"Yo paso un día en la ciudad."

Translation:I am spending a day in the city.

4 months ago

8 Comments


anomalousjack

The audio seems to be getting worse in this new material... or at least, no better :/

3 months ago

AScam0
AScam0

Yea, agree. Between "paso" and "ciudad" it is just one blurry sound...

2 weeks ago

pcypew

Wouldn't a better translation be 'I spend a day in the city'? Or is it used for both in Spanish?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The present tense (paso, in this case) means both "I spend" and "I am spending."
You can use the report button if your translation above was not accepted.

4 months ago

jim551340

Estoy pasando vs paso?

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

This is a bit tricky. I believe the idea here is that you are spending the whole day (or at least a good part of it) there, and not just the current moment. So while grammatically correct, the use of the present progressive here would sound weird to a native Spanish speaker.

1 month ago

Jim795648

'The' is not a word in my options, only 'that'

2 months ago

shannon298520

One day and the day same thing

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.