1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres comer más pan?"

"¿Quieres comer más pan?"

Translation:Do you want to eat more bread?

June 13, 2018

45 Comments


paulmexicodf

"quieres comer" forms a phrase where both verbs are linked together, as this is the case we conjugate the first verb and the second verb remains unchanged, it is similiar to english where we would say "He could go", "could go" forms a phase so we do not conjugate the second verb i.e. we dont say "he could goes"


DuoSadie19

I know they want to teach us comer but... people just say do you want more bread. No "to eat"


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the situation again. “Do you want more bread? (or something else) Or shall I get you dessert?”
“Do you want to eat more bread?” (or do something else with it) Or shall I save it for later? (I am not offering you more bread to take home to your dog.)

In Spanish they can also say “¿Quieres más pan?” which would actually be “Do you want more bread?”


Penbryn

The situations in which an English speaker would use "Do you want to eat more bread?" are few and far between. Learning languages is not about punching in exact word for word translations, it should be about learning how to COMMUNICATE in another language. In the overwhelming majority of situations "Do you want more bread?" or "Would you like more bread?" would be used over "Do you want to eat more bread?" which sounds stilted and unnatural in English. Duo should accept as correct the translation that would be the most natural and widely understood instead of just literal translations.


ALLintolearning3

I understand, but you would say it that way in Spanish also. In the beginning lessons, Duolingo is going to make you practice what little vocabulary you have learned.


Igor543877

"Do you want to eat more bread?" sounds ridiculous for me if it’s not only a sarcastic question suggesting that the other person like a child makes something wrong with the bread e.g. creates bread balls. IMHO it should be "Do you want more bread?” In a situation "save it for later" I’d use "Do you need more bread?"


ALLintolearning3

No, "need" and "want" are different and both exist in Spanish also, just as adding "to eat" exists in English as well as "comer" in Spanish. What you personally would do not withstanding, it still exists and I do use it even if you don't. The more natural sounding version is also used in Spanish. "Do you want more bread?" = "¿Quieres más pan?"


AlfoJr

I agree with you


-Mica13

Spoken like a true grandma.


roger.frewin

why is "Would you like to eat more bread" unacceptable


ALLintolearning3

That would be "¿Te gustaria comer más pan?"
"¿Quieres...?" is "Do you want...?"

"¿Quisiera...?" is "Would you want to eat more bread?" which is almost the same thing as your suggestion.


Russell510294

I'm finding it difficult to hear what's being said


MaryamKhan2855

when do you use comes and comer


ALLintolearning3

"Comes" is the conjugated form of eat used for "tú" informal singular you.

"¿Comes más pan?" would be "Do you eat more bread?" or "Are you eating more bread?

This sentence has another verb "Do you want to eat more bread?" Notice that we are using the infinitive form "to eat" after the conjugated form "want". So it is "¿Quieres comer más pan?"

"comer" = "to eat"


DanielMcCa680730

The mic is on and it is not registering the words.


Ceri322958

Do you want to eat more bread is tautology. In english we say "do you want more bread?" It is implicit, so don't mark it wrong as you are encouraging poir English.


ALLintolearning3

This is not poor English. It is more specific. I could also ask before I go to the store "Do you want more bread?" meaning "Do you want me to get more bread?" or since I am going to the store to buy food it can mean "Do you want me to buy more bread?"

So it is not a tautology as it can mean something else. Context is everything.


BarbaraJ1212

Would you like more bread? Why is that an incorrect answer>


ALLintolearning3

Different verb, different tense, scroll down for more.


Galenadara

Both of the audio Statements Sound like the man is saying carne and not pan


ALLintolearning3

There is no r sound, but maybe you expected the a to sound like in English "pan", but no it sounds like the a in "father" or like the a in "carne".


Panzerbjrn

Why not "Would. You like to eat more bread"? Presumably we are in a "polite" setting, similar to how we need to assume usted some times.


Radek65100

Can you just say : ¿Quieres más pan?" It looks obvious the bread is for eating and not for making bricks


ALLintolearning3

It is not necessarily the same thing. I could want more bread at the store to make something with it for a party.

Do you want to eat more bread or do you want to take the rest of the food home?


mhairixdfa

Would this question work as "tu quieres comer mas pan"? If not, why not?


ALLintolearning3

Yes if you put the accents on tú and más, and “¿Quieres tú comer más pan?” would also be correct, but Spanish usually drops the subject pronoun so you would be emphasizing “you” as opposed to someone else. “Tu” without the accent actually means “your”, so without the accents, no, it would not be correct.


LeoGirard

The suggested answer is awkward in English. It's far more polite and gentile to say Would (or will) you have (or want) more bread? Another common way to ask would be: Would you care for more bread?


ALLintolearning3

Same in Spanish “¿Te gustaría comer más pan?” is “Would you like to have more bread?” (“Have” meaning “eat”)

“¿Quisiera comer más pan?” is “Would you want to eat more bread?”


Caroolinee_W

Can't I say "Do you wanna eat more bread"? I tried, but it won't let me. I guess it doesn't like slang.


ALLintolearning3

If you were translating from English to Spanish, then it should also be accepted as correct. Often though, I might say this to a family member and so I would use quieres.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


Ceri322958

Seey previous comment. Itis not correct to have to write ...to eat... in this aentence, in English.


ALLintolearning3

See previous answers to those comments. It is not actually wrong in English, just less used, and both forms exist in Spanish too.


novalsi

"Want to eat more bread?" should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

That is actually an imperative form that has been modified by the kind of verb that it is. "Do you want to eat more bread?" is the standard form and should be used when writing something down.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.