"Iwantthathat."

Translation:Yo quiero ese sombrero.

5 months ago

9 Comments


LettuceLoa

What's the difference between este and ese?

2 months ago

JustinBrad1

este = this... ese = that. Both are masculine... I always have a hard time with demonstratives. If I have to really think about it I just remember, "This and These have T's"

1 month ago

JosephNola8

Im confused with ese abd eso. When do I use which?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ese is masculine singular. As an adjective, it can go before a m.s. noun (Quiero ese sombrero. I want that hat.) or it can stand for a m.s. noun as a pronoun (Quiero ese. I want that (or that one, referring to the hat.)

Eso is a neuter (or neutral) pronoun. It can't be used as an adjective before a noun. It can refer to and stand for something undefined, a situation, a circumstance (¡Eso es horrible! That is horrible!) or it can be used when you can't tell what an object's gender is (¿Qué es eso? What is that?).

5 months ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

What if if wanna say "I want this hat"?

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

For Spanish speakers learning English:

Correct spelling is "want to", not "wanna"

3 months ago

splattered.meat

I wanna give you a lingot, but i aint gonna. >:p

It is a fair point. One lingot to you!

3 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

That would be: Quiero este sombrero.

4 months ago

Connor945454

Ima get that hat. You can't stop me.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.