Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres comer más pan?"

Translation:Do you want to eat more bread?

3 months ago

14 Comments


AranMohyed
AranMohyed

why not comes?

3 months ago

paulmexicodf

"quieres comer" forms a phrase where both verbs are linked together, as this is the case we conjugate the first verb and the second verb remains unchanged, it is similiar to english where we would say "He could go", "could go" forms a phase so we do not conjugate the second verb i.e. we dont say "he could goes"

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Also accepted, and more common in the U.S.: Do you want more bread to eat?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not quite the same. "Do you want more bread to eat?" (I have more bread that I can offer you.) "Do you want to eat more bread?" (Are you done eating? You aren't going to finish that?)

1 month ago

novalsi
novalsi

"Want to eat more bread?" should be accepted.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is actually an imperative form that has been modified by the kind of verb that it is. "Do you want to eat more bread?" is the standard form and should be used when writing something down.

1 month ago

roger.frewin

why is "Would you like to eat more bread" unacceptable

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be "¿Te gustaria comer más pan?"
"¿Quieres...?" is "Do you want...?"

"¿Quisiera...?" is "Would you want to eat more bread?" which is almost the same thing as your suggestion.

4 days ago

isaiahmusickid

duolingo: do you want to eat more bread? me: yes, please.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sí, más pan, por favor!

1 month ago

peterbech2
peterbech2

In danish 'comer" is is implied here. Not necessary to say it

2 weeks ago

SadieMaxfi

I know they want to teach us comer but... people just say do you want more bread. No "to eat"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It depends on the situation again. “Do you want more bread? (or something else) Or shall I get you dessert?”
“Do you want to eat more bread?” (or do something else with it) Or shall I save it for later? (I am not offering you more bread to take home to your dog.)

In Spanish they can also say “¿Quieres más pan?” which would actually be “Do you want more bread?”

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I agree with you

2 weeks ago