1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué deporte te gusta?"

"¿Qué deporte te gusta?"

Translation:What sport do you like?

June 13, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Seattle_Scott

Regardless of whether or not this is singular or plural in Spanish, in English we would more likely ask "what sports do you like?". Probably the only scenario where we would ask "what sport do you like" is if the person asking had already asked if the listener liked other sports and the answer was no. Perhaps then we would single out a single sport, as in "OK, Well then, what sport DO you like?"

June 13, 2018

JohnKing402198

I agree. In English you'd be much more likely to say "sports".

June 1, 2019

Mady729444

I put sports and it said it was wrong. But sportS makes more sence anyway.

June 14, 2019

Hippoposthumous

True, but that's a reasonable situation. Like if you have to choose a sport to play, or watch, etc... But I agree, in the abstract, you'd ask what (or which) sports do you like?

July 11, 2018

dsyno

No. "What sport do you like?" is a valid question and different from "What sports do you like?"

You could be asking it to a kid in school: "What sport do you like [to play]?" You're asking them to pick one.

April 12, 2019

GarethViejoLento

should this not be cual?

June 20, 2018

Hippoposthumous

I struggle with this too. Check this out, it was very helpful to me:

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

July 11, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Have a lingot. What I am getting from this and other sources is ... if i were to be choosing from a list of sports presented to me, I could use cual; if just asked directly with no context, I would use que. phew!

September 3, 2018

RyagonIV

If you ask "What [noun]...?" or "Which [noun]...?", you should always use "¿Qué [noun]...?"

Using cuál in these situations sounds odd.

October 26, 2018

chuckdumas

"¿Qué?" and "¿Cuál?" can both mean 'what?' and "¿Cuál?" is also used to express 'which?'.

The main difference is that "¿qué?" can be followed by a noun or a verb but "¿cuál? can only be followed by a verb or the preposition "de".

November 30, 2018

alezzzix

No, when used as an adjective, qué is the one you should use, cuál is not very much used as an adjective and would sound more like an Anglicism to many.

August 3, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

To quote from the website above:

When the question implies a choice between two or more alternatives and conveys the idea of selection, ¿Cuál + verb/preposition? or ¿Qué + noun? can be used.

Also, "qué" is not a Spanish adjective. "Qué" is a Spanish relative pronoun.

September 3, 2018

GarethViejoLento

I think when used in the form "Qué casa preferes" then this is an interrogative adjective. When used in " la casa que preferes" it's a relative pronoun".

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/adjectives/interrogative-adjectives/

September 3, 2018

alezzzix

Yes, you are correct.

November 2, 2018

magicstrategist

When my mouse hovered over "deporte" it gave the translation as sport OR sports, so I typed sports, because that seemed like the more correct translation. It counted that wrong?! When the translation you provided said it could be sports?!

December 21, 2018

RyagonIV

"Sport" is mostly used when you're talking about one specific activity. "Sports" is usually used when you're talking about the general concept (or multiple specific activities). Since the Spanish sentence asks about one specific sport, the singular form is used.

  • ¿Que deporte te gusta? - What sport do you like?
  • Mi asignatura favorita es el deporte. - My favourite subject is sports.
December 22, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

No no no deportes no me gustamucho

July 14, 2018

Stan1928

I was happy to see that Jasmine attempted to respond in Spanish rather than question English word choice. If Duo were to ask for translations from English to spanish, student comments would more likely be about Spanish and, thus, provide valuable food for thought in the language we are trying to learn. That would be a vast improvement in teaching quality.

August 16, 2018

Stan1928

The discussion of cuál versus que started by Gareth was valuable and highly desirable. It is the kind of response one would expect if students had been asked to translate into Spanish FROM english.

August 16, 2018

VictorJWin

Why not "gustas?" How is "usted" implied in this sentence?

October 2, 2018

GarethViejoLento

Nothing to do with tu/usted ; In spanish one does not like things; they please you. In this case the thing doing the pleasing (gusta) is singular

October 3, 2018

gyantyagi

What's wrong with 'which sport(s)...'?

August 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.

August 12, 2019

paul491663

It would be nice to hear if she is saying "Que deporte" or "Que deportes". I will continue to make my best guess.

September 27, 2019

RyagonIV

In this sentence you can deduct the plurality from the verb form. Deporte uses the singular gusta. The plural deportes would use gustan.

September 27, 2019

pendares

why te and not le???

October 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Le is also possible if you ask an usted person.

Te is the indirect object pronoun for , and le is the indirect object pronoun for él, ella, and usted.

October 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.