"She has seen the entire world."

Translation:Sie hat die komplette Welt gesehen.

3/25/2013, 11:39:47 PM

13 Comments


Soglio

Why not "die ganze Welt"?

3/25/2013, 11:39:48 PM

AndreasWitnstein

I think it's just because they wanted to introduce the adjective ‘komplett’. But the idiom is definitely ‘die ganze Welt’, for which Google gives 500 times as many hits.

6/2/2013, 6:52:33 AM

Talat

Apparently this problem has been fixed.

7/19/2013, 8:56:26 PM

royalt213

Nope. I just got it wrong.

4/1/2018, 6:11:54 AM

jgesner

I have the same question

5/30/2013, 11:55:23 AM

mcscom

Why is it not "Sie hat die ganze Welt geseht" istead of "gesehen"?

9/8/2013, 4:59:45 PM

AndreasWitnstein

For most German verbs, the so-called “weak” verbs, the past participle ends in ‘-t’. But for a minority of German verbs, the so-called “strong” ones, the past participle ends in ‘-en’. Strong verbs tend to be very common ones, such as ‘sehen’, and usually correspond to strong verbs in English; for example, the past participle of the English verb “to see” doesn't end in “–d” as weak English verbs do; it ends in ‘-n’: “seen”.

9/9/2013, 5:47:37 AM

jaye16

Very clear and easy to remember explanation. thank you.

3/20/2014, 7:59:17 AM

Popescu_Nicolae

I had 3 options, one "Sie hat die komplette Erde gesehen." Isn't Erde = world? or is wrong to use it in this context?

9/28/2014, 3:43:06 AM

CarolZaczk

"die ganze Welt" is now accepted.

4/14/2014, 1:06:23 PM

Bran507966

" Sie hat die ganze Welt schon gesehen. " this should also be acceptable

5/14/2015, 11:25:28 PM

Torniojaws

"Gesamten Welt"?

12/12/2018, 5:36:04 PM

MartinDevl

I think gesamt has the idea of "all together",as in a complete set of something rather than the entirely of the earth.

You might say "Sie hat die gesamten Planete gesehen", for example, to say she has seen all the planets.

2/22/2019, 9:02:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.