1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú no quieres estudiar espa…

"¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?"

Translation:Don't you want to study Spanish?

June 13, 2018

90 Comments


Amber970491

Duolingo is now trying to subliminally remind us to practice lmao


PelumiOloy1

I feel like "don't you want to study spanish" is different from "you don't want to study spanish?" The latter seems like you would ask after someone confirms they dont want to study spanish. But do they mean the same thing in Spanish?


Mariacatallinna

Yes it is. The real translation is "You don t want to study spanish?" . When "don t you want to study" is more of "would you like to study"


sguthrie1

I disagree that the "real" translation is ""You don t want to study spanish?"

"¿Tú no quieres… literally means "don't you want...because it has a question mark in front of it. This tells us that the sentence is a question. And "don't you want.. is standard English question format.


sguthrie1

However, in addition, both Spanish and English can use the indicative sentence format with rising intonation.

So, "you don't want to study" is an example of asking a question with an indicative by using rising intonation (and by using question marks).

However, calling one "more real' is hard to justify.

"Would you like to study" would be "¿te gustaría estudiar?" Somewhat different.


nikky2905

Incorrect. The real translation IS "You don't want to study spanish?".


Katrina65

I didn't understand the answer


Animuzen

"You don't want to study Spanish?" is commonly used as a confirming question.

"Don't you want to study Spanish?" is a more aggressively posed question, as if they are suggesting the person is being lazy or such.


AAUser12

Thank you! I had the same question.


NixolB20

OF COURSE I DO!!!!


SUPERREBEL2

I do want to study spanish!


Dr.NickRiviera

Is there a difference in Spanish between saying "don't you want" and "you don't want"?


EmmaMitche89062

Not really. In writing you would have to rely on context when in writing, otherwise it will be clear by the tone of speech.


MalikDaPri

Well I am here aren't I?


JuanPablo101606

I wrote ¨Do you want to study Spanish?¨ and it said the correct answer was Don't you want to study Spanish?

What is the difference?


thejiddy

Because there the "no quieres" in it which means "don't want".

If you want to say "Do you want to study Spanish?" then it would be "¿Tú quieres estudiar español?"


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you are right, for the above translation it has to stay in the negative.


KaraLynne8

This was the nost helpful comment for me! Thanks.


tessbee

Duolingo is trying to teach us to use a negative question by using "no".


Eileen61864

I wrote the same thing as you. I am looking for the explanation.


Eileen61864

Thanks for the answer


soreningraham

I put "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" and it counted it wrong


mike2813

I envision a tear-filled owl asking me that. :(


CarlFansler

Aww, my owl removed his super hero mask while asking through tears.


Durple_Purple

¡Yo sé que quiero!


EmmaMitche89062

It's "yo sé lo que quiero" btw.


Antoinette18

Weird way to ask a question unless it is confirmation


Peter753685

well done everyone, quiero estudiar espanol


zaluky

¡Yo quiero estudiar español!


Dilekzdemi238520

Actially i'm not goog at english than i allways fail


jane.l.zenia

I do want to study spanish, i do!


illrohan

me- "Don't you want to study Spanish". correct answer- "Don't you want to study Spanish". me.... .....ok?.... Anybody else have that happen?


pattyws

Yes illrohan, ive been having this issue as well


OzSpaceForce

Why isn't it "Do you not want to learn Spanish?"


CMLzWm

Because the verb is estudiar rather than aprender.


Amelia954445

Spanish is the best


Faye335416

Duolingo is now telling you your answers are incorrect when they are correct


Lorenzoboomin

Sí, yo quiero estudiar... para estoy muy cansado


Thekukid

I said, "Did you not want to learn Spanish?"


JoanneRomi

I know I should know which habla hablar hablo to put but it's so so hard hearing the difference between hablar and habla


Paul108891

I can't tell the pronunciation of the sound, from estudia to estudias


Eva0008

not really...


DeedieG

I actually got it wrong and realized after it said I was correct.


Nicecouple

You don't want to study Spanish means the same as Don't you want to study spanish . But duo doesn't recognise this translation.


AlsoBen

Well what do you think im doing...


pkgaisie

why is it wrong to use learn instead of study?

It says "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" is wrong purely because of using learn instead of study


Diana77320

Learn and study don't mean the same thing, hence using one in place of the other is incorrect.


felix11457

What is the Difference between quiero and quieres?


glamboi

They are two conjugations of the same root word "querer" which means "to want." "Quiero" is the present tense conjugation for "yo," so it means "I want." "Quieres" is the present tense conjugation for "tu," so it means "you want" (informal). Here is a list of all the conjugations for querer: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer


Verdah1

Why is it wrong if I type 'do you want to study spanish?' and not 'don't you want to study Spanish?' What is the real difference? If it's wrong then how do you say 'do you want to study Spanish?'


Verdah1

Sorry I got the answer


Peter753685

don't - you dont?


MonaNorbac

I said the right thing


Peter753685

Gracias mi amigos


IsakSteele

I said learn instead of study....THAT SHOULD COUNT!


AlexanderE170114

I feel that it should say "Tú quieres estudiar estudiar español, ¿no?" because "¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?" is more of a "You don't want to study Spanish?" instead of a "Don't you want to study Spanish?"


Sirrap2

The program says I did not get the response correct, but the big pink section covers up my response so I cannot compare it to the true answer. I think I did fine.


ositolindoluis

Duolingo bird is coming for you then!


Sammye957119

please tell me what is incorrect about this.


Kathy765632

The direction says type what you hear, and then you get marked wrong because you didn't translate the sentence.


Jason659135

No, I want to play a game that teaches me Spanish.


lvantine1

Why is it incorrect to say. "do you want to study Spanish?"


Sue412041

You do not want to study español? .......I am asking the same question.


edmund348447

why my answer incorrect,theres any further explanation please


Addy109028

Spanish or Vanish


Lolnbb

lmao, dont you want to LEARN Spanish is not correct.


Layzone_1

this woman had eaten a cotton . or is my headphones filled by water?


nathan19421

Somebody once told me the world was gonna roll me. I aint the sharpest tool in the shed....


Ada3110

I wrote 'Don't you WANNA' and it said it was supposed to be 'Don't you WANT TO' and didn't accept my answer...


Trevor_Weeks

I typed "do you not want to study spanish?" And it was marked wrong.


AngeloGueta

I used wanna instead of want to and was incorrect.


Jason493391

I had it work for word correct and the spelling correct and it still said it was wrong


Stevin_Funk

Why is "do you want to study spanish" not right?


Adrin351866

Se estudia castellano, no español.


FRESH-LIFE

That is what I though as well, but we are obviously wrong about this one...


GillieBeng

study, : the act of making an effort to LEARN by reading, practicing, or memorizing.

In this context learn should be acceptable


JimHays0

Do you want to study Spanish? I have got used to your occasional quirks, but this is proper and follows the meaning. Do you really want me to say:Don"t you want to study Spanish? That turns the meaning upside down!


aesatnaf

Do you want to study Spanish? (Tis should be correct since it has same meaning)


NicholasYu755601

If I didn't I wouldn't be taking this course


NicholasYu755601

If I didn't I wouldn't be taking this course.


BobbySimmo7

Remove the question marks and the translation would be, "You don't want to speak Spanish." But the question marks turns the phrase to a question rather than a statement, thus "Don't you want to speak Spanish."


kashiwagi2

Quiero means also like, why i got wrong?


JuanaDeCaleta

I've listened to this over and over and all I hear at regular speed is 'Uno quires....' which obviously makes no sense, so I listened on slow speed and realised she's saying 'Tu no quires...'. That first 'T' is completely missing on regular speed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.