"Work harder!"

Translation:努力一点儿!

June 13, 2018

5 Comments


RobinThor

Should 努力一点点 also be accepted?

May 22, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Maybe it's semantics, but i think this would translate more like "Put in some effort!"

June 13, 2018

richard711603

努力 means work harder, do you need the 一点儿?

October 18, 2018

Phxstick

努力 just means "work hard", you need 一点儿 to form the comparative.

November 15, 2018

yah511

更努力一点 should also be correct, as many places in China and Taiwan do not add the erhua after 一点

December 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.