1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo quiero beber más agua…

"Sí, yo quiero beber más agua."

Translation:Yes, I want to drink more water.

June 13, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

abcitsv

I've been told by all my spanish teachers in high school that the infinitive associated with drinking water is tomar, but all the other beverages get beber. Are there any other spanish speaker out there that can confirm/debunk this as I know sometimes they are used interchangeably here.

July 20, 2018

Kas334864

It's complicated. In Spain, to drink is beber. Period. Tomar can be to have, referring both to liquids and to solids. So, you go to a restaurant and the waiter asks: ¿Qué van a tomar? He's not only asking about drinks but also about food. In American Spanish though tomar can be a good translation for drinking.

August 1, 2018

Dawn959756

https://youtu.be/pe5p-mUFIZM This explains Tomar vs Beber

July 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

She gives the correct conjugation for vosotros and then says that you can use the conjugation for ustedes with it, but that is perhaps in Mexico, because in Spain you cannot do that. She gives the correct conjugation for vos for beber but not correct for tomar. She seems nice, but it is easier to say "tomar" is like "to have" or "to take", because it can be used with medicine and food as well as drinks. In Mexico, "beber" is used more with alcoholic drinks.

August 2, 2018

Mariah410970

Ok, so I put 'I want more water', and it marked it wrong. Is the 'to have' really necessary?

June 13, 2018

spiceyokooko

What to have?

Sí yo quiero beber más agua - Yes, I want to drink more water:

Sí - yes

yo quiero - I want

beber - to drink

más agua - more water.

June 13, 2018

pgjim8421

There is a glich

October 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What glitch?

October 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.