1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has seen the entire worl…

"She has seen the entire world."

Translation:Sie hat die komplette Welt gesehen.

March 25, 2013

27 Comments


Soglio

Why not "die ganze Welt"?


AndreasWitnstein

I think it's just because they wanted to introduce the adjective ‘komplett’. But the idiom is definitely ‘die ganze Welt’, for which Google gives 500 times as many hits.


Matt831766

Duo accepts 'die gesamte Welt' as well.


Talat

Apparently this problem has been fixed.


royalt213

Nope. I just got it wrong.


Kim.lernt.gern

"Sie hat die ganze Welt gesehen." is accepted (January 9, 2020.)


qwertyface

nope, its not (2021)


kandisf

It was just rejected today also July 2021


jgesner

I have the same question


Popescu_Nicolae

I had 3 options, one "Sie hat die komplette Erde gesehen." Isn't Erde = world? or is wrong to use it in this context?


WhiskeyFlames

I think it is Erde = Earth, Welt = world :)


mcscom

Why is it not "Sie hat die ganze Welt geseht" istead of "gesehen"?


AndreasWitnstein

For most German verbs, the so-called “weak” verbs, the past participle ends in ‘-t’. But for a minority of German verbs, the so-called “strong” ones, the past participle ends in ‘-en’. Strong verbs tend to be very common ones, such as ‘sehen’, and usually correspond to strong verbs in English; for example, the past participle of the English verb “to see” doesn't end in “–d” as weak English verbs do; it ends in ‘-n’: “seen”.


jaye16

Very clear and easy to remember explanation. thank you.


Torniojaws

"Gesamten Welt"?


MartinDevl

I think gesamt has the idea of "all together",as in a complete set of something rather than the entirely of the earth.

You might say "Sie hat die gesamten Planete gesehen", for example, to say she has seen all the planets.


Bran507966

" Sie hat die ganze Welt schon gesehen. " this should also be acceptable


Duolessio

Why not "die gesamte Welt?"


cro-Duo

"Sie hat die ganze Welt gesehen." Accepted 25-Aug-2019.


Kim.lernt.gern

Check your whole sentence for other spelling and grammar issues. "Sie hat die ganze Welt gesehen" is accepted.


Candace477729

den ganzen is not accepted 4/2/2010


-Copernicus-

That's not a correct translation. "Welt" is feminine, so you need "die ganze Welt."


[deactivated user]

    would "sie hat sich die ganze Welt angeschaut" also be a good translation?


JohnHeiby

    "Sie hat die ganze Welt gesehen " was as of 29 Apr 21 not accepted. "Komplett " sounds artificial to me! I am uncomfortable distorting the original meaning of English words when perfectly good German words exist.


johntitus2

    Still not accepted (2021)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.