1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú no quieres estudiar espa…

"¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?"

Translation:Don't you want to study Spanish?

June 13, 2018

64 Comments


Amber970491

Duolingo is now trying to subliminally remind us to practice lmao


PelumiOloy1

I feel like "don't you want to study spanish" is different from "you don't want to study spanish?" The latter seems like you would ask after someone confirms they dont want to study spanish. But do they mean the same thing in Spanish?


Mariacatallinna

Yes it is. The real translation is "You don t want to study spanish?" . When "don t you want to study" is more of "would you like to study"


sguthrie1

I disagree that the "real" translation is ""You don t want to study spanish?"

"¿Tú no quieres… literally means "don't you want...because it has a question mark in front of it. This tells us that the sentence is a question. And "don't you want.. is standard English question format.


sguthrie1

However, in addition, both Spanish and English can use the indicative sentence format with rising intonation.

So, "you don't want to study" is an example of asking a question with an indicative by using rising intonation (and by using question marks).

However, calling one "more real' is hard to justify.

"Would you like to study" would be "¿te gustaría estudiar?" Somewhat different.


nikky2905

Incorrect. The real translation IS "You don't want to study spanish?".


Katrina65

I didn't understand the answer


NixolB20

OF COURSE I DO!!!!


SUPERREBEL2

I do want to study spanish!


Mmmm_Donuts

Is there a difference in Spanish between saying "don't you want" and "you don't want"?


EmmaMitche89062

Not really. In writing you would have to rely on context when in writing, otherwise it will be clear by the tone of speech.


MalikDaPri

Well I am here aren't I?


JuanPablo101606

I wrote ¨Do you want to study Spanish?¨ and it said the correct answer was Don't you want to study Spanish?

What is the difference?


thejiddy

Because there the "no quieres" in it which means "don't want".

If you want to say "Do you want to study Spanish?" then it would be "¿Tú quieres estudiar español?"


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, you are right, for the above translation it has to stay in the negative.


tessbee

Duolingo is trying to teach us to use a negative question by using "no".


Eileen61864

I wrote the same thing as you. I am looking for the explanation.


Eileen61864

Thanks for the answer


Thomas_Hubbard

¡Yo sé que quiero!


EmmaMitche89062

It's "yo sé lo que quiero" btw.


Antoinette18

Weird way to ask a question unless it is confirmation


Peter753685

well done everyone, quiero estudiar espanol


soreningraham

I put "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" and it counted it wrong


OzSpaceForce

Why isn't it "Do you not want to learn Spanish?"


mike2813

I envision a tear-filled owl asking me that. :(


zaluky

¡Yo quiero estudiar español!


pkgaisie

why is it wrong to use learn instead of study?

It says "Do you not want to learn Spanish?" is wrong purely because of using learn instead of study


Diana77320

Learn and study don't mean the same thing, hence using one in place of the other is incorrect.


Secondof11

How may I find out the number of Lingots I have?


dylan315934

Go to the shop look in one of the top corners for lingot numbers


felix11457

What is the Difference between quiero and quieres?


KaylaChild6

They are two conjugations of the same root word "querer" which means "to want." "Quiero" is the present tense conjugation for "yo," so it means "I want." "Quieres" is the present tense conjugation for "tu," so it means "you want" (informal). Here is a list of all the conjugations for querer: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/querer


Verdah1

Why is it wrong if I type 'do you want to study spanish?' and not 'don't you want to study Spanish?' What is the real difference? If it's wrong then how do you say 'do you want to study Spanish?'


Verdah1

Sorry I got the answer


Peter753685

don't - you dont?


MonaNorbac

I said the right thing


Peter753685

Gracias mi amigos


IsakSteele

I said learn instead of study....THAT SHOULD COUNT!


jane.l.zenia

I do want to study spanish, i do!


AlexanderE170114

I feel that it should say "Tú quieres estudiar estudiar español, ¿no?" because "¿Tú no quieres estudiar español?" is more of a "You don't want to study Spanish?" instead of a "Don't you want to study Spanish?"


Sirrap2

The program says I did not get the response correct, but the big pink section covers up my response so I cannot compare it to the true answer. I think I did fine.


eugene1118

Duolingo bird is coming for you then!


Sammye957119

please tell me what is incorrect about this.


Friedensau

False English pronounsiation


Kathy765632

The direction says type what you hear, and then you get marked wrong because you didn't translate the sentence.


Jason659135

No, I want to play a game that teaches me Spanish.


illrohan

me- "Don't you want to study Spanish". correct answer- "Don't you want to study Spanish". me.... .....ok?.... Anybody else have that happen?


lvantine1

Why is it incorrect to say. "do you want to study Spanish?"


Amelia954445

Spanish is the best


Faye335416

Duolingo is now telling you your answers are incorrect when they are correct


Lorenzoboomin

Sí, yo quiero estudiar... para estoy muy cansado


Sue412041

You do not want to study español? .......I am asking the same question.


edmund348447

why my answer incorrect,theres any further explanation please


EmmanuelHe334184

I said, "Did you not want to learn Spanish?"


JoanneRomi

I know I should know which habla hablar hablo to put but it's so so hard hearing the difference between hablar and habla


Paul108891

I can't tell the pronunciation of the sound, from estudia to estudias


Eva0008

not really...


Addy109028

Spanish or Vanish


Lolnbb

lmao, dont you want to LEARN Spanish is not correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.