"Sí, yo quiero beber más agua."

Translation:Yes, I want to drink more water.

4 months ago

13 Comments


abcitsv
abcitsv

I've been told by all my spanish teachers in high school that the infinitive associated with drinking water is tomar, but all the other beverages get beber. Are there any other spanish speaker out there that can confirm/debunk this as I know sometimes they are used interchangeably here.

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

It's complicated. In Spain, to drink is beber. Period. Tomar can be to have, referring both to liquids and to solids. So, you go to a restaurant and the waiter asks: ¿Qué van a tomar? He's not only asking about drinks but also about food. In American Spanish though tomar can be a good translation for drinking.

3 months ago

Dawn959756

https://youtu.be/pe5p-mUFIZM This explains Tomar vs Beber

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

She gives the correct conjugation for vosotros and then says that you can use the conjugation for ustedes with it, but that is perhaps in Mexico, because in Spain you cannot do that. She gives the correct conjugation for vos for beber but not correct for tomar. She seems nice, but it is easier to say "tomar" is like "to have" or "to take", because it can be used with medicine and food as well as drinks. In Mexico, "beber" is used more with alcoholic drinks.

3 months ago

Mariah410970

Ok, so I put 'I want more water', and it marked it wrong. Is the 'to have' really necessary?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

What to have?

Sí yo quiero beber más agua - Yes, I want to drink more water:

Sí - yes

yo quiero - I want

beber - to drink

más agua - more water.

4 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"I want drinking more water" should be correct.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it would not be correct in English. The conjugated form is "want", so the next verb will be an infinitive "to drink". If I wanted to show that I want to be in the middle of doing something, then I would have to say "I want to be drinking water." This is not idiomatic though for "more water." at all. People will stare at you. Why do you want to be drinking water? How long do you want to be doing this for?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Or, "I want more water to drink."?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not exactly the same meaning though it is close.

3 months ago

jayden897318

Https:

2 months ago

Ernesto346839

When you type in the right answer and it tells you answer it

1 month ago

TreyvonHar1

Whaty the f*** is this

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.