"¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?"

Translation:Don't you want to study Spanish?

4 months ago

27 Comments


Amber970491

Duolingo is now trying to subliminally remind us to practice lmao

3 months ago

Caralyn_Green06

OML YES XD

1 day ago

jzBt17

LMAO

1 month ago

Jason990368

You suck

1 month ago

PelumiOloy1

I feel like "don't you want to study spanish" is different from "you don't want to study spanish?" The latter seems like you would ask after someone confirms they dont want to study spanish. But do they mean the same thing in Spanish?

4 months ago

MmmCcc2
MmmCcc2

Yes it is. The real translation is "You don t want to study spanish?" . When "don t you want to study" is more of "would you like to study"

2 months ago

SUPERREBEL2

I do want to study spanish!

3 months ago

Nixolbor

OF COURSE I DO!!!!

2 months ago

felix11457

What is the Difference between quiero and quieres?

1 month ago

KaylaChild6

They are two conjugations of the same root word "querer" which means "to want." "Quiero" is the present tense conjugation for "yo," so it means "I want." "Quieres" is the present tense conjugation for "tu," so it means "you want" (informal). Here is a list of all the conjugations for querer: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer

3 weeks ago

Mmmm_Donuts

Is there a difference in Spanish between saying "don't you want" and "you don't want"?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Not really. In writing you would have to rely on context when in writing, otherwise it will be clear by the tone of speech.

1 month ago

Verdah1
Verdah1

Why is it wrong if I type 'do you want to study spanish?' and not 'don't you want to study Spanish?' What is the real difference? If it's wrong then how do you say 'do you want to study Spanish?'

4 weeks ago

Verdah1
Verdah1

Sorry I got the answer

4 weeks ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

¡Yo sé que quiero!

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

It's "yo sé lo que quiero" btw.

3 days ago

OlinBearde

Do not you speak spanish??

3 months ago

pkgaisie

why is it wrong to use learn instead of study?

It says "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" is wrong purely because of using learn instead of study

3 months ago

Diana77320

Learn and study don't mean the same thing, hence using one in place of the other is incorrect.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

pkgaisie: You may study a topic but it doesn't mean you will learn it.

2 months ago

Secondof11

How may I find out the number of Lingots I have?

2 months ago

dylan315934

Go to the shop look in one of the top corners for lingot numbers

1 month ago

Paul862466

Yes.

3 months ago

JuanPablo101606

I wrote ¨Do you want to study Spanish?¨ and it said the correct answer was Don't you want to study Spanish?

What is the difference?

2 months ago

thejiddy

Because there the "no quieres" in it which means "don't want".

If you want to say "Do you want to study Spanish?" then it would be "¿Tú quieres estudiar español?"

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you are right, for the above translation it has to stay in the negative.

2 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo is trying to teach us to use a negative question by using "no".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.