"Ele joga a bola na parede."

Translation:He throws the ball at the wall.

June 13, 2018

8 Comments


peterjoel58

Could this also be "he throws the ball against the wall?"

August 11, 2018

maiconandsilva

The meaning is the same but it could be translated as ele joga a bola contra a parede. This sentence is perfectly normal in Portuguese.

September 6, 2018

BrisaASM

Could it not be "he plays ball on the wall"?

October 18, 2018

_LucasGuimaraes

I don't think so. Just because we have multiple meanings for the word "play" and likewise the verb "jogar"

I can play the piano (eu sei tocar piano)

I play videogame (eu jogo videogame)

Eu jogo futebol (I play soccer)

Eu jogo o lixo fora (I throw the trash away)

October 22, 2018

zumbam

'He throws the ball to the wall' makes more sense than 'at the wall'.

November 23, 2018

Jeff.Alabama

I think in English, the word "at" in this context, is equal to "toward", similarly to "look at" a wall. I wonder if "to throw a ball to" inplies that it could be received or caught but "throwing something at somebody or something", does not involve an expectation that it is caught. What do you think?

February 8, 2019

Irine756478

Agree

January 20, 2019

David_Seul

He plays ball at the wall.

Joga = juega = play = throw = tira

September 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.