1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces dormimos mucho los d…

"A veces dormimos mucho los domingos."

Translation:We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays.

June 13, 2018

29 Comments


GrayNathan

Since "dormimos" can be past or present, isn't this correct: "Sometimes we slept a lot on Sundays"?


AbigailLui4

"At times" is also OK


Artster

At times we sleep a lot on Sunday?


PickMeANewName

Sunday needs to be plural.


Bruce768614

"Dormimos" can mean either "we sleep"or "we slept"!


rslyder2121

How about, "sometimes on Sundays we sleep a lot."


JackStewart0

Put into Google Translator, this comes out as: A veces los domingos dormimos mucho. Reflects what happens with a different word order. Interesting.


MalikSaroj

I guess I don't have say anything but my answer is CORRECT: We sleep a lot sometimes on Sunday. Give my credit!


nathanchan31

"Sometimes we slept a lot on Sundays." was not accepted. Why?


elizadeux

Dear Duolingo, a veces = sometimes AND at times as well as a few other things.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a%20veces


merifti

why is not mucho"s" ?


Jana80703

In this sentence mucho is an adverb (describing the verb - how much we slept) not an adjective (which describes a noun). In Spanish adverbs don't change for plural or gender like how adjectives do.


usrNameAlredyTkn

previously i wrote, "sometimes we sleep a lot on sundays" and got it wrong. duo said it was "We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays." i made the same mistake again but this time duo said another way is, "We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays."


Kolozs2

Said by a non-English-speaking Duo follower: can't 'much' be an alternative to 'a lot'?


Bruce768614

Yes sometimes. "Much" often sounds awkward in positive statements and with countable referents especially countable plural ones.
In modern English, "much" often sounds better with negative statements as in the phrase "Not much sleep".

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/much-many-a-lot-of-lots-of-quantifiers


LanaSubaLanaBaja

deberian acceptar: "at times we slept a lot on Sundays".

reportado: 23 Julio, 2020


joneskenneth

At times (or sometimes) we sleep (or slept) a lot on sundays, surely, all these are correct. - they all sound correct in UK


Pat393126

at times we sleep a lot on sundays - not accepted


jules911634

'Sometimes we sleep more on sundays' is somehow wrong. Why?


Bruce768614

"More" = "Más"

"Much" or "A lot" = "Mucho"


flacidfinger

Is this correct grammar? It feels a bit clunky without an 'en' or something before 'los domingos'.


marcy65brown

It's good. The "los" means "on" with days of the week.
El viernes on Friday
Los viernes on Fridays


elizadeux

Prepositions often don't match up between languages. In this case, there is no en for days of the week in Spanish. However, the articles are required.


LaynePierc1

A veces : could also be translated as "at times" could it not?


Comanche38

At times, we sleep a lot on Sundays. Come on Man!


Patty13647

Definitely report that!


Patty13647

I think "slept" isn't accepted because it would be "dormíamos" instead. It was an ongoing (imperfect) thing since it wasn't just Sunday, but Sundays.


Fernando426531

A veces nos dormimos mucho los domingos - is marked wrong why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.