1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres comer más pan?"

"¿Quieres comer más pan?"

Translation:Do you want to eat more bread?

June 13, 2018

15 Comments


paulmexicodf

"quieres comer" forms a phrase where both verbs are linked together, as this is the case we conjugate the first verb and the second verb remains unchanged, it is similiar to english where we would say "He could go", "could go" forms a phase so we do not conjugate the second verb i.e. we dont say "he could goes"


DuoSadie19

I know they want to teach us comer but... people just say do you want more bread. No "to eat"


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the situation again. “Do you want more bread? (or something else) Or shall I get you dessert?”
“Do you want to eat more bread?” (or do something else with it) Or shall I save it for later? (I am not offering you more bread to take home to your dog.)

In Spanish they can also say “¿Quieres más pan?” which would actually be “Do you want more bread?”


Penbryn

The situations in which an English speaker would use "Do you want to eat more bread?" are few and far between. Learning languages is not about punching in exact word for word translations, it should be about learning how to COMMUNICATE in another language. In the overwhelming majority of situations "Do you want more bread?" or "Would you like more bread?" would be used over "Do you want to eat more bread?" which sounds stilted and unnatural in English. Duo should accept as correct the translation that would be the most natural and widely understood instead of just literal translations.


ALLintolearning3

I understand, but you would say it that way in Spanish also. In the beginning lessons, Duolingo is going to make you practice what little vocabulary you have learned.


Igor543877

"Do you want to eat more bread?" sounds ridiculous for me if it’s not only a sarcastic question suggesting that the other person like a child makes something wrong with the bread e.g. creates bread balls. IMHO it should be "Do you want more bread?” In a situation "save it for later" I’d use "Do you need more bread?"


-Mica13

Spoken like a true grandma.


roger.frewin

why is "Would you like to eat more bread" unacceptable


ALLintolearning3

That would be "¿Te gustaria comer más pan?"
"¿Quieres...?" is "Do you want...?"

"¿Quisiera...?" is "Would you want to eat more bread?" which is almost the same thing as your suggestion.


mhairixdfa

Would this question work as "tu quieres comer mas pan"? If not, why not?


ALLintolearning3

Yes if you put the accents on tú and más, and “¿Quieres tú comer más pan?” would also be correct, but Spanish usually drops the subject pronoun so you would be emphasizing “you” as opposed to someone else. “Tu” without the accent actually means “your”, so without the accents, no, it would not be correct.


MaryamKhan2855

when do you use comes and comer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.