Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo paso un día en la ciudad."

Translation:I am spending a day in the city.

2 months ago

4 Comments


anomalousjack

The audio seems to be getting worse in this new material... or at least, no better :/

1 month ago

pcypew

Wouldn't a better translation be 'I spend a day in the city'? Or is it used for both in Spanish?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The present tense (paso, in this case) means both "I spend" and "I am spending."
You can use the report button if your translation above was not accepted.

2 months ago

Jim795648

'The' is not a word in my options, only 'that'

3 weeks ago