1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not want to go …

"The boy does not want to go to bed now."

Translation:El niño no quiere ir a la cama ahora.

June 13, 2018

52 Comments


cdhoughton

Why can't you use acostarse instead of ir a la cama?


Mylesfranklin

It works for me now.


Tim294818

cdhoughton, did you ever get an answer on this? I would have used acostarse also.


milrecan

why a LA cama and not a cama


DoubleLingot

to go to bed = ir a la cama (the article is required)


AlexanderK291823

i think acostarse should be allowed too. It is the verb to go to bed after all


Jennifer446496

I answered "El chico no quiere ir a la cama ahora." and DL told me I was wrong, because it should be "El chavo..." We haven't learned the word "chavo" yet. I reported it.


Shoshi1971

I used El Chico and it was accepted on 6/22/19.


Swanee11

I used "el chico" and was marked wrong!


Annabeth97216

when do you use va vs ir?


Victorcarrera0

"In Spanish, many useful expressions are formed by combining two verbs. When this occurs, the first verb is conjugated, while the second verb remains in the infinitive ." In this case: (Quiere is conjugated) (Ir is infinitive)

Likewise: El niño va a ir... The boy is going to go...

Source: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/ira


Fiona325448

Thanks for the link.


Joanne961640

What can I do if I accidentally touch a spot on my screen and it exits a sentence before I'm finished? It's very maddening, having only entered the letter L in my answer!!! Of course I got it wrong!!


Shoshi1971

Haha! I've been there and done that!

I go to touch the microphone and it clicks Enter and I get it wrong. Or I hit the backspace and it clicks Enter and, of course, I get it wrong. How about when speak to text decides to alter what you said as you hit enter so of course you get it wrong. Have 2 lingots for your pain and frustration.


mtZTZubC

Do Spanish speakers really say this? Of do they say "no quiere acostarse ahora?"


asaasd2

We use "acostarse" more (at least where do I live) We say "a dormir" too but it would be more like go to sleep and it's not the same than acostarse

But yes, we use that too, and it's okay to use it ("Voy a la cama." = "Voy a acostarme/me voy a acostar")


Tim294818

!Los articulos son paqueno pero importante!


NancyHinshon

I used chico and you said I should use chavo????? Why?


Victorcarrera0

"Dormirse" is "to fall asleep" and very different from "to go to bed".


Josh982867

If you left out the 'la' before cama, would the sentense still make sense?


RobinLewisKane

my question and mistake as well...


asaasd2

"Voy a cama" it's nonsensical "Voy a la cama" it's the correct form

You don't say: "I'm going to hospital", you say: "I'm going to THE hospital" It's the same in Spanish, you don't say "Voy a hospital", you say "Voy al hospital"


Jonathon_Taylor

so in english we just leave the articles off in some cases, while spanish doesn't?


Deborah_2020

In English we say I'm going to bed (to sleep). We don't say Good night, I'm going to the bed.


Senorita_Trejo

Actually, you DO say "I am going to hospital" (to be cured). Going to THE hospital means travelling to the medical building (like going to the library).


wiiildfire

In England they do, but in the U.S. we say "the hospital" (or "a hospital") regardless of the situation.


GrosserBart

el nino no quiere acostarse hoy - should totally be accepted.


asaasd2

Hoy is today Ahora is now

"El niño no quiere acostarse hoy"; "The boy doesn't want to sleep today" So no, it isn't the same


JohnPodkom

I entered the line exactly as it is written, but without the accent. Has DL enhanced checking for accent marks? Or did I NEED to say "El Chico" instead of "El nino"?


Senorita_Trejo

Every time I could swear I entered the answer EXACTLY right, a third or fourth letter-by-letter inspection always found I'd screwed up somewhere. :-\


GladysS.1

What is wrong with va a la cama?


kayitamsi

when do i use "ir" and "voy/va/vas/van/vamos" ?


AliciaWill665086

Use "ir" when you just need to say "to go" and the others when you need to conjugate to say "I go/you go/[etc]".


ashlandbill

Why is El niño no quieres ir a la cama ahora wrong? The familiar form is used with children is it not?


Victorcarrera0

Because a third person is being addressed by the speaker. The boy is addressed directly using the second person.

¿(Tú) quieres ir a la cama ahora?


Marko98076

Why even suggesting 'acostarse' if it's completely wrong?!


PatrickKie890771

Do spanish speakers actually say the equivalent of to go to bed, "ir a la cama?" I question that because it seems too much like a gringo's translation.


Pakalu1

Any reason it's not voy al cama? Thanks


Victorcarrera0

La cama is feminine. A la cama.

El cine is masculine so (A el) = Al cine.


Israella397176

I am confused as to when I should use an article, la, el, los, or las, before the noun and when I should omit it.


PatrickFis29559

Why can't I say "al cama" instead of "a la cama"?


stan809673

I used acostarse and it was wrong. I dont understand why the words given are wrong.


MilesFinch2

why does acostarse not work it should but when i tried it didn´t


Evan813386

Why not "al" instead of "a la" ?


AliciaWill665086

Because "al" is the combined form of "a" and "el" and so you only use it with masculine nouns (or with the few feminine nouns that use "el").


NingBuna

Whats wrong with: El nino no quiere va a la cama ahora.?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.