1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not want to go …

"The boy does not want to go to bed now."

Translation:El niño no quiere ir a la cama ahora.

June 13, 2018

74 Comments


cdhoughton

Why can't you use acostarse instead of ir a la cama?


Tim294818

cdhoughton, did you ever get an answer on this? I would have used acostarse also.


Mylesfranklin

It works for me now.


milrecan

why a LA cama and not a cama


doublelingot

to go to bed = ir a la cama (the article is required)


AlexanderK291823

i think acostarse should be allowed too. It is the verb to go to bed after all


Designs.of.Jenn

Duolingo even suggests this in the underline, but i used it and was marked wrong.


Shoshi1971

Jennifer

Be wary of the hints. They are generally out of context and I find they can be more confusing than anything else.

The only "hints" that are even marginally correct are the first conjugation and the definite articles but I still wouldn't trust them because I have seen del as a suggestion before biblioteca and that's never ok.


Jennifer446496

I answered "El chico no quiere ir a la cama ahora." and DL told me I was wrong, because it should be "El chavo..." We haven't learned the word "chavo" yet. I reported it.


Shoshi1971

I used El Chico and it was accepted on 6/22/19.


Annabeth97216

when do you use va vs ir?


Victorcarrera0

"In Spanish, many useful expressions are formed by combining two verbs. When this occurs, the first verb is conjugated, while the second verb remains in the infinitive ." In this case: (Quiere is conjugated) (Ir is infinitive)

Likewise: El niño va a ir... The boy is going to go...

Source: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/ira


Fiona325448

Thanks for the link.


Joanne961640

What can I do if I accidentally touch a spot on my screen and it exits a sentence before I'm finished? It's very maddening, having only entered the letter L in my answer!!! Of course I got it wrong!!


Shoshi1971

Haha! I've been there and done that!

I go to touch the microphone and it clicks Enter and I get it wrong. Or I hit the backspace and it clicks Enter and, of course, I get it wrong. How about when speak to text decides to alter what you said as you hit enter so of course you get it wrong. Have 2 lingots for your pain and frustration.


Swanee11

I used "el chico" and was marked wrong!


mtZTZubC

Do Spanish speakers really say this? Of do they say "no quiere acostarse ahora?"


asaasd2

We use "acostarse" more (at least where do I live) We say "a dormir" too but it would be more like go to sleep and it's not the same than acostarse

But yes, we use that too, and it's okay to use it ("Voy a la cama." = "Voy a acostarme/me voy a acostar")


Josh982867

If you left out the 'la' before cama, would the sentense still make sense?


RobinLewisKane

my question and mistake as well...


asaasd2

"Voy a cama" it's nonsensical "Voy a la cama" it's the correct form

You don't say: "I'm going to hospital", you say: "I'm going to THE hospital" It's the same in Spanish, you don't say "Voy a hospital", you say "Voy al hospital"


Jonathon_Taylor

so in english we just leave the articles off in some cases, while spanish doesn't?


Deborah_2020

In English we say I'm going to bed (to sleep). We don't say Good night, I'm going to the bed.


Bonita_Senorita

Actually, you DO say "I am going to hospital" (to be cured). Going to THE hospital means travelling to the medical building (like going to the library).


wiiildfire

In England they do, but in the U.S. we say "the hospital" (or "a hospital") regardless of the situation.


Tim294818

!Los articulos son paqueno pero importante!


NancyHinshon

I used chico and you said I should use chavo????? Why?


Victorcarrera0

"Dormirse" is "to fall asleep" and very different from "to go to bed".


GrosserBart

el nino no quiere acostarse hoy - should totally be accepted.


asaasd2

Hoy is today Ahora is now

"El niño no quiere acostarse hoy"; "The boy doesn't want to sleep today" So no, it isn't the same


JohnPodkom

I entered the line exactly as it is written, but without the accent. Has DL enhanced checking for accent marks? Or did I NEED to say "El Chico" instead of "El nino"?


Bonita_Senorita

Every time I could swear I entered the answer EXACTLY right, a third or fourth letter-by-letter inspection always found I'd screwed up somewhere. :-\


GladysS.1

What is wrong with va a la cama?


Mary01010

You have conjugated the first verb, quiere, so you do NOT conjugate the following verb, ir.


kayitamsi

when do i use "ir" and "voy/va/vas/van/vamos" ?


AliciaWill665086

Use "ir" when you just need to say "to go" and the others when you need to conjugate to say "I go/you go/[etc]".


Mary01010

ir is the infinitive, "to go." In this sentence you have a verb before it: quiere, which is conjugated. Therefore you do NOT conjugate ir.


ashlandbill

Why is El niño no quieres ir a la cama ahora wrong? The familiar form is used with children is it not?


Victorcarrera0

Because a third person is being addressed by the speaker. The boy is addressed directly using the second person.

¿(Tú) quieres ir a la cama ahora?


Marko98076

Why even suggesting 'acostarse' if it's completely wrong?!


PatrickKie890771

Do spanish speakers actually say the equivalent of to go to bed, "ir a la cama?" I question that because it seems too much like a gringo's translation.


Pakalu1

Any reason it's not voy al cama? Thanks


Victorcarrera0

La cama is feminine. A la cama.

El cine is masculine so (A el) = Al cine.


Israella397176

I am confused as to when I should use an article, la, el, los, or las, before the noun and when I should omit it.


PatrickFis29559

Why can't I say "al cama" instead of "a la cama"?


naghamelody

Al is used to represent a + el for masculine. For example al cine (a el cine) Since cama is feminine then u use a + la.


PamelaSusan16

Thank you naghamelody. That answers my question too.


stan809673

I used acostarse and it was wrong. I dont understand why the words given are wrong.


Mary01010

If you would let us know your complete answer, we might be able to see if there was another error in your sentence.


MilesFinch2

why does acostarse not work it should but when i tried it didn´t


Mary01010

If you used it correctly in the sentence and had no other errors, it should be correct at this point. Without you copying your sentence here in the forum, we can't tell if there was another error.


naghamelody

My friends from Venezuela use the word horita when they want to say now. What is the reason?


JoanneRomi

Too many words for "to go to" never know which one to use


MatthewToe4

Is "dormir" incorrect? I thought that would work


Shoshi1971

Matthew:

Because "dormir" means "to sleep" not "go to bed". They are different words.


PFgS12

why would the hints tell you to say acostarse but then that's an incorrect answer?


Mary01010

You could make the following sentence with acostarse.
El niño no quiere acostarse ahora. If you wrote that sentence, it should have been accepted. It was today, in any case.


CharlesKnell

What is the reason for needing the article "la" in "a la cama" ?


Mary01010

In general, Spanish uses articles far more often than in English. Perhaps these sites will help.

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

skill/es/Description-4/tips


PabloVinkenoog

Can you use 'al cama'?


Shoshi1971

PabloVinke

It's important to read through the threads before you ask a question because there's a high likelihood that it's been answered.

Anyway,

"Al" is a contraction of a + el and cannot be used for feminine words like "cama".


LowKlassIntelekt

I don't know what the dates were for it accepting acostarse, but i just tried 11/20/20 and it didnt work. El niño no quiere acostarse ahora.


LowKlassIntelekt

Oops scratch that, i put la niña. Acostarse does work 11/20/20


AJ7JVq

The hint was wrong under go to bed.


Shoshi1971

AJ7JVq

They usually are because they are out of context. I flag them as wrong hints.


Ayobami606798

I think quiere dormir should be accepted since go to bed means to sleep


Shoshi1971

Ayobami

Seriously?

It's not about what you want.

This construct is very specific and does not mean to go to sleep.

Cama = bed

Ir a la cama = to go to bed

Dormir = to sleep

Acostarse = to go to bed/sleep

Acostarse is the only one that means both.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.