1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces dormimos mucho los d…

"A veces dormimos mucho los domingos."

Translation:We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays.

June 13, 2018

12 Comments


AbigailLui4

"At times" is also OK


Artster

At times we sleep a lot on Sunday?


rslyder2121

How about, "sometimes on Sundays we sleep a lot."


Bruce768614

"Dormimos" can mean either "we sleep"or "we slept"!


elizadeux

Dear Duolingo, a veces = sometimes AND at times as well as a few other things.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a%20veces


flacidfinger

Is this correct grammar? It feels a bit clunky without an 'en' or something before 'los domingos'.


marcy65brown

It's good. The "los" means "on" with days of the week.
El viernes on Friday
Los viernes on Fridays


elizadeux

Prepositions often don't match up between languages. In this case, there is no en for days of the week in Spanish. However, the articles are required.


GrayNathan

Since "dormimos" can be past or present, isn't this correct: "Sometimes we slept a lot on Sundays"?


Pat393126

at times we sleep a lot on sundays - not accepted


AlNSPq

Duo did it again! "at times we sleep a lot on Sundays" The correct translation, marked wrong, reported.


markgjensen

previously i wrote, "sometimes we sleep a lot on sundays" and got it wrong. duo said it was "We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays." i made the same mistake again but this time duo said another way is, "We sometimes sleep a lot on Sundays."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started