1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want that hat."

"I want that hat."

Translation:Yo quiero ese sombrero.

June 13, 2018

66 Comments


LettuceLoa

What's the difference between este and ese?


JustinBrad1

este = this... ese = that. Both are masculine... I always have a hard time with demonstratives. If I have to really think about it I just remember, "This and These have T's"


XeniaWasHere

Now the next question is how to remember which corresponds with which haha... I'd appreciate it if anyone has any helpful tricks for recalling that este = this / ese = that!


Brandud

I've often contrived complicated memory tricks for stuff like this. The utility of them depends on how many mental hoops you like to jump through while trying to remember, and just how your own brain works.

For this one I just note that the word "this" has a single "t" and "that" has two. So, if the letters are said to cancel each other, then two "t"s make none, just like" ese" has none. However, the corresponding Spanish word for "this" also has only one "t" since there isn't another to cancel it.

So, in summary, "t"s cancel. It works for me.


khardensco

Lol that makes so much sense to me!! Thanks!


Dring-Master

that's a little confusing, but could come in handy.


George179158

graciasss that's very smart


Wavedave99

Perfect - apparently my brain works the same way.


CourtneyGr403976

Great trick. I will use this. Thanks!


NipunDSura

When the t from este goes to the right hand side it becomes tha't'


Chris930390

Say it out loud & use it as you would in English. You wouldn't say "I want the hat." It doesn't sound right. "I want that hat!" Sounds how you would say it to your friend if you saw it in a window. Thats how I would then convert it to Spanish. Don't overthink.


Shushishtok

But then, do you say "that hat" or "this hat"? In my mind they both work.


Barbara741114

That might be helpful to me. Thank you!


Dring-Master

that might be nice, but what about ese and esta?


AylaCain1

I am no expert but i believe that ese means that but esta means it is


XoeyKyrie

Este it's this and ese is that


MichaelOdero2003

Yeah, yo no comprendo


SBen468238

Thats what i was about to say


sudhir560148

ese for I FIRST PERSON este for YOU HE SHE second person


JosephNola8

Im confused with ese abd eso. When do I use which?


marcy65brown

Ese is masculine singular. As an adjective, it can go before a m.s. noun (Quiero ese sombrero. I want that hat.) or it can stand for a m.s. noun as a pronoun (Quiero ese. I want that (or that one, referring to the hat.)

Eso is a neuter (or neutral) pronoun. It can't be used as an adjective before a noun. It can refer to and stand for something undefined, a situation, a circumstance (¡Eso es horrible! That is horrible!) or it can be used when you can't tell what an object's gender is (¿Qué es eso? What is that?).


Connor945454

Ima get that hat. You can't stop me.


F4T0LD

No its mine charlie


Dring-Master

why are you messing around?


LisaSchaef11

So in summation, what I am seeing is: este = this (masculine, adjective, e.g. I want this hat. Yo quiero este sombrero.) esta = this (feminine, adjective, e.g. I want this jacket. Yo quiero esta chaqueta.) ese = that (masculine, adjective, e.g. I want that hat. Yo quiero ese sombrero.) esa = that (feminine, adjective, e.g. I want that jacket. Yo quiero esa chaqueta.) eso = that (neutral, non-adjective, e.g. What is that? Qué es eso?)


don140334

i wanto thato hato


MickeyJeff2

Whats the difference between que and ese?


phonebook2

Though I'm by no means an expert, experience dictates that "que" as that usually refers to that being used differently than "ese", which is either a pronoun or goes before a noun. An example of the former would be: "I'm running so that I can make it to class on time."


Lindsey614039

Que means what. Ese means that.


Wynaut11

sometimes you can use que for that


SamHaughto

Que is also used to compare objects as 'than'..."el niño es mas alto que su hermano".

Ese is "that", aimed at an object in close proximity to the speaker.


Hank_Williams_Sr

What if if wanna say "I want this hat"?


SGuthrie0

For Spanish speakers learning English:

Correct spelling is "want to", not "wanna"


splattered.meat

I wanna give you a lingot, but i aint gonna. >:p

It is a fair point. One lingot to you!


Dring-Master

can i have a lingot? i'm saving up for idoms. plus, i'm new


Manasvi693598

there are a lot of ways to get lingots if you PRACTICE A LOT. asking people wont get you far but practice will


LexxyR84

That would be: Quiero este sombrero.


Dring-Master

you say: "Quiero este sombrero."


Ken776594

Why is aquello wrong? Should it be aquel?


Lesaken

Yes, aquel sombrero should work here, but its use does depend on context (which we do not know here, of course). Note that before a singular masculine noun it is aquel (not aquello) but before a singular feminine noun aquella.

According to this ThoughtCo article, aquel/aquella means "that" but refers:

to entities that are further away in time, distance, or emotional sentiment …

than would be indicated by using ese.

So, perhaps if you are discussing a hat you saw previously somewhere in a shop in town then you might say
Yo quiero aquel sombrero.

Aquel/la used directly before a noun is an adjective (pointing to or indicating a particular entity). It has four forms:
That » aquel, aquella
Those » aquellos, aquellas.

The singular form aquello is a neuter pronoun only and not an adjective.

As Aquello is a neuter demonstrative pronoun it is NOT used directly before a noun but is used stand-alone, representing an unidentified or unknown noun or to refer to a concept, or idea. Esto and eso are also neuter pronouns - they are not masculine.
  


Howtomakestuff

"This" and "These" have "T's", "That" and "Those" don't. Este has a T Ese does not


Dring-Master

how do you know which one to use (esta or ese)?


Dring-Master

i still don't know


Lesaken

Here is an article on demonstrative adjectives for you to read, Dring-Master. "This" and "that" as used in English as demonstrative adjectives are used in much the same way in Spanish. "This" = points to something right here; "that" = something further away.

As adjectives they point to or indicate a particular object but the meaning is relative: "I want this hat" (in my hand), "I don't want that hat" (indicating the one perhaps on the shelf). "This" usually indicates the closest object relative to where "that" other object is.

But you must follow the Spanish rules for gender and number (plural/singular) that applies to most adjectives.

So esta, "this", is feminine and goes before a singular feminine noun, eg, esta mesa, "this table".

Ese, "that", is masculine and goes before a singular masculine noun, eg, ese vestido, "that dress".

One difference between Spanish and English is that Spanish has two forms for "that" - ese and aquel. See my forum post above that discusses aquel.
  


BillySchim

Difference between eso and ese? Does "eso" even exist?


Lesaken
  • Use ese directly before a singular masculine noun, the object that you are specifically indicating: ese sombrero, "that hat" over there (and not this hat - este sombrero - just here).
  • Use eso by itself to refer to something you cannot identify, hence you do not name the "thing" and also therefore the gender is unknown: ¿Qué es eso? (pointing to something unknown) » "What is that?"

Ese is a demonstrative adjective (as is este) and as with most Spanish adjectives must match the gender and number of the noun it precedes - masculine and singular in this case. It is one of the adjectives that is placed before the noun, rather than after as is the case with most descriptive adjectives.

Eso is a singular neuter pronoun, as is esto / "this", and being pronouns they entirely replace another noun or noun phrase and, being neuter, the "thing" indicated is unknown or not identified. If it is identifiable then you must use a pronoun that has the same gender and number as the noun it replaces (it is illogical otherwise to say it is neuter.)
  


Cathy296017

ese vs este I am confused


F4T0LD

This has been already answered. Please scroll up to see the answer. :)


Lesaken

Porque no quiero este sombrero pero quiero ese sombrero »
"Because I don't want this hat" (here in my hand), "but I want that hat" (there on that shelf).

"This" and "that" are used to differentiate between two things (relative to your position) and aren't really interchangeable.
  


LukNatu

Why there is no article un sombtero? Thank you:)


Thepopular2

Happy thanks giving


JosephGald6

ESE HAHAHAHAHAHAHHA


colleen162861

why not "quiero ese sombrero"


AndrewBlis9

is eso a word? or is it always ese


George179158

what's the difference between ese este esto


MaryE2020

When to use Yo and when not?


JacktoneOm

What's the difference between ese and eso?


ghost.i

Did anyone else put the correct answer and get it wrong? I put "Yo quiero ese sombrero" and it says incorrect.


Tr33x

I believe that for this answer It should be: I want this hat.


Savannah195541

This has nothing to do with this sentence, but what is the difference between su, tu, tú, and usted? I'm really confused. Is usted even a word?!?


Lesaken

and usted are pronouns meaning "you" in English. Spanish actually has five pronouns for "you": this Spanish Dictionary article explains them.

Su and tu are possessive adjectives used to define which object you are referencing (eg, her car, your house). This Spanish Dictionary article should help you.
  

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.