"Taoba riñe jorrāelza?"

Translation:Does the boy love the girl?

June 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eldorean

Doesn’t it say “the boy loves the girl” without the question mark? How would you know it’s a question in the spoken language?


StephieRice

Similarly to how we distinguish some questions in English, using tone.

"He scored 100 points."

"He scored 100 points?"


tebkanlo

But in your question it's more like a "surprised" question and you can't believe he really did.

To be grammatically correct english questions are formed with "auxiliary verb + subject + actual verb" as in "Does my not native english sound wrong?" (I'm really not native, hope auxiliary is the correct term)


Dedalvs

Indeed, that's how it's done in English. Not in High Valyrian.


BrinsCaeli

High Valyrian language, like many others, does not require an auxiliary verb to formulate this type of sentence. For example In Spanish, no auxiliary verb is used in this case, but for the sentence to be more clean and polite, the verb is put first, also in that way one realizes faster that it is a question. I DON'T KNOW IF IN ALTO VALYRIO YOU CAN DO THE SAME. I MEAN, PUT THE VERB AT THE BEGINNING? DOES ANYONE KNOW?


Adi20055

In Hebrew the only thing we use to distinguish a question from a regular sentence is the tone. we have no problems with that


MMXplus

Well the audio should sound like a question, if it is one, and this audio's tone is that of a statement.


Dedalvs

I just listened, and I guess I must have missed the question mark. I have sense fixed the recording. Thank you for pointing this out specifically! I had no idea what was wrong with it.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.