"Ellalesmandaregalosasusabuelos."

Translation:She sends gifts to her grandparents.

6 months ago

11 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

Why do you need the "les" here when you already have "sus abuelos"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The people receiving the gifts are the indirect object of the sentence. Spanish uses the indirect object pronoun (here les) even if there is an "a-phrase" explaining who the receivers are (a sus abuelos).

Ella les manda regalos = She sends gifts to them.
Ella les manda regalos a sus abuelos = She sends gifts to her grandparents. This sentence contains more information. The les is still there, but now it's untranslated in the English sentence.

6 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Thanks for explaining. Would it still be correct with "les"?

6 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Yes. The "les" is required; the clarifying "a sus abuelos" is optional.

1 month ago

amir2121
amir2121

Would it be odd to omit the 'les' part in some informal situations?

1 month ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Not just odd, but entirely incorrect. I am not a native Spanish speaker, so perhaps a person more versed in Spanish can correct or clarify, but my understanding is that indirect object pronoun is always required.

1 month ago

dmajor77

"presents" should equal "gifts"

1 month ago

d0Rj0
d0Rj0

Grandfathers should be also accepted!

3 weeks ago

d0Rj0
d0Rj0

What about "she sends gifts to HIS grandFATHERs"?

3 weeks ago

TranitaAka

i thought bandar meant to order. i had she ordered gifts.....................

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most verbs have multiple meanings.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.