"¿Quédeportetegusta?"

Translation:What sport do you like?

7 months ago

20 Comments


Seattle_scott

Regardless of whether or not this is singular or plural in Spanish, in English we would more likely ask "what sports do you like?". Probably the only scenario where we would ask "what sport do you like" is if the person asking had already asked if the listener liked other sports and the answer was no. Perhaps then we would single out a single sport, as in "OK, Well then, what sport DO you like?"

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

True, but that's a reasonable situation. Like if you have to choose a sport to play, or watch, etc... But I agree, in the abstract, you'd ask what (or which) sports do you like?

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

should this not be cual?

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

I struggle with this too. Check this out, it was very helpful to me:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Have a lingot. What I am getting from this and other sources is ... if i were to be choosing from a list of sports presented to me, I could use cual; if just asked directly with no context, I would use que. phew!

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you ask "What [noun]...?" or "Which [noun]...?", you should always use "¿Qué [noun]...?"

Using cuál in these situations sounds odd.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, when used as an adjective, qué is the one you should use, cuál is not very much used as an adjective and would sound more like an Anglicism to many.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

To quote from the website above:

When the question implies a choice between two or more alternatives and conveys the idea of selection, ¿Cuál + verb/preposition? or ¿Qué + noun? can be used.

Also, "qué" is not a Spanish adjective. "Qué" is a Spanish relative pronoun.

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I think when used in the form "Qué casa preferes" then this is an interrogative adjective. When used in " la casa que preferes" it's a relative pronoun".

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/adjectives/interrogative-adjectives/

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, you are correct.

2 months ago

chuckdumas

"¿Qué?" and "¿Cuál?" can both mean 'what?' and "¿Cuál?" is also used to express 'which?'.

The main difference is that "¿qué?" can be followed by a noun or a verb but "¿cuál? can only be followed by a verb or the preposition "de".

1 month ago

JasmineBEL49851

No no no deportes no me gustamucho

6 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

I was happy to see that Jasmine attempted to respond in Spanish rather than question English word choice. If Duo were to ask for translations from English to spanish, student comments would more likely be about Spanish and, thus, provide valuable food for thought in the language we are trying to learn. That would be a vast improvement in teaching quality.

5 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

The discussion of cuál versus que started by Gareth was valuable and highly desirable. It is the kind of response one would expect if students had been asked to translate into Spanish FROM english.

5 months ago

VictorJWin

Why not "gustas?" How is "usted" implied in this sentence?

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

Nothing to do with tu/usted ; In spanish one does not like things; they please you. In this case the thing doing the pleasing (gusta) is singular

3 months ago

pendares

why te and not le???

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Le is also possible if you ask an usted person.

Te is the indirect object pronoun for , and le is the indirect object pronoun for él, ella, and usted.

2 months ago

magicstrategist

When my mouse hovered over "deporte" it gave the translation as sport OR sports, so I typed sports, because that seemed like the more correct translation. It counted that wrong?! When the translation you provided said it could be sports?!

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Sport" is mostly used when you're talking about one specific activity. "Sports" is usually used when you're talking about the general concept (or multiple specific activities). Since the Spanish sentence asks about one specific sport, the singular form is used.

  • ¿Que deporte te gusta? - What sport do you like?
  • Mi asignatura favorita es el deporte. - My favourite subject is sports.
1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.