Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos aprenden poco."

Translation:They are learning little.

3 months ago

10 Comments


GarethViejoLento

Does this work like English? Learning little is a negative comment whereas learning A little is encouraging

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Poco means 'little' or 'not much' so I'd suggest it was negative.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

.... "ellos apprenden UN poco de ingles" ?

2 months ago

WenHen90

Good point. I read this as a negative statement, like they aren't learning much. I would add "un" to mean that they are learning a little. Or to avoid the confusion, I would say "ellos no aprenden mucho" - they don't learn much.

2 months ago

ekihoo

I get creeps of all the meaning of "poco/ pocesito, y poco a poco" I'm waiting for "UN PO'.

3 months ago

Phil.C..

It should be 'ellos estan aprendiendo poco' . The duolingo interpretation is not correct as it doesnt have the 'endo' Aprender is learn, aprendiendo is learning.

3 months ago

WenHen90

The -ando/-iendo ending is actually a little less common in Spanish than it is in English. Plain old present tense can mean both "learn" and "learning." Duolingo's translation is correct. But if you wanted it to mean it's something happening right now at this very moment, use "estar + -ando/-iendo."

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

In most cases, I believe, the -endo forms refer to doing something 'right now', or for something you do while doing something else [ I walked away laughing ] . If it's just a general 'I am learning spanish' or whatever then the normal present works.

2 months ago

mikeg7820000

Why isn't "they learn a little" excepted?

3 weeks ago

GarethViejoLento

See comments 2 months back on the difference between 'little' and 'a little'. Oh - and, by the way, you have a typo ... it's 'accepted' not 'excepted' (which would have almost the opposite meaning).

2 weeks ago