1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are my favorite songs."

"They are my favorite songs."

Translation:Son mis canciones favoritas.

June 13, 2018

77 Comments


Shehadi7

There is absolutely nothing wrong with writing " Ellos son mis canciones favoritas" but it was not accepted.


EseEmeErre

Ellos is the masculine version of the pronoun. To use the pronoun here, which is a bit unnatural in addition to being unnecessary, the feminine form is required because the pronoun refers to canciones which is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    You are probably right. And I will assume you are since you probably know more than I do. But I just typed in Ellas etc. and it was acepted. (Just to see uf it would be acepted) I'm still never sure when I can leave it out!


EseEmeErre

    At the time of these responses, the default translation included the subject pronoun, ellas. It has since been removed from the default translation, but it remains an acceptable alternate answer.


mexicanfoodfreak

    EseEmeErre, is 'ellas' a bit unnatural here because the use of 'they' here is as a subject pronoun that is the plural of it?

    It is my favorite song. --> Es mi canción favorita. ('It' has no direct Spanish translation as a subject pronoun.)
    They are my favorite songs. --> Son mis canciones favoritas. ('Ellas' is acceptable but unnecessary and unnatural.)
    They are intelligent women. --> [Ellas] son mujeres inteligentes. ('Ellas' is unnecessary but not unnatural.)


IanPlatino

    Mexicanfoodfreak: EsmEme is correct, as you are. My native Spanish friend assures me that whilst 'Ellas' is acceptable, natives would not normally use it, certainly in mainland Spain.


Dinah862515

    Ellas....accepted. canciones/fem


jml646982

    Thanks Shehadi7 'cause that's what I put but wondered why it was wrong.


Joel558018

    Exact same problem. Just redo without the ellos.


NeelaLahir

    Mine wasn't accepted


Felicity359602

    If you aren't sure what's wrong with your answer, please include your exact answer in your post here next time (if you don't already see your issue addressed in existing comments). Otherwise nobody can help you.


Cat856084

    Why is "estas son mis canciones favoritas' not accepted?


AdrianRPBrown

    Because estas means these, and the sentence says they.


Haley345988

    Is it not unnatural to be using el/ella in this sentence? I feel like in English it would more likely be said as these or those are my favorite songs, but not they.


EseEmeErre

    You can use subject pronouns here, but it is a bit odd. The sentence is complete without it.


BernardBus3

    The mistake I made was to put "Ellos" in front of "Son mis canciones favoritas" So how do I know when to skip the Ellos and just say "Son mis canciones. . . . . . ?


Felicity359602

    The problem is that ellos is masculine, but you are talking about some canciones, which is feminine. If you put ellas instead of ellos, that should be accepted.


killerman64

    tema no es canción? en qué mundo


CatCampion

    Sujeto, no tema, en este uso.


Simonz20

    Why not favoritas canciones?


SariahLily

    Adjectives generally follow nouns in Spanish. An exception is if it's an inherent characteristic of the noun (e.g. "blanca nieve" for white snow). Being someone's favorite is not an inherent characteristic of a song, so the adjective comes after.


iq8al

    esas canciones son mis favoritas was rejected. What's wrong with having esas on there?


AdrianRPBrown

    Becased esas means those, not they.


RICH521025

    Why is "Ellos son mis" wrong?


mexicanfoodfreak

    As pointed out by EseEmeErre in a reply to Shehadi7, the pronoun is replacing the feminine noun canciones. A pronoun is not needed, but it has to be ellas if you want to use one.


Brichar54

    Why is it just "Son mis" and not "Ellos son mis"?


Felicity359602

    Please read the other questions before posting, this has already been addressed. "Ellos" does not work because it is masculine, and "canciones" is feminine.

    You could include "ellas" instead. It's okay to leave it off and just say "son" though, because "ellas" is already implied by the verb conjugation.


ndbaco

    Nadie va a estar correcto jamás!!!


Rocitos

    I forgot that there's no Spanish subject pronoun for the English "it".


PeloSpanish

    Why not estan ? A favorite song is not something permanent, is it ?


Felicity359602

    Try not to just think of it as temporary vs. permanent; that's a common but often misleading simplification.

    Ser is used for descriptions of what things really are, even if those descriptions won't last forever. Like "he's a student"; he won't be a student forever but you still use ser. Estar is used for conditions/states that things are in, and locations.

    "My favorite songs" is actually a definition of what these things are, it doesn't matter if I have different favorite songs next month, it's still going to use ser. I hope that helps clear things up a little.


Kevin486854

    In one statement they force you use Ellos or nosotros then the next it is wrong I am frustrated and confused


Felicity359602

    As other comments have already said, "ellos" is wrong here because "canciones" is feminine, but you can use "ellas" or leave it off.

    When you're marked wrong for including an optional pronoun or vice versa, it's quite possibly because of some other issue in your sentence. If you don't see any typos or mistakes yourself, try posting your exact answer in the discussion. Then maybe someone else can help spot the issue.


Angie781024

    I wrote "favoritas canciones" . ..how can I tell the correct placement of these words?


CoraCecilia

    Short answer: in Spanish, the adjective almost always goes AFTER the noun.

    Here's a quick but thorough article on the placement of adjectives in Spanish: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

    Happy Learning!


Kookkaireed

    ellas son mis canciones favoritas > correct


TomasDonal

    Where is,"these" are...


CoraCecilia

    I'm not sure that I understand your question. The English sentence uses "they" not "these." Are you asking where the word "they" went during the translation?


TomasDonal

    How can you say, "Are my favourite songs" Where is the "These" ?


El_Boz

    Whats wrong with, "Hay mis canciones favoritas"


Felicity359602

    hay = "there are", not "they are". It's used to talk about the existence/presence of something.


Rosa235487

    I thought I read something in a lesson somewhere on Spanish dict that said that if you felt strongly to emphasize you could put the adjective before the noun. Can anyone confirm this? And couldn't favorite be put in front of song in this case?


CoraCecilia

    You're on the right track, but not quite right. As you know, in Spanish, the adjective usually follows the noun. In some cases, it is grammatically correct to place the adjective before the noun, but that CHANGES the meaning of the adjective-noun phrase slightly. This is discussed quite well in this link: http://www.softschools.com/spanish/word_order_for_adjectives_in_spanish/


Dinah862515

    Why not preferidos?


EseEmeErre

    Why not preferidos?

    If you answered with preferidos, it would have been rejected for being the wrong gender. If you answered with preferidas, it should have been accepted.


L31FY

    I put the exact answer it asked for using the provided words to pick from and had it counted wrong.


lpjaok

    Someone else noted this above, but there's nothing incorrect, or even less preferable, in the translation "estas son mis canciones favoritas." Very common way to phrase this, so it's strange to see people suggest otherwise.


rory858180

    If you add "Ellos" in front of "son mis canciones favoritas," does that make it redundant? Cuz that's the only reason it would be incorrect.


CoraCecilia

    Remember, check the discussion already posted as your question may already be answered. ("Canciones" is FEMININE so the pronoun -- if you want to use it -- would be "ellas.")


fgsgeneg

    Why not preferidas? Could it be that favoritas and preferidas don't really mean the same thing? They don't in English.


CoraCecilia

    Did you try "preferidas"? What did your entire translation look like? I'd like to help, but I'm not sure what you did. Your instincts seem to be spot on. This link to SpanishD¡ct uses both words: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/favorite%20song


fgsgeneg

    Ellos son mis canciones favoritas

    Duo wanted Ellos son mis canciones preferidas


Felicity359602

    You need to use ellas, not ellos, because canciones is feminine and it needs to match.


fgsgeneg

    Bingo! One more level of complexity to pay attention to. Mucho gracias


Todd144299

    Quite unnatural in English. I would never use They in this case, it would always be These or Those.


Ralph822598

    I touched the button by mistake.i know the answer


Carol617339

    What ??? Where did that come from. Please teach this. Don't be cruel.


JoelWatson3

    I'm not mad that ellos was rejected. I'm mad because that - and only that - was suggested.


cmjoz

    why feminine "ellas" and not "ellos"


bridgetlamb90

    Likely because "canciones" is feminine


Loonara

    why is 'ellos son mis cantos favoritos' not accepted?


mexicanfoodfreak

    As pointed out by EseEmeErre in a reply to Shehadi7, the pronoun is replacing the feminine noun canciones. A pronoun is not needed, but it has to be ellas if you want to use one.


smr36

    estas son mis canciones favoritas NOT ELLAS


EseEmeErre

    That would make the sentence "these are my favorite songs." The ellas in the sentence is odd and unnecessary, but allowed. Son mis canciones favoritas is clear enough without adding a subject pronoun.


DesmondGal1

    How would one know canciones is feminine if you are just learning the word? Just throwing these words at us, and marking us as wrong when we don't automatically know how to use them, is NOT a fun way to learn.


llibllens

    DesmondGal1 & jangotango ... you really just have to let go of getting your feelings hurt over a wrong answer. That is the Duolingo way of learning.

    When you think about it, it really is a great way of learning.

    Like being in Mexico (immersed in the language) and being corrected by everyone (those with good grammar and others correcting you whose Spanish grammar is not so good) Still, you get a feel for different ways things are expressed.

    I think it's important to keep moving

    If you get it wrong. Make a mental note. Repeat the expression out loud. Get it right next time or once again make a mental note and keep repeating till you get it right.

    Be glad you have this magical internet instant correction and don't get too bogged down with returning to this comment section. (Of course it's good to have this comment section to figure out reasons for certain expressions.)

    But as much as possible it's good to keep moving. Don't even think of getting your feelings hurt. Get it wrong. Get it right next time. keep moving

    I love this way of learning. It's the way a child learns without even making much effort to learn by being bogged down with rules. A child says something that sounds awkward and is corrected by an adult (whether an adult with good grammar or not) the child keeps moving.


Brianna622512

    It's just their way of teaching, learning from mistakes. Anything that ends in "-ción" is feminine. Canción, lección, traducción, etc.


Charmy_

    I could be wrong, but I think Duolingo is mainly supposed to be used a supplementary practice tool rather than one for the primary learning of a language. In the beginning I was completely confused because it just gives you practice material and no explanation of grammar or anything. I bought a couple cheap "Spanish for Beginners" guides from Amazon & my local bookstore (both less than $15 each) and it has definitely improved my understanding beyond just using Duolingo. Good luck with your language learning! :)


galdra

    I am actually learning way more than I initially thought I would with Duolingo. It's concise and I like how once you master one unit, you get more of the same down the line with added words. That helps me as a refresher (as does the practice). Yes, it would be nice to know the particulars of grammar, but people on these boards have helped with explanations and links. Some of the other programs that try to do it all are so convoluted that it's difficult to grasp all at once. Learn here and supplement, like you're doing, with other material elsewhere. :)


AmyHigh1

    Touch the light bulb at the beginning of each lesson, there's a lot of information there. That's where I learned cion is feminine. It took me awhile to learn to use the light bulb. If you're slow like me you will have to keep going over that info.


CoraCecilia

    The internet is a wonderful tool. When something stumps you on Duo, look it up elsewhere! Here is a short article on feminine and masculine nouns in Spanish: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


jangotango

    Is it an effective way to learn?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.