"They are my favorite songs."

Translation:Son mis canciones favoritas.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Shehadi7
Shehadi7

There is absolutely nothing wrong with writing " Ellos son mis canciones favoritas" but it was not accepted.

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Ellos is the masculine version of the pronoun. To use the pronoun here, which is unnatural in addition to being completely unnecessary, the feminine form is required because the pronoun refers to canciones which is feminine.

4 months ago

Dinah862515

Ellas....accepted. canciones/fem

2 months ago

killerman64
killerman64

tema no es canción? en qué mundo

6 months ago

Haley345988

Is it not unnatural to be using el/ella in this sentence? I feel like in English it would more likely be said as these or those are my favorite songs, but not they.

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

You can use subject pronouns here, but it is unnatural. The sentence is complete without it.

3 months ago

novalsi

ELLAS??

3 months ago

Dinah862515

Why not preferidos?

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Why not preferidos?

If you answered with preferidos, it would have been rejected for being the wrong gender. If you answered with preferidas, it should have been accepted.

2 months ago

smr36

estas son mis canciones favoritas NOT ELLAS

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

That would make the sentence "these are my favorite songs." The ellas in the sentence is unnecessary, but allowed. Son mis canciones favoritas is clear enough without adding a subject pronoun.

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I reported it.

3 months ago

cmjoz
cmjoz

why feminine "ellas" and not "ellos"

5 months ago

bridgetlamb90

Likely because "canciones" is feminine

4 months ago

DesmondGal1

How would one know canciones is feminine if you are just learning the word? Just throwing these words at us, and marking us as wrong when we don't automatically know how to use them, is NOT a fun way to learn.

1 week ago

Brianna622512

It's just their way of teaching, learning from mistakes. Anything that ends in "-ción" is feminine. Canción, lección, traducción, etc.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.