"Yo paso un día en la ciudad."

Translation:I am spending a day in the city.

June 13, 2018

18 Comments


anomalousjack

The audio seems to be getting worse in this new material... or at least, no better :/

These sound like custom voices now (rather than robots) but I still find the woman's voice very difficult to understand, and the man's much easier.

June 30, 2018

AScam0

Yea, agree. Between "paso" and "ciudad" it is just one blurry sound...

October 1, 2018

Cassie33377

Yesss "Un día en la" sounds like "ndNluh" What

January 3, 2019

Reina690828

Yes. I agree. However, when speaking to native speakers it is the same for me. Women are more difficult for me to understand.

June 22, 2019

pcypew

Wouldn't a better translation be 'I spend a day in the city'? Or is it used for both in Spanish?

June 13, 2018

marcy65brown

The present tense (paso, in this case) means both "I spend" and "I am spending."
You can use the report button if your translation above was not accepted.

June 14, 2018

Preben813139

It is not possible to hear what is said

October 19, 2018

jim551340

Estoy pasando vs paso?

August 28, 2018

Majklo_Blic

This is a bit tricky. I believe the idea here is that you are spending the whole day (or at least a good part of it) there, and not just the current moment. So while grammatically correct, the use of the present progressive here would sound weird to a native Spanish speaker.

August 29, 2018

Michael307373

Absolutamente correcto. Though to an English speaker you would be more likely to hear 'spending' used (depending on the context of the conversation of course). English often uses the 'ing' form for future events.

April 8, 2019

Gerrit765672

The audio track is not clear, to use an understatement.

January 22, 2019

Jim795648

'The' is not a word in my options, only 'that'

July 20, 2018

orajean

A "paso" is also a breed of Spanish horse: the Paso Fino and the Peruvian Paso.

February 16, 2019

HACKIE1

?POR QUE ES "I PASS A DAY IN THE CITY" INCORRECTO?

March 8, 2019

aPorLa14

Can you spend say you spend tiempo or dinero with paso?

April 8, 2019

Michael307373

I don't think so. I think 'gastar' is used when money is involved. It also means spend but in a manner closer to consume or expend. 'Pasar' on the other hand means spend in the manner similar to the phrase 'passing time'.

April 8, 2019

shashank756243

why duolingo dont use "ando" for ing form ,because i talked with natives they dont say in prensnt tense

August 5, 2019

Patrik731995

I wrote the right sentence but got the respond: wrong. I even took a screen capture.

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.