"Ella les manda regalos a sus abuelos."

Translation:She sends gifts to her grandparents.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

Why do you need the "les" here when you already have "sus abuelos"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The people receiving the gifts are the indirect object of the sentence. Spanish uses the indirect object pronoun (here les) even if there is an "a-phrase" explaining who the receivers are (a sus abuelos).

Ella les manda regalos = She sends gifts to them.
Ella les manda regalos a sus abuelos = She sends gifts to her grandparents. This sentence contains more information. The les is still there, but now it's untranslated in the English sentence.

4 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Thanks for explaining. Would it still be correct with "les"?

4 months ago

TranitaAka

i thought bandar meant to order. i had she ordered gifts.....................

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most verbs have multiple meanings.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.