Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some new dresses."

Translation:Unos vestidos nuevos.

3 months ago

4 Comments


justlisax8

I understand we are learning the use of "unos" to mean "some" but would "algunos" also be correct? I tried it and it marked it incorrect wanting unos instead.

3 months ago

migolito2

I did the same thing.

2 weeks ago

MatthewCaffrey

Algunos and unos should be interchangeable for referring to a small, non-specific amount of an object.

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat

"Algunos vestidos nuevos" works according to every native speakers I've spoken with.

2 months ago