Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué deporte te gusta?"

Translation:What sport do you like?

3 months ago

11 Comments


Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

Regardless of whether or not this is singular or plural in Spanish, in English we would more likely ask "what sports do you like?". Probably the only scenario where we would ask "what sport do you like" is if the person asking had already asked if the listener liked other sports and the answer was no. Perhaps then we would single out a single sport, as in "OK, Well then, what sport DO you like?"

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

True, but that's a reasonable situation. Like if you have to choose a sport to play, or watch, etc... But I agree, in the abstract, you'd ask what (or which) sports do you like?

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

should this not be cual?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

I struggle with this too. Check this out, it was very helpful to me:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Have a lingot. What I am getting from this and other sources is ... if i were to be choosing from a list of sports presented to me, I could use cual; if just asked directly with no context, I would use que. phew!

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, when used as an adjective, qué is the one you should use, cuál is not very much used as an adjective and would sound more like an Anglicism to many.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

To quote from the website above:

When the question implies a choice between two or more alternatives and conveys the idea of selection, ¿Cuál + verb/preposition? or ¿Qué + noun? can be used.

Also, "qué" is not a Spanish adjective. "Qué" is a Spanish relative pronoun.

2 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

I think when used in the form "Qué casa preferes" then this is an interrogative adjective. When used in " la casa que preferes" it's a relative pronoun".

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/adjectives/interrogative-adjectives/

2 weeks ago

JasmineBEL49851

No no no deportes no me gustamucho

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I was happy to see that Jasmine attempted to respond in Spanish rather than question English word choice. If Duo were to ask for translations from English to spanish, student comments would more likely be about Spanish and, thus, provide valuable food for thought in the language we are trying to learn. That would be a vast improvement in teaching quality.

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

The discussion of cuál versus que started by Gareth was valuable and highly desirable. It is the kind of response one would expect if students had been asked to translate into Spanish FROM english.

1 month ago