Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy does not want to go to bed now."

Translation:El niño no quiere ir a la cama ahora.

3 months ago

12 Comments


cdhoughton

Why can't you use acostarse instead of ir a la cama?

2 months ago

colm638192

de acuerdo

2 months ago

Victorcarrera0

"El niño no quiere acostarse ahora." Failed and reported Aug 12 2018.

1 month ago

Swanee11

I used "el chico" and was marked wrong!

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

I answered "El chico no quiere ir a la cama ahora." and DL told me I was wrong, because it should be "El chavo..." We haven't learned the word "chavo" yet. I reported it.

2 months ago

Tim294818

!Los articulos son paqueno pero importante!

2 months ago

AlexanderK291823
AlexanderK291823Plus

i think acostarse should be allowed too. It is the verb to go to bed after all

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

why a LA cama and not a cama

2 weeks ago

NancyHinshon

I used chico and you said I should use chavo????? Why?

1 month ago

mtZTZubC

Do Spanish speakers really say this? Of do they say "no quiere acostarse ahora?"

4 weeks ago

JemBurton

Dormirse ?

3 weeks ago

Victorcarrera0

Dormirse is to fall asleep and a very different verb to go to bed.

3 weeks ago