Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?"

Translation:Don't you want to study Spanish?

0
1 month ago

14 Comments


Amber970491

Duolingo is now trying to subliminally remind us to practice lmao

12
Reply1 month ago

PelumiOloy1

I feel like "don't you want to study spanish" is different from "you don't want to study spanish?" The latter seems like you would ask after someone confirms they dont want to study spanish. But do they mean the same thing in Spanish?

7
Reply1 month ago

MmmCcc2

Yes it is. The real translation is "You don t want to study spanish?" . When "don t you want to study" is more of "would you like to study"

0
Reply1 week ago

SUPERREBEL2

I do want to study spanish!

2
Reply1 month ago

OlinBearde

Do not you speak spanish??

1
Reply1 month ago

Paul862466

Yes.

-1
Reply1 month ago

pkgaisie

why is it wrong to use learn instead of study?

It says "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" is wrong purely because of using learn instead of study

-3
Reply1 month ago

Diana77320

Learn and study don't mean the same thing, hence using one in place of the other is incorrect.

3
Reply1 month ago

Thylacaleo

pkgaisie: You may study a topic but it doesn't mean you will learn it.

2
Reply2 weeks ago

JuanPablo101606

I wrote ¨Do you want to study Spanish?¨ and it said the correct answer was Don't you want to study Spanish?

What is the difference?

-4
Reply3 weeks ago

thejiddy

Because there the "no quieres" in it which means "don't want".

If you want to say "Do you want to study Spanish?" then it would be "¿Tú quieres estudiar español?"

1
Reply2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you are right, for the above translation it has to stay in the negative.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duolingo is trying to teach us to use a negative question by using "no".

0
Reply2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nothing, clearly. Hope you reported it.

-1
Reply2 weeks ago