"Taoba riñe jorrāelza?"

Translation:Does the boy love the girl?

June 13, 2018

9 Comments


Eldorean

Doesn’t it say “the boy loves the girl” without the question mark? How would you know it’s a question in the spoken language?

June 13, 2018

StephieRice

Similarly to how we distinguish some questions in English, using tone.

"He scored 100 points."

"He scored 100 points?"

June 13, 2018

tebkanlo

But in your question it's more like a "surprised" question and you can't believe he really did.

To be grammatically correct english questions are formed with "auxiliary verb + subject + actual verb" as in "Does my not native english sound wrong?" (I'm really not native, hope auxiliary is the correct term)

October 8, 2018

Dedalvs

Indeed, that's how it's done in English. Not in High Valyrian.

January 29, 2019

adi005

In Hebrew the only thing we use to distinguish a question from a regular sentence is the tone. we have no problems with that

August 30, 2018

MMXplus

Well the audio should sound like a question, if it is one, and this audio's tone is that of a statement.

May 15, 2019

Dedalvs

I just listened, and I guess I must have missed the question mark. I have sense fixed the recording. Thank you for pointing this out specifically! I had no idea what was wrong with it.

May 16, 2019

Kenneth382018

I would say that HV should have a particle to indicate it is a question just like in japanese.

July 22, 2018

Dedalvs

It doesn't. That's the way the language works.

January 29, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.