"É um móvel pequeno."

Translation:It is a small piece of furniture.

June 13, 2018

8 Comments


Helenita275659

a small piece of furniture = uma peça pequena de mobiliário.

mobiliário = mobília

January 19, 2019

Hector290697

I'm confused on this one. I thought "móvel" means "furniture" in this sentence.

June 13, 2018

Lacyowl

Furniture is "móveis" and "um móvel" is a piece of furniture.

June 13, 2018

Paulenrique

If you want to use the singular form in Portuguese, you can also say "mobília" =)

June 14, 2018

Lacyowl

To use that word in this exercise the translation would have to be "É uma pequena peça de mobília" or something like that I suppose.

I find it interesting that "furniture" is uncountable in English but "mobília" is countable in Portuguese. We don't say "furnitures" so the concept of "mobílias" seems a bit odd - do you have an example of its use?

June 14, 2018

Danmoller

In my experience, "mobília" is uncountable and an exact translation of "furniture".

June 15, 2018

Lacyowl

Thanks for your reply. The reason I ask is that "mobílias" appears in dictionaries as the plural of "mobília" (see Wiktionary and Priberam) and it's not difficult to find an (unverified) example of its use.

At the risk of inventing an answer to my own question I note that "mobília" is defined as a "conjunto de móveis" so "mobílias" must be a number of "conjuntos de móveis". It appears "mobília" is closer to a collective noun than an uncountable noun.

June 15, 2018

Danmoller

You're right :)

July 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.