"¿Por qué no viajaste conmigo?"

Translation:Why didn't you travel with me?

June 13, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

RobertAlla4

Why didn't you journey with me? A literal translation, but rejected.....why

October 26, 2018

RyagonIV

"To journey" is a pretty rare word, so it's likely not in the system yet.

February 10, 2019

thyra341033

Didn't and did not aught to mean the same

January 11, 2019

LoriNelson7

why not .... Why don't you trave with me?

November 19, 2018

vngdhuyen

because "viajaste" is past tense while your sentence implies sthg that is yet to happen.

November 20, 2018

_S.J_

why not a after viajé?

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Why do you want to put one there? "Personal a"? That's only for direct objects.

In general, conmigo is a preposition-pronoun combination, so the object you're talking about here already has a defined role in the sentence. Putting two prepositions (a and con) right after each other is a no-go in Spanish.

February 13, 2019

_S.J_

Thanks. That cleared up my doubt.

February 15, 2019

Susan.clar1

My response matches the answer, but is marked incorrect

September 21, 2019

user.2014

I first thought that it stood "Why did you travel with me?" lol

July 14, 2018

ZaldrizesBraedys

This may be bugged

November 15, 2018

dylan315934
December 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.