1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to introduce us?"

"Do you want to introduce us?"

Translation:Willst du uns vorstellen?

June 13, 2018

24 Comments


Zygro

why not Möchten Sie uns vorstellen?


quis_lib_duo

Please report it next time. It is more polite than wollen and could be rendered as Would you like to..., but in other contexts DL accepts translations with möchten, so I don't see why it wouldn't here.


o0oKrishnao0o

Just as the German is: "would you like to" is polite and "do you want to" is not. These should be no crossovers.


Ursulias

I reported it. "Möchtest du uns vorstellen" or "Möchten Sie uns vorstellen" wäre aus meiner Sicht besser.


Kim.lernt.gern

"Möchten Sie uns vorstellen?" still not accepted May 11, 2019.


itx_boss

And still not accepted July 15, 2019


JustineKmy

March 2020, still not accepted.


JaredEngelken

April 2020, still not accepted...


PrJrgenTho

September 2020 and still marked red.


MihirMehta11

Today, 14th October 2020 and still möchtest is not yet accepted!


lisamnusa1

And still not accepted Oct 2020


Chris156084

still not accepted Nov 22, 2020


PhilologistMi-Mi

Why not "Willst du uns einfuehren?" I was feeling proud of myself for remembering the word for 'introduction' and deducing a verb from it but then it's not accepted, despite appearing in the drop-down hints.


Ursulias

You are right. "einführen" and "Einführung" belong to this context. But .....
Maybe you check the words with dict.leo.

Einführung : https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Einführung

einführen : https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/einführen

introduction : https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/introduction

introduce: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/introduce

vorstellen: https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/vorstellen

to introduce ( one person to another person ): jdm jdn vorstellen

to introduce (a new sofware, a new topic, a person into a new club), to insert , to launch: einführen


PhilologistMi-Mi

Okay, that's good to know. Thanks for the links! :)


tsnix

Unfortunately, seven months later, it's still not being accepted.


Steve34747

The sentence: asking if someone would like to do something

Me: uses a form of "möchten" in the translation

Duo: marks it wrong anyway

Me: "Ffffffuuuuuuuuuuuuu..."


David874046

Möchtest du uns vorstellen is not accepted on October 6, 2019


Nick8675309

Still not accepted November 4, 2020.


enigmajf

So vorstellen here can mean imagine or introduce?


Ursulias

@enigmaJF: yes - but:

"sich etwas vorstellen" = "to imagine sth" (reflexiv)

"jemanden vorstellen" = " to introduce sb"


Jayaprakas1816

Can we not use. Mochst

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.