your help.

January 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Ah, alright. Celular is an adjective, and adjectives get placed right behind the noun, without any preposition. Also, if you modify the noun that "someone has" with an adjective or a relative clause, it's better to include the indefinite article:

Ella no tiene un teléfono celular.

January 18, 2019

CherylFont1

So ella is it pronounced a-ya or a-ja? I've heard it both ways

February 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Depends on where you are. In most of the Spanish-speaking worldthe digraph 'll' is pronounced like the English 'y'. But in some parts of America, especially in the southern cone, it's pronounced closer to an English 'j' (or specifically like the 's' in "treasure").

February 25, 2019

carmelhash

The only difference between my answer and how Duolingo corrected me was the dot at the end of the sentence, why doesn't Duolingo accept the answer without it?

September 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo generally doesn't care about punctuation.

September 29, 2019

zhu__harry

it marked "Ella no tiene un telefono movil" tooooo

June 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

What kind of mark?

July 15, 2018

MrCritter1

What about "teléfono de celular"? It doesn't accept, is it wrong?

January 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It's wrong. Celular is an adjective, and they don't get prepositions.

January 6, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Hey! Duolingo! "Cell phone" should be cellphone.

July 20, 2018

tessbee

Good ol' Mirriam-W has "cell phone"; Oxford has both.

July 22, 2018

Jose355587

Yo se español perros

July 25, 2018

44767mt

i answered "Fono celular" which DL made into "telefono celular" and marked my answer wrong. My translator had no trouble with it. 9th Sept 2018.

September 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Using fono to mean "phone" is rare and very colloquial. It's much more common to just leave teléfono out and use the adjectives alone: el móvil, el celular.

September 10, 2018

Miguenika

Jolines, enseñan el español sudamericano. Y yo pensando en u castellano puro y duro... asi no se aprende nada

July 29, 2018

BobbyElder

no this is unacceptable

October 31, 2018

BobbyElder

bop

October 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.