"The boy does not want to go to bed now."

Translation:El niño no quiere ir a la cama ahora.

4 months ago

13 Comments


cdhoughton

Why can't you use acostarse instead of ir a la cama?

4 months ago

colm638192

de acuerdo

3 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"El niño no quiere acostarse ahora." Failed and reported Aug 12 2018.

2 months ago

Giovanni0604

Accepted now! October 13, 2018!

3 weeks ago

Swanee11

I used "el chico" and was marked wrong!

4 months ago

Jennifer446496

I answered "El chico no quiere ir a la cama ahora." and DL told me I was wrong, because it should be "El chavo..." We haven't learned the word "chavo" yet. I reported it.

4 months ago

AlexanderK291823
AlexanderK291823

i think acostarse should be allowed too. It is the verb to go to bed after all

3 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

why a LA cama and not a cama

2 months ago

Tim294818

!Los articulos son paqueno pero importante!

3 months ago

NancyHinshon

I used chico and you said I should use chavo????? Why?

2 months ago

mtZTZubC

Do Spanish speakers really say this? Of do they say "no quiere acostarse ahora?"

2 months ago

JemBurton

Dormirse ?

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"Dormirse" is "to fall asleep" and very different from "to go to bed".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.