1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want that hat."

"I want that hat."

Translation:Yo quiero ese sombrero.

June 13, 2018

60 Comments


LettuceLoa

What's the difference between este and ese?


JustinBrad1

este = this... ese = that. Both are masculine... I always have a hard time with demonstratives. If I have to really think about it I just remember, "This and These have T's"


XeniaWasHere

Now the next question is how to remember which corresponds with which haha... I'd appreciate it if anyone has any helpful tricks for recalling that este = this / ese = that!


Brandud

I've often contrived complicated memory tricks for stuff like this. The utility of them depends on how many mental hoops you like to jump through while trying to remember, and just how your own brain works.

For this one I just note that the word "this" has a single "t" and "that" has two. So, if the letters are said to cancel each other, then two "t"s make none, just like" ese" has none. However, the corresponding Spanish word for "this" also has only one "t" since there isn't another to cancel it.

So, in summary, "t"s cancel. It works for me.


sandy866361

Should be easy to remember because this is este..one T.and that ..think easy _ or ese..hope helps !


PranavGhag

This is how i remember it. 'This' is closer to you so the word 'este' is longer. 'That is far from you so the word 'ese' is shorter. It's like they feel the need to compensate for the meaning by their length :)


NipunDSura

When the t from este goes to the right hand side it becomes tha't'


GotaDeGuerra

One way I try to remember it is that "ese" is also a term for friend, so este is this here with me. Ese is that over there with my friend.


SAU277457

This is really helpful


MaddBaker82

Thank you! Great example!


Prima.Ballerina.

Este it's this and ese is that


Tobias9953778

umm i speak spanish but i dont know i think there the same


LisaSchaef11

So in summation, what I am seeing is: este = this (masculine, adjective, e.g. I want this hat. Yo quiero este sombrero.) esta = this (feminine, adjective, e.g. I want this jacket. Yo quiero esta chaqueta.) ese = that (masculine, adjective, e.g. I want that hat. Yo quiero ese sombrero.) esa = that (feminine, adjective, e.g. I want that jacket. Yo quiero esa chaqueta.) eso = that (neutral, non-adjective, e.g. What is that? Qué es eso?)


KellyLined

So esto is the same as eso? Used when you don't know whether something is masculine or feminine?


JosephNola8

Im confused with ese abd eso. When do I use which?


marcy65brown

Ese is masculine singular. As an adjective, it can go before a m.s. noun (Quiero ese sombrero. I want that hat.) or it can stand for a m.s. noun as a pronoun (Quiero ese. I want that (or that one, referring to the hat.)

Eso is a neuter (or neutral) pronoun. It can't be used as an adjective before a noun. It can refer to and stand for something undefined, a situation, a circumstance (¡Eso es horrible! That is horrible!) or it can be used when you can't tell what an object's gender is (¿Qué es eso? What is that?).


MickeyJeff2

Whats the difference between que and ese?


phonebook2

Though I'm by no means an expert, experience dictates that "que" as that usually refers to that being used differently than "ese", which is either a pronoun or goes before a noun. An example of the former would be: "I'm running so that I can make it to class on time."


Lindsey614039

Que means what. Ese means that.


Ken776594

Why is aquello wrong? Should it be aquel?


Lesaken

Yes, aquel sombrero should work here, but its use does depend on context (which we do not know here, of course). Note that before a singular masculine noun it is aquel (not aquello) but before a singular feminine noun aquella. I believe it is used infrequently.

According to this ThoughtCo article¹, aquel/aquella means "that" but refers:

to entities that are further away in time, distance, or emotional sentiment [from the speaker]…

than would be indicated by using ese.

So, perhaps if you are discussing a hat you saw previously somewhere in a shop in town then you might say
Yo quiero aquel sombrero.

Aquel/la used directly before a noun is an adjective (pointing to or indicating a particular entity). It has four forms:
That » aquel, aquella
Those » aquellos, aquellas.

ALL the singular forms that end in -o are neuter pronouns only:
esto, eso, aquello

As aquello is a neuter demonstrative pronoun² it CANNOT be used directly before a noun but is used stand-alone, representing an unidentified or unknown noun or to refer to a concept, or idea. The other two neuter pronouns, esto and eso, function in the same way - none of these are masculine.

¹ https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

² https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351
  


Howtomakestuff

"This" and "These" have "T's", "That" and "Those" don't. Este has a T Ese does not


KellyLined

Why wasn't aquello sombrero correct? I thought aquello and eso were interchangable.


Lesaken

KellyLined, you cannot use esto, eso or aquello before a noun because they are all pronouns. The masculine demonstrative adjectives that you can use before a masculine noun are este, ese and aquel.

Pronouns are used instead of the object name (¿Qué es eso?), adjectives are used before the object name (Yo quiero ese sombrero).
  


KellyLined

That helps! Thanks! So eso and aquello are interchangeable?


Lesaken

English has only the two singular neuter demonstrative pronouns "this" and "that". Bear in mind that the purpose of pronouns is to avoid having to repeat the full names of things being discussed ¹. Spanish has the two forms for "that", but they are used in a discussion to refer two different objects so in that sense are not quite interchangeable. I believe aquello is not frequently used.

To use an example: I am the speaker so I set the references as part of our conversation because meaning is relative (very close, near and further away from ME). In doing this I would use esto for an object I am holding (as an example); eso for something on the table nearby; and aquello for something perhaps in a store (assuming we are discussing three things). It then saves both of us repeating a description of (or pointing to) the three things as we are talking about.

The above are NEUTER singular pronouns. The masculine singular pronouns and adjectives are: este, ese and aquel.


¹ Note: The singular -o suffixes are neuter, so I think it would be a little unusual to use all three in a discussion because, by definition, neuter means you can't identify the items so you can't name them (if you did they would have gender).

This is rather contrived, but perhaps you could say something like "What is this (esto)? That (eso) on the table is the same thing. Are they the same as that ( aquello) we saw in the store?" I'm guessing that it is more usual just to use esto or eso by themselves: ¿Qué es eso? (on the table) or ¿Qué es esto? (in my hand).
  


KellyLined

One more thing. For feminine adjectives, it would be esta, esa, and aquella?


Lesaken

Yes, that is correct. And they take the same form when used as pronouns (Esta es bonita - referring to una falda) and when used as adjectives (Esta falda es bonita).

In another forum discussion I have a table of demonstratives https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27993008?comment_id=31386940

and another version of it here
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29314727?comment_id=31741445
  


Dring-Master

how do you know which one to use (esta or ese)?


BillySchim

Difference between eso and ese? Does "eso" even exist?


Lesaken

Yes, eso does exist but cannot be used before a noun.

Demonstrative Adjectives

  • In the structure that + noun use ese directly before a singular masculine noun or esa directly before a singular feminine noun:
    Ese sombrero, "that hat",
    Esa camisa, "that shirt".

  • Ese / esa before nouns are demonstrative adjectives² and must match the gender and number of the noun they precede - masculine and singular in this case. They are one type of adjective that is placed before the noun, rather than after as is the case with most descriptive adjectives.

Demonstrative Pronouns

  • Use eso by itself to refer to something you cannot identify or to refer to a comment made previously (but never to a single identified object), hence you do not name the "thing" and therefore the gender must be unknown:
    ¿Qué es eso? (pointing to something unknown) » "What is that?"¹
    Eso no es verdad, "That is not true* (referring to a previous comment).

  • Eso is a singular neuter demonstrative pronoun³, and being a pronoun it entirely replaces a noun or it saves repeating a comment / description of an event. It cannot be used as an adjective, only as a pronoun. And yes, it breaks the normal pattern – it is not masculine despite the -o ending. It is always neuter.

  • If the noun referred to is identifiable then you can use ese / esa as demonstrative pronouns (as well as being demonstrative adjectives) but these pronouns must have the same gender and number as the noun they replace (it would be illogical to use the neuter pronoun).
       Esa es sal, "That is salt".
       Ese es mi sombrero, "That is my hat".

¹Note: There is an interesting example in one of the Duolingo stories where the neuter pronoun is used also to refer to mistaken identity: salt was mistaken for sugar and put into a cup of coffee:
¡Eso es sal! ¡No es azúcar! "That is salt! It isn't sugar!" Sal is a feminine noun.

² https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092

³ https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351
  .


LukNatu

Why there is no article un sombtero? Thank you:)


Savannah195541

This has nothing to do with this sentence, but what is the difference between su, tu, tú, and usted? I'm really confused. Is usted even a word?!?


Lesaken

and usted are pronouns meaning "you" in English. Spanish actually has five pronouns for "you": this Spanish Dictionary article¹ explains them.

Su and tu are possessive adjectives used to define which object you are referencing (eg, her car, your house). This Spanish Dictionary article² should help you.

¹ https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/you-in-spanish

² https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/possessive-adjectives-in-spanish
  


colleen162861

why not "quiero ese sombrero"


George179158

what's the difference between ese este esto


Jack_tone

What's the difference between ese and eso?


Liam703554

Why is it not 'eso'


Jim8161

because sombrero is masculine, so it takes ese


danysalvatore

Could we say "me quiero.."?


Jim8161

me quiero = "I want me" so the sentence would translate as:
"I want me that hat"

In English, I would understand that, and I'm sure I've heard that type of speaking, but it's not really correct.

I don't know what native Spanish speakers would make of "me quiero ese sombrero" so I hope someone sees this and advises us.


Lesaken

danysalvatore, querer also means "to love, to show affection for" - it takes this meaning when a person or animal is a direct object, so no I don't think me quiero (I love myself!) will work here.

I think perhaps your confusion (?) maybe is with Me quito el sombrero » "I take off my hat" (quito: from the reflexive verb quitarse which when used before an article of clothing means "to remove, to take off").
  


Anna639380

(Just asking the people whose mother tongue is Spanish if there are any ) Is this course useful if i want to have a day to day conversation with a Spanish speaker ? Like the course is really teaching really nicely . But i want to know the authenticity in daily life . As we know that in almost all languages what we are taught in language in school can be different to our daily conversation.


RichardFaye

what is the difference between ese and aquella


missmma

Whag is the difference between perro and pero


Jim8161

"perro" - "dog"
"pero" - "but"

Hint: You can look this stuff up yourself. Here is a link to an online bilingual dictionary:
https://www.spanishdict.com/


SherryLynn305964

When to use ese/eso?


Jim8161

I found it useful to keep this to hand:
demonstratives

The neuter forms are only used when the gender of the thing is unknown.


SherryLynn305964

Thank you! I also learned that "eso" is a pronoun, not an adjective, which was also helpful! :) Have a blessed day!


Jim8161

They are all adjectives and pronouns.

If the noun is present, they are adjectives. If the noun is absent they are pronouns.

"That shirt is red. I want this one."
"esa camisa es roja. Yo quiero esta"


CforChelsea

Why isn't it "eso sombrero"


Jim8161

Because 'sombrero' is masculine

This graphic may be useful:
demonstratives


_sampurna986_

Realy confusing 'Ese'!!


Jim8161

This graphic may be useful:
demonstratives


MarkitaReed

Thought this might be helpful to someone because I struggled with este vs ese. I use the phrase "this or that" sometimes. So, to remember, I say "este o ese" and it triggers the distinction for me. Hope that helps someone.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.