"Some new dresses."

Translation:Unos vestidos nuevos.

4 months ago

7 Comments


justlisax8

I understand we are learning the use of "unos" to mean "some" but would "algunos" also be correct? I tried it and it marked it incorrect wanting unos instead.

4 months ago

migolito2

I did the same thing.

2 months ago

MatthewCaffrey

Algunos and unos should be interchangeable for referring to a small, non-specific amount of an object.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Algunos refers to a small or insignificant amount, unos (plural indefinite article) refers to non-specific dresses.

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"Algunos vestidos nuevos" works according to every native speakers I've spoken with.

4 months ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

¬°Gracias!

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Algunos vestidos nuevos.' was accepted today 12/10/2018

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.