1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo paso un día en la ciudad."

"Yo paso un día en la ciudad."

Translation:I am spending a day in the city.

June 13, 2018

21 Comments


pcypew

Wouldn't a better translation be 'I spend a day in the city'? Or is it used for both in Spanish?


marcy65brown

The present tense (paso, in this case) means both "I spend" and "I am spending."
You can use the report button if your translation above was not accepted.


Preben813139

It is not possible to hear what is said


RhysMonagh

It is annoying how in the audio tracks the person says "en la" in a way that you can't make out what they are saying


Gerrit765672

The audio track is not clear, to use an understatement.


jim551340

Estoy pasando vs paso?


Majklo_Blic

This is a bit tricky. I believe the idea here is that you are spending the whole day (or at least a good part of it) there, and not just the current moment. So while grammatically correct, the use of the present progressive here would sound weird to a native Spanish speaker.


Michael307373

Absolutamente correcto. Though to an English speaker you would be more likely to hear 'spending' used (depending on the context of the conversation of course). English often uses the 'ing' form for future events.


Aroneus

It's genuinely driving me up the wall that these sentences say 'I am spending /A/ day in the city' because I would only ever say it as 'I am spending THE day in the city'.

Maybe it's a UK English thing, or maybe it's a Spanish thing I'm just gonna have to get used to but it's catching me out EVERY time I might scream haha


orajean

A "paso" is also a breed of Spanish horse: the Paso Fino and the Peruvian Paso.


JackBeddow

Why can't I say passing a day in the city?


Michael307373

Well you could I suppose. It is not the norm anywhere I've lived though it is possible that it is a regionalism somewhere in the world. 'Spending' would be much more likely. heard where I am.


JackBeddow

But it's definitely not wrong. They're so afraid of false cognates they overshoot the mark sometimes.


HACKIE1

?POR QUE ES "I PASS A DAY IN THE CITY" INCORRECTO?


Michael307373

POR FAVOR, NO GRITES! Because 'pass a day' is not really how we say that in English.


EdNed2

Paso un día = spend a day.

Do you want paso to mean pass because they look so similar? That is very common.


aPorLa14

Can you spend say you spend tiempo or dinero with paso?


Michael307373

I don't think so. I think 'gastar' is used when money is involved. It also means spend but in a manner closer to consume or expend. 'Pasar' on the other hand means spend in the manner similar to the phrase 'passing time'.


Patrik731995

I wrote the right sentence but got the respond: wrong. I even took a screen capture.


sneepre

Do you still have the screen capture? You could upload it to imgur and link it so we can see.


dici_ABDNS

The audio sounds like it omits some words

Sounds like "...paso un día la ciudad" and unless you know that don't sound right to you, you won't put "en" before "la ciudad"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.